GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka 2nd Test

Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe - 2004 (2004) · Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo · 14 May 2004

Sri Lanka won by an innings and 254 runs

Sri Lanka won by an innings and 254 runs. Kumar Sangakkara top-scored with 270 for Sri Lanka. Muthiah Muralidaran took 4/79.

MATCH FACTS

Series
Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe - 2004 (2004)
Ground
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Dates
14 May 2004 to 17 May 2004
Toss
Sri Lanka, chose to field
Result
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 254 runs
Player of the match
Kumar Sangakkara
Captains
Tatenda Taibu (Zimbabwe), Marvan Atapattu (Sri Lanka)
Debut
Tawanda Mupariwa (Zimbabwe)
Umpires
BF Bowden and RE Koertzen
Match referee
MJ Procter

HOW THE MATCH UNFOLDED

Sri Lanka won the toss and chose to field. It was Tawanda Mupariwa's first Test.

Zimbabwe batted first and made 228 all out. Dion Ebrahim top-scored with 70 off 172 balls, and Stuart Matsikenyeri made 45. Chaminda Vaas took 3 for 41 for Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka replied with 713 for 3. Kumar Sangakkara top-scored with 270 off 365 balls, and Marvan Atapattu made 249. The innings was built on a 438-run stand for the second wicket between Marvan Atapattu and Kumar Sangakkara, 61% of the total. Sri Lanka led by 485 on first innings.

Zimbabwe made 231 all out in their second innings. Brendan Taylor top-scored with 61 off 142 balls, and Dion Ebrahim made 42. Muthiah Muralidaran took 4 for 79 for Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka won by an innings and 254 runs. It is the heaviest innings defeat at Queens Sports Club across the 25 Tests in our archive. Sri Lanka's 713 is the highest total at Queens Sports Club. Kumar Sangakkara's 270 is the highest individual score at Queens Sports Club.

ZIMBABWE, FIRST INNINGS: 228 ALL OUT
BatterHow outRB
Stuart Matsikenyerirun out (Farveez Maharoof)4564
Brendan Taylorc Prasanna Jayawardene b Chaminda Vaas522
Mark Vermeulenc Muthiah Muralidaran b Chaminda Vaas09
Dion Ebrahimc Tillakaratne Dilshan b Farveez Maharoof70172
Tatenda Taibuc Thilan Samaraweera b Farveez Maharoof2745
Alester Maregwederun out (Sanath Jayasuriya, Muthiah Muralidaran)2446
Elton Chigumburac Mahela Jayawardene b Chaminda Vaas04
Mluleki Nkalac Kumar Sangakkara b Muthiah Muralidaran1938
Tinashe Panyangarac Chaminda Vaas b Nuwan Zoysa1116
Tawanda Mupariwanot out124
Douglas Hondob Muthiah Muralidaran1120

Extras 15 · Total 228 all out

Bowler (Sri Lanka)OMRW
Chaminda Vaas198413
Nuwan Zoysa140501
Farveez Maharoof162622
Muthiah Muralidaran223582
Sanath Jayasuriya40150

FALL OF WICKETS

1-24 (Brendan Taylor, 8.2 ov), 2-31 (Mark Vermeulen, 10.5 ov), 3-82 (Stuart Matsikenyeri, 23.1 ov), 4-134 (Tatenda Taibu, 38.6 ov), 5-176 (Alester Maregwede, 52.6 ov), 6-176 (Elton Chigumbura, 53.4 ov), 7-193 (Dion Ebrahim, 62.4 ov), 8-211 (Tinashe Panyangara, 67.2 ov), 9-216 (Mluleki Nkala, 68.2 ov), 10-228 (Douglas Hondo, 74.6 ov)

PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRunsBalls
firstStuart Matsikenyeri (15) and Brendan Taylor (5)2445
secondMark Vermeulen (0) and Stuart Matsikenyeri (6)715
thirdDion Ebrahim (26) and Stuart Matsikenyeri (22)5176
fourthTatenda Taibu (27) and Dion Ebrahim (21)5298
fifthAlester Maregwede (24) and Dion Ebrahim (17)4286
sixthDion Ebrahim (0) and Elton Chigumbura (0)04
seventhMluleki Nkala (10) and Dion Ebrahim (6)1754
eighthMluleki Nkala (5) and Tinashe Panyangara (11)1829
ninthMluleki Nkala (4) and Tawanda Mupariwa (0)56
tenthDouglas Hondo (11) and Tawanda Mupariwa (1)1240
SRI LANKA, FIRST INNINGS: 713 FOR 3
BatterHow outRB
Marvan Atapattuc Tatenda Taibu b Elton Chigumbura249324
Sanath Jayasuriyac Tatenda Taibu b Mluleki Nkala4895
Kumar Sangakkarac Tatenda Taibu b Tinashe Panyangara270365
Mahela Jayawardenenot out100152
Thilan Samaraweeranot out3262

