GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

Sri LankaTest1982–2024

Sri Lanka in Test Cricket

The youngest Full Member of the 1980s and the country that redrew off-spin: 316 matches, 103 wins, a home record among the strongest in the format.

316
Played
103
Won
121
Lost
92
Drawn
32.6%
Win %
156
At home
49% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Sri Lanka joined the format in 1982, won their first Test three years later, and by the late 1990s had built a home game plan - batting first, big totals, Muttiah Muralitharan bowling long spells - that few visiting sides ever solved.

Origins and finding a footing

Sri Lanka were admitted to Test cricket in July 1981 and played their first match in February 1982, a seven-wicket loss to England at Colombo. It took another 12 Tests and three years for a first win, over India at the P Saravanamuttu Stadium in September 1985. The 1980s Test decade reads 29 matches, 2 wins, 16 losses.

The 1990s were still difficult in most conditions but included the 1996 World Cup, a global title that reshaped how Sri Lanka thought about the game across formats. Sanath Jayasuriya opened the batting through the whole decade; Aravinda de Silva was the mid-order anchor; Arjuna Ranatunga captained through most of it.

The Murali era

Muttiah Muralitharan debuted in 1992, retired in 2010 with 800 wickets, and defined what Sri Lanka Test cricket looked like from the middle of that period onward. The 2000s decade - 96 Tests, 44 wins, 31 losses - is the most productive in the archive; the batting was Sangakkara, Jayawardene and Samaraweera in a middle order that averaged 50-plus for a decade, and Murali took 795 of the 2,050 wickets Sri Lanka claimed in the Tests he played.

The 2001–02 window contains the longest winning streak in Sri Lanka’s record - nine consecutive Tests, eight at home against India, Bangladesh, West Indies and Zimbabwe and one away, at Lahore against Pakistan. Mahela Jayawardene’s 374 in 2006 was scored on a 756-for-5-declared first-innings total, Sri Lanka’s third-highest Test total. Murali’s 800th wicket at Galle in July 2010, taken with the last ball of his last match, is the piece of individual arithmetic the era is remembered by.

Signature players

Muttiah Muralitharan - 132 Tests for Sri Lanka, 795 wickets at 22.67 (800 in all with his ICC World XI Test), 67 five-wicket hauls. Bowled a mixture of off-spin, wrist-spin doosras and top-spinners off a nine-metre run-up. His action was the subject of biomechanical review three times in his career and cleared each time. The last four bowlers on the leading wicket-taker list combined do not have as many Test wickets as he took by himself.

Kumar Sangakkara - 134 Tests, 12,400 runs at 57.41. The highest career average of any Sri Lanka batter, eleven double centuries, and a wicket-keeping stint through the middle of his career that added 151 dismissals. His retirement in 2015 closed the batting order that had shaped the 2000s.

Mahela Jayawardene - 149 Tests, 11,814 runs at 49.85. His 374 against South Africa in 2006 stood alongside Sangakkara’s 287 in that same innings for the largest partnership in Test history at the time. Captained the side from 2006 to 2009 and again in 2012-13.

Home and away

Sri Lanka have played 156 Tests at home and 160 away. The home record is 69 wins to 45 losses and 42 draws (44% win rate), the away record 34 wins in 160 (21%). The home-away gap is the widest of any Full Member, ahead of Australia and India; a Colombo Test on a turning surface with Murali or Herath was harder work for a touring side than most home fixtures on the circuit.

Rivalries

Pakistan at 59 Tests is the most-played: 17 Sri Lanka wins to 23 losses and 19 draws. India at 46 is next: 7 Sri Lanka wins to 22 losses and 17 draws. Against New Zealand (38 Tests, 9 wins to 18) and England (36, 8 wins to 17) the record is thinner. Sri Lanka’s away performance in Australia and South Africa (a combined 3 wins in 32) is the piece of the record every rebuild has tried to change and none of them has yet.

