GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

PakistanTest1952–2024

Pakistan in Test Cricket

The team that has produced the most sudden fast bowlers in the game, and the one that spent a decade playing its home Tests in someone else’s country: 456 matches, 148 wins.

456
Played
148
Won
142
Lost
166
Drawn
32.5%
Win %
157
At home
34% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Pakistan reached Test cricket in 1952, won their second Test on their debut tour, and have since spent seventy years alternating between world-class attacks and long structural difficulties at home.

Origins and an early breakthrough

Pakistan played their first Test in October 1952 at Delhi, lost by an innings and 70 runs, and then won the next one at Lucknow by an innings and 43 - only Australia, winners of the first Test of all, got off the mark sooner. Fazal Mahmood took 12 for 94 in the second Test on a matting wicket, and set the shape of Pakistan’s Test cricket for its first decade: quicker than average pitches at home, seam-plus-cut bowling led by Fazal, and batting built around Hanif Mohammad, whose 337 at Bridgetown in 1958 batted 970 minutes to save a Test against West Indies.

Pakistan drew their first away series in England in 1954, 1-1 (the 24-run win at The Oval squaring it), and lost their first away series in the West Indies 3-1 in 1958. From 1952 to 1970 Pakistan played 59 Tests and lost only 17.

The Imran era and after

Imran Khan captained Pakistan from 1982 through 1992 and won series in India (1986-87), England (1987, 1992) and West Indies (drawn 1-1 in 1988, then 1-1 again at home in 1990). The 1980s Test decade is Pakistan’s best: 80 Tests, 23 wins, 13 losses, 44 draws. Imran took 362 wickets at 22.81 across his own career; his fast-bowling successors, Wasim Akram and Waqar Younis, then shared 787 more between 1985 and 2003, mostly with the old ball reverse-swinging in ways every other pace attack subsequently tried to copy.

The 2000s were a rebuild after that partnership retired: 83 Tests, 30 wins, 31 losses. From 2010 to 2019 Pakistan played nearly every home Test in the United Arab Emirates because of security concerns; that ten-year span produced a home win rate of 48% (15 wins in 31 UAE Tests) and included the biggest win of the modern side against Australia, at Abu Dhabi in October 2018.

Signature players

Hanif Mohammad - 55 Tests, 3,915 runs at 43.98. Called “The Little Master” before Sunil Gavaskar was; his 337 in 1958 remains the third-longest Test innings by time in the sport’s record. Two of his three brothers also played for Pakistan.

Imran Khan - 88 Tests, 3,807 runs and 362 wickets. Captain of the side that won its first away series in India and England within a year; the only Test cricketer with more than 3,000 runs and 300 wickets whose batting average outpoints his bowling by more than 10 runs.

Wasim Akram - 104 Tests, 414 wickets at 23.62. Left-arm fast, both new ball and old, and one of the two bowlers who made reverse-swing a recognised skill rather than a folk practice. His partnership with Waqar Younis is the point of reference for every fast-bowling pair the format has assembled since.

Home, away and a decade in the UAE

Pakistan have played 157 Tests at home, 35 in the UAE (two short stints in 2002, then 2010 to 2018), and 264 away. Home in Pakistan itself: 59 wins to 25 losses and 73 draws (38%). UAE: 17 wins to 10 losses and 8 draws (49% wins). Away: 72 wins to 107 losses and 85 draws (27%). The UAE record is the striking one - a home advantage the country had to build in someone else’s conditions, and lost when Test cricket returned to Pakistan in 2019. Since then the home record in Pakistan itself has been 4 wins in 13 Tests.

Rivalries

England at 89 Tests is the most-played: 21 Pakistan wins to 29 losses and 39 draws. Australia at 72 is next: 15 wins to 37. Against New Zealand (62 Tests, 25 wins to 14) and India (59 Tests, 12 wins to 9) Pakistan hold the head-to-head record; the India series has not been played bilaterally since 2007 and every match against them since has been at a neutral tournament.

