GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

ZimbabweTest1992–2023

Zimbabwe in Test Cricket

The ninth Test nation and one that has spent much of its history on the outside of the calendar: 117 matches, 13 wins, and one Flower era holding the middle of the record.

117
Played
13
Won
75
Lost
29
Drawn
11.1%
Win %
65
At home
56% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Zimbabwe joined Test cricket in 1992, put together five years of genuine competitiveness between 1996 and 2001, and have since played a much smaller schedule as the domestic game has retrenched. The archive reads as one team’s story of what a small cricket board can and can’t sustain.

Origins and the Flower years

Zimbabwe played their first Test in October 1992, drawing with India after posting 456 in the first innings. It took until January 1995 for a first win, an innings-and-64 dismissal of Pakistan at Harare with Heath Streak taking 6-90 and Grant Flower making 201 not out.

Between 1996 and 2001 Zimbabwe were the most competitive small nation in the format. Andy Flower averaged 51.55 across his career; Heath Streak led the attack; Alistair Campbell, Grant Flower, Neil Johnson and Guy Whittall filled a settled middle order. The 1990s Test decade reads 39 matches, 3 wins, 19 losses; by itself modest, but the losing margins narrowed and the batting first-innings totals moved with them.

Decline and return

The mid-2000s was a structural break: fifteen senior players walked out over selection and pay disputes in 2004, the domestic game contracted, and Test cricket effectively paused for Zimbabwe between 2006 and 2011. The 2000s decade reads 44 Tests, 5 wins, 30 losses. The return schedule since 2011 has been small - the 2010s decade line is 24 Tests played - and the 2020s decade is 10 Tests, 1 win.

The bright spots since the return are specific: the 24-run win over Pakistan in 2013, an away win in Bangladesh in 2018, and the 10-wicket win over Afghanistan in 2021. Each was a fully credentialed Test win against a full member; each is separated from the next by at least two years.

Signature players

Andy Flower - 63 Tests, 4,794 runs at 51.55, keeping wicket for most of them. One of the highest career averages of any wicket-keeper, and the batter Zimbabwe’s middle order was arranged around through the 1996-2002 window.

Heath Streak - 65 Tests, 216 wickets at 28.14 and 1,990 runs. The all-rounder Zimbabwe leaned on at either end of the order; his 6-90 in the 1995 Harare win is the sample delivery of a career that carried both the bowling and much of the batting through the period.

Brendan Taylor - 34 Tests, 2,320 runs at 36.25, taking the middle-order role in the return era. His 171 against Bangladesh at Harare in 2013 sits alongside his twin hundreds at Dhaka in 2018, 110 and 106 not out, also against Bangladesh, as the centuries the modern side has celebrated most.

Home and away

Zimbabwe have played 65 Tests at home and 52 away. Home: 9 wins to 37 losses and 19 draws (14% win rate). Away: 4 wins in 52. The four away wins are the 1998 Peshawar Test over Pakistan, the 2001 Chattogram Test over Bangladesh, the 2018 Sylhet Test over Bangladesh, and the 2021 Abu Dhabi win over Afghanistan.

Rivalries

Sri Lanka at 20 Tests is the most-played: 0 Zimbabwe wins to 14 losses. Pakistan at 19 is next: 3 wins to 12. Bangladesh at 18 (7 wins to 8) is the closest of the fixtures Zimbabwe have played more than a handful of Tests in. Away from home against Australia, England, India and South Africa the record is 0 wins in 15.