Recent form

Sri Lanka’s 2020s decade: 29 Tests, 12 won, 12 lost, 5 drawn. The wins include the 2-0 sweeps of Bangladesh (at Sylhet, then Chittagong) in early 2024 and Ireland in 2023, a 2-0 home sweep of West Indies in 2021, an away win at Dhaka in 2022, and home wins over Australia and Pakistan at Galle in 2022. The losses are spread across away series in South Africa, India and New Zealand and home defeats by England, Australia and Pakistan, three of them to Pakistan in 2022-23. The rebuild after the Murali generation has not yet found a settled attack, but the batting order - Karunaratne, Chandimal, Mendis - carries the middle of most Tests.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick a Sri Lanka XI from any point in the record above - the 1996-era side around Aravinda, the 2006 top-order with Sangakkara and Jayawardene, a Muralitharan-and-Vaas attack, a modern combination - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Murali bowls the length he actually bowled, Sangakkara reads the middle overs the way he did, and a home Test at Galle plays differently from an away one at Perth. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

Sri Lanka results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
03060901980s: 16 lost of 291980s: 11 drawn of 291980s: 2 won of 292980s1990s: 22 lost of 671990s: 31 drawn of 671990s: 14 won of 676790s2000s: 31 lost of 962000s: 21 drawn of 962000s: 44 won of 969600s2010s: 40 lost of 952010s: 24 drawn of 952010s: 31 won of 959510s2020s: 12 lost of 292020s: 5 drawn of 292020s: 12 won of 292920s
Every Test Sri Lanka have played, 1982–2024. Source: archive index.
Sri Lanka: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
Pakistan5917231929%
India467221715%
New Zealand389181124%
England368171122%
Australia33520815%
South Africa31916629%

Plus 5 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
12,400 · Kumar Sangakkara
134 Tests, average 57.41, 2000–2015
Highest individual score
374 · Mahela Jayawardene
vs South Africa, SSC, 2006 - the fourth-highest Test score
Highest career average (min. 40 innings)
57.41 · Kumar Sangakkara
The highest of any Sri Lanka batter

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
795 · Muttiah Muralitharan
132 Tests, average 22.67, 1992–2010 - 800 in all with his ICC World XI Test, the most any bowler has taken
Best figures, innings
9/51 · Muttiah Muralitharan
vs Zimbabwe, Kandy, 2002
Best career average (min. 200 wickets)
22.67 · Muttiah Muralitharan
Best of any spinner past 500 wickets

Team records

Largest win by runs
465
Largest win by an innings
and 280 runs
Longest winning streak
9 Tests
August 2001 – March 2002