Recent form

Pakistan’s 2020s decade: 29 Tests, 11 won, 12 lost, 6 drawn. The wins include a 2-0 sweep of Sri Lanka in 2023 (the Colombo Test won by an innings and 222 runs) and a 2-0 series in Bangladesh in 2021. The losses include home defeats to Australia and England in 2022 and to Bangladesh in a two-Test series in 2024. The rebuild since Test cricket returned to Pakistan in 2019 has not yet found the stability the last decade of exile had.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick a Pakistan XI from any point in the record above - the Imran side of the late 1980s, the Wasim-Waqar attack, a 2018 UAE XI, a modern combination - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Wasim bowls the length he actually bowled, Younis Khan bats through the middle overs, and a home Test at Karachi plays differently from an away one at Lord’s. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

Pakistan results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
03060901950s: 9 lost of 291950s: 12 drawn of 291950s: 8 won of 292950s1960s: 8 lost of 301960s: 20 drawn of 301960s: 2 won of 303060s1970s: 11 lost of 461970s: 26 drawn of 461970s: 9 won of 464670s1980s: 13 lost of 801980s: 44 drawn of 801980s: 23 won of 808080s1990s: 21 lost of 761990s: 23 drawn of 761990s: 32 won of 767690s2000s: 31 lost of 832000s: 22 drawn of 832000s: 30 won of 838300s2010s: 37 lost of 832010s: 13 drawn of 832010s: 33 won of 838310s2020s: 12 lost of 292020s: 6 drawn of 292020s: 11 won of 292920s
Every Test Pakistan have played, 1952–2024. Source: archive index.
Pakistan: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
England8921293924%
Australia7215372021%
New Zealand6225142340%
India591293820%
Sri Lanka5923171939%
West Indies5421181539%

Plus 4 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
10,099 · Younis Khan
118 Tests, average 52.05, 2000–2017 - the only Pakistan batter past 10,000
Highest individual score
337 · Hanif Mohammad
vs West Indies, Bridgetown, 1958 - batted 970 minutes to save the Test
Highest career average (min. 40 innings)
52.57 · Javed Miandad
The highest of any Pakistan batter with a substantial career

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
414 · Wasim Akram
104 Tests, average 23.62, 1985–2002
Best figures, innings
9/56 · Abdul Qadir
vs England, Lahore, 1987 - the archetype leg-spin haul
Best career average (min. 200 wickets)
22.81 · Imran Khan
362 wickets in 88 Tests, 1971–1992

Team records

Largest win by runs
373
Largest win by an innings
and 324 runs
Longest winning streak
6 Tests
May 2001 – February 2002