Recent form

Zimbabwe’s 2020s to date: 10 Tests, 1 won, 7 lost, 2 drawn. The single win came at Abu Dhabi over Afghanistan in March 2021. The World Test Championship 2023-25 cycle so far has featured Zimbabwe in one two-Test series. The rebuild is slow because the surrounding calendar is thin; the number of Tests played per year has not exceeded five since 2013.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick a Zimbabwe XI from any point in the record above - a 1998 Flower-era side, a 2003 XI with Streak leading the attack, the Taylor middle-order - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Streak bowls his length, Andy Flower keeps and bats in the middle, and a home Test at Harare plays differently from an away one at Lahore. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

Zimbabwe results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
020401990s: 19 lost of 391990s: 17 drawn of 391990s: 3 won of 393990s2000s: 30 lost of 442000s: 9 drawn of 442000s: 5 won of 444400s2010s: 19 lost of 242010s: 1 drawn of 242010s: 4 won of 242410s2020s: 7 lost of 102020s: 2 drawn of 102020s: 1 won of 101020s
Every Test Zimbabwe have played, 1992–2023. Source: archive index.
Zimbabwe: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
Sri Lanka2001460%
Pakistan19312416%
Bangladesh1878339%
New Zealand1701160%
West Indies120840%
India1127218%

Plus 4 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
4,794 · Andy Flower
63 Tests, average 51.55, 1992–2002
Highest individual score
266 · Dave Houghton
vs Sri Lanka, Bulawayo, 1994
Highest career average (min. 30 innings)
51.55 · Andy Flower
One of the highest of any wicket-keeper

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
216 · Heath Streak
65 Tests, average 28.14, 1993–2005
Best figures, innings
8/109 · Paul Strang
vs New Zealand, Bulawayo, 2000
Best career average (min. 50 wickets)
28.14 · Heath Streak
The only Zimbabwe bowler past 100 wickets

Team records

Largest win by runs
335
Largest win by an innings
and 64 runs
Longest winning streak
2 Tests
October – November 1998