Notable matches

  1. 1982, Colombo - Test debut, lost by seven wickets to England. Sri Lanka had waited 21 years since domestic first-class recognition for entry.
  2. 1985, Colombo - the first Test win, over India by 149 runs. Duleep Mendis captained, Arjuna Ranatunga was 22 years old.
  3. 2006, Colombo - Mahela Jayawardene 374, an innings and 153 runs over South Africa. Fourth-highest individual Test innings ever.
  4. 2009, Chittagong - 465 runs against Bangladesh, Sri Lanka’s largest Test win by runs.
  5. 2010, Galle - Muttiah Muralitharan’s 800th and final Test wicket, from the last delivery of his last match. Sri Lanka won by 10 wickets.
  6. 2023, Galle - an innings and 280 runs against Ireland, Sri Lanka’s largest Test win by an innings margin.
  7. 2024, Sylhet - 328 runs against Bangladesh, part of a 2-0 sweep away.
  8. 2024, Chittagong - 192 runs, the second of that 2-0 series in Bangladesh.
CricArcade1982–2024Sri LankaTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests3161982–2024Win %32.6%103 winsMurali795 wkts132 Tests, 22.67 avgcricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25372024-03-30Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 192 runsSCORECARD
25362024-03-22Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 328 runsSCORECARD
25272024-02-02Afghanistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
25142023-07-24Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 222 runsSCORECARD
25112023-07-16Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
25032023-04-24Ireland v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 10 runsSCORECARD
25022023-04-16Sri Lanka v IrelandSri Lanka won by an innings and 280 runsSCORECARD
25002023-03-17New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by an innings and 58 runsSCORECARD
24982023-03-09Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
24732022-07-24Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 246 runsSCORECARD
24722022-07-16Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
24712022-07-08Australia v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 39 runsSCORECARD
24692022-06-29Sri Lanka v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24632022-05-23Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24622022-05-15Sri Lanka v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
24562022-03-12India v Sri LankaIndia won by 238 runsSCORECARD
24522022-03-04India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 222 runsSCORECARD
24372021-11-29Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by 164 runsSCORECARD
24342021-11-21Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by 187 runsSCORECARD
24192021-04-29Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 209 runsSCORECARD
24182021-04-21Bangladesh v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24172021-03-29West Indies v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24162021-03-21Sri Lanka v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
24052021-01-22Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
24032021-01-14Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24012021-01-03Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23992020-12-26Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 45 runsSCORECARD
23832020-01-27Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
23812020-01-19Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23752019-12-19Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 263 runsSCORECARD
23732019-12-11Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
23562019-08-22Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 65 runsSCORECARD
23542019-08-14New Zealand v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
23482019-02-21South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
23472019-02-13South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
23452019-02-01Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 366 runsSCORECARD
23432019-01-24Sri Lanka v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 40 runsSCORECARD
23362018-12-26New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 423 runsSCORECARD
23352018-12-15Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
23292018-11-23England v Sri LankaEngland won by 42 runsSCORECARD
23262018-11-14England v Sri LankaEngland won by 57 runsSCORECARD
23242018-11-06England v Sri LankaEngland won by 211 runsSCORECARD
23132018-07-20Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 199 runsSCORECARD
23112018-07-12Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 278 runsSCORECARD
23092018-06-23West Indies v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
23082018-06-14Sri Lanka v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
23062018-06-06West Indies v Sri LankaWest Indies won by 226 runsSCORECARD
22962018-02-08Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 215 runsSCORECARD
22952018-01-31Bangladesh v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22862017-12-02India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22832017-11-24Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 239 runsSCORECARD
22812017-11-16India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22782017-10-06Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 68 runsSCORECARD
22752017-09-28Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 21 runsSCORECARD
22692017-08-12India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 171 runsSCORECARD
22672017-08-03India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 53 runsSCORECARD
22652017-07-26India v Sri LankaIndia won by 304 runsSCORECARD
22632017-07-14Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
22542017-03-15Sri Lanka v BangladeshBangladesh won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
22522017-03-07Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 259 runsSCORECARD
22472017-01-12South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by an innings and 118 runsSCORECARD
22442017-01-02South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 282 runsSCORECARD
22432016-12-26South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 206 runsSCORECARD
22312016-11-06Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 257 runsSCORECARD
22282016-10-29Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 225 runsSCORECARD
22172016-08-13Sri Lanka v AustraliaSri Lanka won by 163 runsSCORECARD
22132016-08-04Sri Lanka v AustraliaSri Lanka won by 229 runsSCORECARD
22092016-07-26Sri Lanka v AustraliaSri Lanka won by 106 runsSCORECARD
22052016-06-09England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22042016-05-27England v Sri LankaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
22032016-05-19England v Sri LankaEngland won by an innings and 88 runsSCORECARD
21942015-12-18Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
21922015-12-10New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 122 runsSCORECARD
21822015-10-22Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by 72 runsSCORECARD
21812015-10-14Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by an innings and 6 runsSCORECARD
21792015-08-28India v Sri LankaIndia won by 117 runsSCORECARD
21772015-08-20India v Sri LankaIndia won by 278 runsSCORECARD
21762015-08-12Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by 63 runsSCORECARD
21692015-07-03Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21682015-06-25Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21672015-06-17Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21552015-01-03New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 193 runsSCORECARD
21512014-12-26New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
21362014-08-14Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 105 runsSCORECARD
21332014-08-06Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21312014-07-24Sri Lanka v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21292014-07-16South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 153 runsSCORECARD
21262014-06-20Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 100 runsSCORECARD
21242014-06-12England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21172014-02-04Sri Lanka v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