Notable matches

  1. 1952, Delhi - Pakistan’s Test debut. Lost by an innings and 70 runs to India, but the fixture list opens.
  2. 1952, Lucknow - the second Test, and the first win. Fazal Mahmood took 12 for 94 as India were beaten by an innings and 43.
  3. 1954, The Oval - the 24-run win over England in Pakistan’s first tour of the country. Fazal Mahmood again, 12 wickets in the match.
  4. 1992, The Oval - 10-wicket series-decider over England in Pakistan’s first away tour as reigning ODI world champions; Wasim Akram and Waqar Younis both took 20-plus wickets in the series.
  5. 2002, Lahore - an innings and 324 runs against New Zealand, Pakistan’s largest Test win by an innings margin.
  6. 2018, Abu Dhabi - 373 runs against Australia, Pakistan’s largest Test win by runs. Made in exile: Pakistan played their home Tests in the UAE from 2010 to 2019.
  7. 2022, Galle - a four-wicket chase of 342 in the fourth innings against Sri Lanka. Abdullah Shafique made 160 not out off 408 balls.
  8. 2023, Colombo - an innings and 222 runs, Pakistan’s largest recent away win, sealing a 2-0 series in Sri Lanka.
CricArcade1952–2024PakistanTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests4561952–2024Win %32.5%148 winsPeak decade80s: 23Wonly 13 losses in 80 Testscricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25212024-01-03Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
25192023-12-26Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 79 runsSCORECARD
25182023-12-14Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 360 runsSCORECARD
25142023-07-24Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 222 runsSCORECARD
25112023-07-16Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
24872023-01-02New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
24862022-12-26Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24832022-12-17Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24802022-12-09England v PakistanEngland won by 26 runsSCORECARD
24782022-12-01England v PakistanEngland won by 74 runsSCORECARD
24732022-07-24Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 246 runsSCORECARD
24722022-07-16Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
24582022-03-21Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 115 runsSCORECARD
24552022-03-12Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
24532022-03-04Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24392021-12-04Pakistan v BangladeshPakistan won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
24362021-11-26Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24312021-08-20Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 109 runsSCORECARD
24302021-08-12Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
24212021-05-07Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by an innings and 147 runsSCORECARD
24202021-04-29Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 116 runsSCORECARD
24082021-02-04Pakistan v South AfricaPakistan won by 95 runsSCORECARD
24062021-01-26South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24002021-01-03Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 176 runsSCORECARD
23972020-12-26New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 101 runsSCORECARD
23932020-08-21England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
23922020-08-13Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
23912020-08-05Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
23842020-02-07Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 44 runsSCORECARD
23752019-12-19Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 263 runsSCORECARD
23732019-12-11Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
23722019-11-29Australia v PakistanAustralia won by an innings and 48 runsSCORECARD
23682019-11-21Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 5 runsSCORECARD
23412019-01-11South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 107 runsSCORECARD
23402019-01-03Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
23382018-12-26Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
23322018-12-03New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 123 runsSCORECARD
23302018-11-24Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
23272018-11-16New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 4 runsSCORECARD
23222018-10-16Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by 373 runsSCORECARD
23202018-10-07Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
23052018-06-01Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 55 runsSCORECARD
23042018-05-24England v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
23032018-05-11Pakistan v IrelandPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
22782017-10-06Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 68 runsSCORECARD
22752017-09-28Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 21 runsSCORECARD
22612017-05-10Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 101 runsSCORECARD
22602017-04-30West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 106 runsSCORECARD
22592017-04-21West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
22452017-01-03Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 220 runsSCORECARD
22422016-12-26Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
22402016-12-15Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 39 runsSCORECARD
22372016-11-25New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 138 runsSCORECARD
22342016-11-17Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22292016-10-30Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
22262016-10-21Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 133 runsSCORECARD
22242016-10-13Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 56 runsSCORECARD
22162016-08-11England v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
22122016-08-03England v PakistanEngland won by 141 runsSCORECARD
22082016-07-22England v PakistanEngland won by 330 runsSCORECARD
22062016-07-14Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 75 runsSCORECARD
21842015-11-01Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 127 runsSCORECARD
21832015-10-22Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 178 runsSCORECARD
21802015-10-13Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
21692015-07-03Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21682015-06-25Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21672015-06-17Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21612015-05-06Pakistan v BangladeshPakistan won by 328 runsSCORECARD
21592015-04-28Bangladesh v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
21472014-11-26Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
21462014-11-17New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
21442014-11-09Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 248 runsSCORECARD
21422014-10-30Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by 356 runsSCORECARD
21402014-10-22Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by 221 runsSCORECARD
21362014-08-14Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 105 runsSCORECARD
21332014-08-06Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21152014-01-16Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
21142014-01-08Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
21122013-12-31Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
21002013-10-23Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
20982013-10-14South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20962013-09-10Zimbabwe v PakistanZimbabwe won by 24 runsSCORECARD
20952013-09-03Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 221 runsSCORECARD
20752013-02-22South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
20732013-02-14Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
20722013-02-01South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 211 runsSCORECARD
20482012-07-08Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20472012-06-30Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20462012-06-22Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 209 runsSCORECARD
20342012-02-03Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 71 runsSCORECARD
20322012-01-25Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 72 runsSCORECARD
20302012-01-17England v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20242011-12-17Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20222011-12-09Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 184 runsSCORECARD
20142011-11-03Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
20112011-10-26Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20092011-10-18Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
20062011-09-01Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