Notable matches

  1. 1992, Harare - Test debut, a draw against India. Zimbabwe made 456 in the first innings.
  2. 1995, Harare - the first Test win, over Pakistan by an innings and 64 runs. Heath Streak took 6-90 and Grant Flower made 201 not out.
  3. 2013, Harare - 335 runs against Bangladesh, Zimbabwe’s largest Test win by runs.
  4. 2013, Harare - a 24-run win over Pakistan, the first Test win against a side other than Bangladesh in twelve years.
  5. 2018, Sylhet - a 151-run win over Bangladesh, one of four away wins in the record.
  6. 2021, Abu Dhabi - a 10-wicket chase over Afghanistan for the largest win by wickets in Zimbabwe’s record.
CricArcade1992–2023ZimbabweTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests1171992–2023Win %11.1%13 winsPeak years1996–2001Flower eracricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
24912023-02-12Zimbabwe v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 4 runsSCORECARD
24892023-02-04West Indies v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
24272021-07-07Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 220 runsSCORECARD
24212021-05-07Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by an innings and 147 runsSCORECARD
24202021-04-29Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 116 runsSCORECARD
24152021-03-10Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
24132021-03-02Afghanistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23862020-02-22Zimbabwe v BangladeshBangladesh won by an innings and 106 runsSCORECARD
23832020-01-27Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
23812020-01-19Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23252018-11-11Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 218 runsSCORECARD
23232018-11-03Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 151 runsSCORECARD
22902017-12-26South Africa v ZimbabweSouth Africa won by an innings and 120 runsSCORECARD
22802017-10-29Zimbabwe v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
22792017-10-21West Indies v ZimbabweWest Indies won by 117 runsSCORECARD
22632017-07-14Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
22312016-11-06Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 257 runsSCORECARD
22282016-10-29Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 225 runsSCORECARD
22142016-08-06New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 254 runsSCORECARD
22102016-07-28Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 117 runsSCORECARD
21452014-11-12Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 186 runsSCORECARD
21432014-11-03Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 162 runsSCORECARD
21412014-10-25Zimbabwe v BangladeshBangladesh won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
21352014-08-09Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20962013-09-10Zimbabwe v PakistanZimbabwe won by 24 runsSCORECARD
20952013-09-03Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 221 runsSCORECARD
20872013-04-25Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 143 runsSCORECARD
20862013-04-17Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 335 runsSCORECARD
20832013-03-20Zimbabwe v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 65 runsSCORECARD
20792013-03-12Zimbabwe v West IndiesWest Indies won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20332012-01-26New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by an innings and 301 runsSCORECARD
20132011-11-01New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 34 runsSCORECARD
20062011-09-01Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20022011-08-04Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 130 runsSCORECARD
17672005-09-20Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
17652005-09-13Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
17612005-08-15Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
17592005-08-07New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by an innings and 294 runsSCORECARD
17402005-03-11Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 62 runsSCORECARD
17372005-03-04Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 21 runsSCORECARD
17352005-01-14Zimbabwe v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
17332005-01-06Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 226 runsSCORECARD
16992004-05-14Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 254 runsSCORECARD
16982004-05-06Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 240 runsSCORECARD
16842004-02-26Bangladesh v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
16832004-02-19Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 183 runsSCORECARD
16692003-11-12West Indies v ZimbabweWest Indies won by 128 runsSCORECARD
16682003-11-04Zimbabwe v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16632003-10-17Zimbabwe v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16612003-10-09Australia v ZimbabweAustralia won by an innings and 175 runsSCORECARD
16472003-06-05England v ZimbabweEngland won by an innings and 69 runsSCORECARD
16462003-05-22England v ZimbabweEngland won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
16272002-11-16Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16252002-11-09Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 119 runsSCORECARD
15912002-02-28Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15892002-02-21Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 101 runsSCORECARD
15852002-01-12Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 315 runsSCORECARD
15832002-01-04Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 94 runsSCORECARD
15812001-12-27Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by an innings and 166 runsSCORECARD
15682001-11-15Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15662001-11-08Bangladesh v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
15632001-09-14Zimbabwe v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15622001-09-07South Africa v ZimbabweSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
15532001-07-27Zimbabwe v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
15512001-07-19Zimbabwe v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 176 runsSCORECARD
15492001-06-15India v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15482001-06-07Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15452001-04-26Bangladesh v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15432001-04-19Bangladesh v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
15242000-12-26New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
15172000-11-25India v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
15152000-11-18Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15112000-09-19New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15102000-09-12Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14982000-06-01England v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
14952000-05-18Zimbabwe v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 209 runsSCORECARD
14922000-03-24Zimbabwe v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14902000-03-16West Indies v ZimbabweWest Indies won by 35 runsSCORECARD
14741999-12-04Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14731999-11-26Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14701999-11-18Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14681999-11-11Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 219 runsSCORECARD
14661999-10-29Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
14631999-10-14Zimbabwe v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14321998-12-10Zimbabwe v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
14301998-11-27Pakistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14251998-10-07Zimbabwe v IndiaZimbabwe won by 61 runsSCORECARD
14121998-03-21Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
14081998-03-14Zimbabwe v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
14021998-02-26Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
14011998-02-19Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13951998-01-14Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
13941998-01-07Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
13791997-09-25Zimbabwe v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13781997-09-18Zimbabwe v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13481996-12-26England v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
13451996-12-18Zimbabwe v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13371996-10-24Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13361996-10-17Zimbabwe v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13341996-09-18Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13331996-09-11Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by an innings and 77 runsSCORECARD
13231996-01-20New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
13221996-01-13New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
13071995-10-13Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
12901995-02-15Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 99 runsSCORECARD
12881995-02-07Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12851995-01-31Zimbabwe v PakistanZimbabwe won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
12721994-10-26Sri Lanka v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
12711994-10-20Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12701994-10-11Sri Lanka v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
12411993-12-16Pakistan v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
12401993-12-09Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 52 runsSCORECARD
12371993-12-01Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 131 runsSCORECARD
12181993-03-13India v ZimbabweIndia won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
11991992-11-07New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 177 runsSCORECARD
11981992-11-01New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
11971992-10-18Zimbabwe v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD

Sources