21162014-01-27Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 248 runsSCORECARD
21152014-01-16Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
21142014-01-08Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
21122013-12-31Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
20822013-03-16Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20782013-03-08Sri Lanka v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
20702013-01-03Sri Lanka v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
20682012-12-26Sri Lanka v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 201 runsSCORECARD
20672012-12-14Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 137 runsSCORECARD
20632012-11-25New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 167 runsSCORECARD
20592012-11-17New Zealand v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20482012-07-08Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20472012-06-30Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20462012-06-22Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 209 runsSCORECARD
20392012-04-03Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
20382012-03-26Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 75 runsSCORECARD
20282012-01-03South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20262011-12-26Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 208 runsSCORECARD
20232011-12-15Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 81 runsSCORECARD
20142011-11-03Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
20112011-10-26Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20092011-10-18Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
20082011-09-16Australia v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20072011-09-08Sri Lanka v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20052011-08-31Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 125 runsSCORECARD
19962011-06-16Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19952011-06-03England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19942011-05-26Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 14 runsSCORECARD
19822010-12-01West Indies v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19802010-11-23Sri Lanka v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19772010-11-15West Indies v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19682010-08-03Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
19662010-07-26Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19642010-07-18Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19372009-12-02Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 24 runsSCORECARD
19352009-11-24India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 144 runsSCORECARD
19332009-11-16India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19322009-08-26Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 96 runsSCORECARD
19302009-08-18Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 202 runsSCORECARD
19272009-07-20Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19242009-07-12Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
19212009-07-04Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 50 runsSCORECARD
19122009-03-01Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19092009-02-21Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19052009-01-03Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 465 runsSCORECARD
19032008-12-26Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 107 runsSCORECARD
18862008-08-08India v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
18842008-07-31India v Sri LankaIndia won by 170 runsSCORECARD
18822008-07-23Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by an innings and 239 runsSCORECARD
18722008-04-03Sri Lanka v West IndiesWest Indies won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18692008-03-22Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by 121 runsSCORECARD
18542007-12-18Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18532007-12-09England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18512007-12-01Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 88 runsSCORECARD
18472007-11-16Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 96 runsSCORECARD
18452007-11-08Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by an innings and 40 runsSCORECARD
18392007-07-11Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 193 runsSCORECARD
18382007-07-03Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
18372007-06-25Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 234 runsSCORECARD
18222006-12-15Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 217 runsSCORECARD
18202006-12-07Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18122006-08-04South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
18102006-07-27South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 153 runsSCORECARD
18042006-06-02Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 134 runsSCORECARD
18032006-05-25Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18022006-05-11England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17962006-04-03Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17942006-03-26Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
17862006-03-08Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
17842006-02-28Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17782005-12-18India v Sri LankaIndia won by 259 runsSCORECARD
17762005-12-10India v Sri LankaIndia won by 188 runsSCORECARD
17752005-12-02India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17662005-09-20Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by an innings and 69 runsSCORECARD
17642005-09-12Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 96 runsSCORECARD
17572005-07-22Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by 240 runsSCORECARD
17552005-07-13West Indies v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
17482005-04-11Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 38 runsSCORECARD
17462005-04-04New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17192004-10-28Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
17162004-10-20Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 201 runsSCORECARD
17102004-08-11Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 313 runsSCORECARD
17092004-08-04Sri Lanka v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17062004-07-09Australia v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17052004-07-01Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 149 runsSCORECARD
16992004-05-14Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 254 runsSCORECARD
16982004-05-06Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 240 runsSCORECARD
16912004-03-24Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 121 runsSCORECARD
16882004-03-16Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 27 runsSCORECARD
16852004-03-08Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 197 runsSCORECARD
16752003-12-18England v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 215 runsSCORECARD
16722003-12-10Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16702003-12-02Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16492003-06-27Sri Lanka v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16482003-06-20Sri Lanka v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16442003-05-03New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16412003-04-25New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16262002-11-15Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
16242002-11-08Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
16112002-07-28Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 288 runsSCORECARD
16092002-07-21Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 196 runsSCORECARD
16062002-06-13England v Sri LankaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16052002-05-30Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 111 runsSCORECARD
16032002-05-16Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15922002-03-06Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15852002-01-12Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 315 runsSCORECARD