19932011-05-20Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 196 runsSCORECARD
19922011-05-12West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 40 runsSCORECARD
19912011-01-15New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19902011-01-07New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19792010-11-20South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19762010-11-12South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19712010-08-26England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 225 runsSCORECARD
19702010-08-18England v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
19692010-08-06Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
19672010-07-29England v PakistanEngland won by 354 runsSCORECARD
19652010-07-21Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
19632010-07-13Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 150 runsSCORECARD
19472010-01-14Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 231 runsSCORECARD
19452010-01-03Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 36 runsSCORECARD
19432009-12-26Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 170 runsSCORECARD
19402009-12-11Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19382009-12-03Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 141 runsSCORECARD
19342009-11-24New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 32 runsSCORECARD
19272009-07-20Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19242009-07-12Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
19212009-07-04Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 50 runsSCORECARD
19122009-03-01Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19092009-02-21Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18522007-12-08India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18502007-11-30India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18492007-11-22Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18442007-10-08South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18432007-10-01South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 160 runsSCORECARD
18302007-01-26Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18292007-01-19South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18282007-01-11Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
18182006-11-27Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 199 runsSCORECARD
18162006-11-19Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
18152006-11-11West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
18142006-08-17England v PakistanEngland awarded the match (opposition refused to play)SCORECARD
18132006-08-04England v PakistanEngland won by 167 runsSCORECARD
18112006-07-27Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 120 runsSCORECARD
18092006-07-13England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
17962006-04-03Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17942006-03-26Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
17832006-01-29Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 341 runsSCORECARD
17822006-01-21Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17812006-01-13Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17742005-11-29England v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 100 runsSCORECARD
17722005-11-20Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
17702005-11-12Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 22 runsSCORECARD
17542005-06-03Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 136 runsSCORECARD
17522005-05-26West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 276 runsSCORECARD
17432005-03-24Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 168 runsSCORECARD
17412005-03-16India v PakistanIndia won by 195 runsSCORECARD
17382005-03-08Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17312005-01-02Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17292004-12-26Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17262004-12-16Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 491 runsSCORECARD
17192004-10-28Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
17162004-10-20Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 201 runsSCORECARD
16972004-04-13Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 131 runsSCORECARD
16952004-04-05India v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16932004-03-28India v PakistanIndia won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
16772003-12-26New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16762003-12-19New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
16662003-10-24South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
16642003-10-17South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
16582003-09-03Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
16572003-08-27Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16552003-08-20Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16372003-01-02South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by an innings and 142 runsSCORECARD
16352002-12-26South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16272002-11-16Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16252002-11-09Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 119 runsSCORECARD
16202002-10-19Australia v PakistanAustralia won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
16172002-10-11Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 198 runsSCORECARD
16152002-10-03Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 41 runsSCORECARD
16002002-05-01Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by an innings and 324 runsSCORECARD
15922002-03-06Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15882002-02-07Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 244 runsSCORECARD
15872002-01-31Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 170 runsSCORECARD
15862002-01-16Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 169 runsSCORECARD
15842002-01-09Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 178 runsSCORECARD
15602001-08-29Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 264 runsSCORECARD
15472001-05-31Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 108 runsSCORECARD
15462001-05-17England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 9 runsSCORECARD
15402001-03-27Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 185 runsSCORECARD
15362001-03-15New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
15332001-03-08Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 299 runsSCORECARD
15212000-12-07Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
15182000-11-29Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15132000-11-15England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
15022000-06-28Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
15012000-06-21Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 163 runsSCORECARD
14992000-06-14Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
14972000-05-25Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
14962000-05-18Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
14942000-05-05Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
14892000-03-12Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 222 runsSCORECARD
14872000-03-05Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 57 runsSCORECARD
14852000-02-26Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
14721999-11-26Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
14691999-11-18Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
14671999-11-05Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14501999-03-12Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 175 runsSCORECARD
14471999-03-04Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14441999-02-16Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 46 runsSCORECARD
14431999-02-04India v PakistanIndia won by 212 runsSCORECARD
14421999-01-28Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 12 runsSCORECARD
14321998-12-10Zimbabwe v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
14301998-11-27Pakistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14271998-10-22Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
14261998-10-15Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
14241998-10-01Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
14121998-03-21Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
14081998-03-14Zimbabwe v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
14061998-03-06South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 259 runsSCORECARD
14031998-02-26Pakistan v South AfricaPakistan won by 29 runsSCORECARD
14001998-02-14South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13911997-12-06West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13891997-11-29West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 29 runsSCORECARD