Did not bat: Tillakaratne Dilshan, Prasanna Jayawardene, Chaminda Vaas, Farveez Maharoof, Nuwan Zoysa, Muthiah Muralidaran

Extras 14 · Total 713 for 3

Bowler (Zimbabwe)OMRW
Douglas Hondo2951160
Tinashe Panyangara2541201
Tawanda Mupariwa3411360
Mluleki Nkala3231111
Elton Chigumbura2121081
Stuart Matsikenyeri23.311120
Mark Vermeulen1050

FALL OF WICKETS

1-100 (Sanath Jayasuriya, 29.3 ov), 2-538 (Marvan Atapattu, 119.4 ov), 3-627 (Kumar Sangakkara, 141.2 ov)

PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRunsBalls
firstMarvan Atapattu (49) and Sanath Jayasuriya (48)100173
secondMarvan Atapattu (199) and Kumar Sangakkara (227)438545
thirdMahela Jayawardene (46) and Kumar Sangakkara (43)89130
fourthMahela Jayawardene (54) and Thilan Samaraweera (32)86145
ZIMBABWE, SECOND INNINGS: 231 ALL OUT
BatterHow outRB
Stuart Matsikenyeric Prasanna Jayawardene b Nuwan Zoysa1440
Brendan Taylorc Mahela Jayawardene b Muthiah Muralidaran61142
Mark Vermeulenc Muthiah Muralidaran b Nuwan Zoysa617
Dion Ebrahimc Marvan Atapattu b Sanath Jayasuriya42103
Tatenda Taibuc Tillakaratne Dilshan b Muthiah Muralidaran07
Alester Maregwedelbw b Chaminda Vaas2832
Elton Chigumburalbw b Muthiah Muralidaran1226
Mluleki Nkalac Tillakaratne Dilshan b Chaminda Vaas03
Tinashe Panyangaranot out4045
Tawanda Mupariwac Chaminda Vaas b Sanath Jayasuriya1421
Douglas Hondoc Marvan Atapattu b Muthiah Muralidaran318

Extras 11 · Total 231 all out

Bowler (Sri Lanka)OMRW
Chaminda Vaas186532
Nuwan Zoysa134272
Muthiah Muralidaran28.16794
Farveez Maharoof60320
Sanath Jayasuriya100332

FALL OF WICKETS

1-22 (Stuart Matsikenyeri, 12.1 ov), 2-40 (Mark Vermeulen, 18.5 ov), 3-125 (Brendan Taylor, 47.2 ov), 4-127 (Tatenda Taibu, 49.3 ov), 5-143 (Dion Ebrahim, 52.4 ov), 6-173 (Alester Maregwede, 60.3 ov), 7-173 (Mluleki Nkala, 60.6 ov), 8-173 (Elton Chigumbura, 61.1 ov), 9-204 (Tawanda Mupariwa, 68.4 ov), 10-231 (Douglas Hondo, 75.1 ov)

PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRunsBalls
firstStuart Matsikenyeri (13) and Brendan Taylor (6)2270
secondMark Vermeulen (6) and Brendan Taylor (12)1840
thirdDion Ebrahim (35) and Brendan Taylor (43)85173
fourthTatenda Taibu (0) and Dion Ebrahim (2)213
fifthAlester Maregwede (11) and Dion Ebrahim (5)1619
sixthAlester Maregwede (17) and Elton Chigumbura (12)3048
seventhMluleki Nkala (0) and Elton Chigumbura (0)03
eighthElton Chigumbura (0) and Tinashe Panyangara (0)01
ninthTawanda Mupariwa (14) and Tinashe Panyangara (17)3145
tenthDouglas Hondo (3) and Tinashe Panyangara (23)2739
← Zimbabwe v Sri LankaNew Zealand v England →

Want to captain one of these sides yourself?

PLAY THE FOLLOW-ON →