13841997-11-17West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 19 runsSCORECARD
13821997-10-24South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 53 runsSCORECARD
13811997-10-17South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13801997-10-06Pakistan v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13671997-04-26Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13661997-04-19Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13421996-11-28New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
13391996-11-21New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 44 runsSCORECARD
13371996-10-24Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13361996-10-17Zimbabwe v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13321996-08-22England v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
13311996-08-08Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13301996-07-25Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 164 runsSCORECARD
13161995-12-08Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 161 runsSCORECARD
13141995-11-30Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by 74 runsSCORECARD
13131995-11-17Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 155 runsSCORECARD
13111995-11-09Australia v PakistanAustralia won by an innings and 126 runsSCORECARD
13061995-09-22Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 144 runsSCORECARD
13051995-09-15Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 42 runsSCORECARD
13041995-09-08Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by an innings and 40 runsSCORECARD
12901995-02-15Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 99 runsSCORECARD
12881995-02-07Zimbabwe v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12851995-01-31Zimbabwe v PakistanZimbabwe won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
12831995-01-19South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 324 runsSCORECARD
12731994-11-01Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12691994-10-05Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
12681994-09-28Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
12671994-08-26Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
12651994-08-09Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 301 runsSCORECARD
12511994-02-24Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12491994-02-17New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
12481994-02-10New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12411993-12-16Pakistan v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
12401993-12-09Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 52 runsSCORECARD
12371993-12-01Pakistan v ZimbabwePakistan won by 131 runsSCORECARD
12221993-05-01West Indies v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
12211993-04-23West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
12201993-04-16West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 204 runsSCORECARD
12071993-01-02Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 33 runsSCORECARD
11931992-08-06England v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11921992-07-23Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
11911992-07-02Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11901992-06-18England v PakistanPakistan won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
11891992-06-04Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11821992-01-02Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
11791991-12-20Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11781991-12-12Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11581990-12-06West Indies v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11571990-11-23Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
11541990-11-15West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
11531990-10-26Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 65 runsSCORECARD
11521990-10-18New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11511990-10-10New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 43 runsSCORECARD
11371990-02-03Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11351990-01-19Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11341990-01-12Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 92 runsSCORECARD
11321989-12-09India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11301989-12-01India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11281989-11-23India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11271989-11-15Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11161989-02-24Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11151989-02-10New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11061988-10-07Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11051988-09-23Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11041988-09-15Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by an innings and 188 runsSCORECARD
10971988-04-22Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
10961988-04-14West Indies v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10951988-04-02West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
10861987-12-16England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10831987-12-07England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10811987-11-25England v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 87 runsSCORECARD
10791987-08-06Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10781987-07-23Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10771987-07-02England v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
10761987-06-18England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10751987-06-04England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10731987-03-13Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 16 runsSCORECARD
10711987-03-04Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10691987-02-21India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10671987-02-11India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10661987-02-03Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10581986-11-20West Indies v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10561986-11-07Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 10 runsSCORECARD
10551986-10-24Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 186 runsSCORECARD
10431986-03-22Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10411986-03-14Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10371986-02-23Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
10281985-11-07Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10271985-10-27Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10261985-10-16Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10121985-02-09Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
10101985-01-25Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
10091985-01-18New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10031984-12-10Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10001984-11-25New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
9981984-11-16New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
9961984-10-24India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9951984-10-17Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9841984-03-19England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9811984-03-12Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9781984-03-02England v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
9741984-01-02Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9731983-12-26Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9701983-12-09Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9691983-11-25Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9661983-11-11Australia v PakistanAustralia won by an innings and 9 runsSCORECARD
9631983-10-05India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9621983-09-24Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9611983-09-14India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9481983-01-30India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9471983-01-23Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9461983-01-14Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by an innings and 119 runsSCORECARD
9451983-01-03India v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9421982-12-23India v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 86 runsSCORECARD
9411982-12-10Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9371982-10-14Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
9361982-09-30Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by an innings and 3 runsSCORECARD
9351982-09-22Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
9331982-08-26Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
9321982-08-12Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9311982-07-29England v PakistanEngland won by 113 runsSCORECARD
9271982-03-22Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 102 runsSCORECARD
9251982-03-14Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9231982-03-05Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 204 runsSCORECARD
9131981-12-11Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by an innings and 82 runsSCORECARD
9101981-11-27Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9091981-11-13Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 286 runsSCORECARD
8921980-12-30West Indies v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8901980-12-22Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8881980-12-08West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 156 runsSCORECARD
8861980-11-24Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8791980-03-18Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8781980-03-06Australia v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8761980-02-27Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8711980-01-29India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8691980-01-15Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
8661979-12-25India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8651979-12-16India v PakistanIndia won by 131 runsSCORECARD
8631979-12-04Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8611979-11-21Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8501979-03-24Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8491979-03-10Pakistan v AustraliaPakistan won by 71 runsSCORECARD
8481979-02-23New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8471979-02-16Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8441979-02-02Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 128 runsSCORECARD
8331978-11-14India v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
8321978-10-27India v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
8311978-10-16Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8271978-06-29Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8261978-06-15England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 120 runsSCORECARD
8251978-06-01Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 57 runsSCORECARD
8151978-01-18England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8131978-01-02Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8101977-12-14Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8031977-04-15West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 140 runsSCORECARD
8021977-04-01Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 266 runsSCORECARD
8011977-03-18Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7991977-03-04Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
7971977-02-18Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7921977-01-14Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
7901977-01-01Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 348 runsSCORECARD
7891976-12-24Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
7841976-10-30Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7831976-10-23Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
7821976-10-09Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
7591975-03-01Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7561975-02-15Pakistan v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7441974-08-22Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7431974-08-08Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7421974-07-25Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7191973-03-24Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7171973-03-16England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
7151973-03-02England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
7131973-02-16Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7121973-02-07Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by an innings and 166 runsSCORECARD
7101973-02-02Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7071973-01-06Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 52 runsSCORECARD
7051972-12-29Australia v PakistanAustralia won by 92 runsSCORECARD
7041972-12-22Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 114 runsSCORECARD
6891971-07-08England v PakistanEngland won by 25 runsSCORECARD
6881971-06-17England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6871971-06-03Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6651969-11-08New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6631969-10-30Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
6621969-10-24Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6501969-03-06England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6491969-02-28Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6471969-02-21England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6231967-08-24Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6221967-08-10Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
6211967-07-27England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5871965-04-09New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
5861965-04-02Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5851965-03-27New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
5771965-02-12Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5761965-01-29Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5741965-01-22New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5701964-12-04Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5691964-10-24Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5341962-08-16England v PakistanEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
5331962-07-26England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5321962-07-05England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 117 runsSCORECARD
5311962-06-21Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
5301962-05-31England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 24 runsSCORECARD
5221962-02-02Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5211962-01-19Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5121961-10-21Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
5051961-02-08India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5031961-01-13Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5011960-12-30Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4991960-12-16Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4971960-12-02Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4811959-12-04Pakistan v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4801959-11-21Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
4791959-11-13Pakistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4731959-03-26West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by an innings and 156 runsSCORECARD
4711959-03-06Pakistan v West IndiesPakistan won by 41 runsSCORECARD
4691959-02-20West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
4531958-03-26West Indies v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 1 runSCORECARD
4521958-03-13Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4501958-02-26Pakistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 174 runsSCORECARD
4481958-02-05West Indies v PakistanWest Indies won by 120 runsSCORECARD
4461958-01-17West Indies v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
4301956-10-11Australia v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
4151955-11-07New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
4141955-10-26New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
4131955-10-13New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 1 runSCORECARD
4001955-02-26Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3981955-02-12Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3971955-01-29Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3951955-01-15India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
3941955-01-01Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3901954-08-12Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 24 runsSCORECARD
3891954-07-22England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
3881954-07-01Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 129 runsSCORECARD
3871954-06-10Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3601952-12-12Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3581952-11-28Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3571952-11-13Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
3561952-10-23India v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 43 runsSCORECARD
3551952-10-16India v PakistanIndia won by an innings and 70 runsSCORECARD

Sources