15832002-01-04Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 94 runsSCORECARD
15812001-12-27Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by an innings and 166 runsSCORECARD
15722001-11-29West Indies v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15702001-11-21Sri Lanka v West IndiesSri Lanka won by 131 runsSCORECARD
15672001-11-13West Indies v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15612001-09-06Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
15592001-08-29India v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 77 runsSCORECARD
15572001-08-22Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15552001-08-14India v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15372001-03-15Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15322001-03-07Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
15302001-02-22Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by an innings and 28 runsSCORECARD
15292001-01-20South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by an innings and 7 runsSCORECARD
15282001-01-02Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 229 runsSCORECARD
15262000-12-26South Africa v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15072000-08-06South Africa v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15052000-07-30South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 7 runsSCORECARD
15042000-07-20Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by an innings and 15 runsSCORECARD
15022000-06-28Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
15012000-06-21Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 163 runsSCORECARD
14992000-06-14Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
14892000-03-12Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 222 runsSCORECARD
14872000-03-05Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 57 runsSCORECARD
14852000-02-26Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
14741999-12-04Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14731999-11-26Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14701999-11-18Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14611999-09-30Australia v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14601999-09-22Sri Lanka v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14591999-09-09Australia v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14501999-03-12Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 175 runsSCORECARD
14471999-03-04Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14451999-02-24India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14231998-08-27England v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14181998-06-10Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 164 runsSCORECARD
14161998-06-03New Zealand v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
14151998-05-27New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 167 runsSCORECARD
14141998-03-27Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14101998-03-19South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 70 runsSCORECARD
13951998-01-14Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
13941998-01-07Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
13901997-12-03India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13871997-11-26India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13851997-11-19Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13761997-08-09Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13741997-08-02India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13711997-06-20West Indies v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13691997-06-13Sri Lanka v West IndiesWest Indies won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
13671997-04-26Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13661997-04-19Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13591997-03-14New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 120 runsSCORECARD
13581997-03-07New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by an innings and 36 runsSCORECARD
13341996-09-18Zimbabwe v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13331996-09-11Sri Lanka v ZimbabweSri Lanka won by an innings and 77 runsSCORECARD
13241996-01-25Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 148 runsSCORECARD
13191995-12-26Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13171995-12-08Sri Lanka v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 36 runsSCORECARD
13061995-09-22Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 144 runsSCORECARD
13051995-09-15Sri Lanka v PakistanSri Lanka won by 42 runsSCORECARD
13041995-09-08Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by an innings and 40 runsSCORECARD
12931995-03-18Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12921995-03-11Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 241 runsSCORECARD
12721994-10-26Sri Lanka v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
12711994-10-20Zimbabwe v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12701994-10-11Sri Lanka v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
12671994-08-26Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
12651994-08-09Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 301 runsSCORECARD
12471994-02-08Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 17 runsSCORECARD
12451994-01-26India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 95 runsSCORECARD
12441994-01-18India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 119 runsSCORECARD
12391993-12-08Sri Lanka v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
12341993-09-14South Africa v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12331993-09-06Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 208 runsSCORECARD
12321993-08-25Sri Lanka v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12291993-08-04Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12281993-07-27India v Sri LankaIndia won by 235 runsSCORECARD
12261993-07-17Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12191993-03-13England v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12041992-12-06Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
12031992-11-27New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11961992-09-08Australia v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11951992-08-28Australia v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11941992-08-17Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 16 runsSCORECARD
11821992-01-02Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
11791991-12-20Pakistan v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11781991-12-12Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11761991-08-22England v Sri LankaEngland won by 137 runsSCORECARD
11651991-03-01Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11641991-02-22New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11621991-01-31New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11561990-11-23India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
11331989-12-16Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by 173 runsSCORECARD
11311989-12-08Australia v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11031988-08-25Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
10921988-02-12Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by an innings and 108 runsSCORECARD
10741987-04-16Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10641987-01-04India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 67 runsSCORECARD
10631986-12-27Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 106 runsSCORECARD
10611986-12-17Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10431986-03-22Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10411986-03-14Pakistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10371986-02-23Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
10281985-11-07Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10271985-10-27Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10261985-10-16Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10251985-09-14India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10241985-09-06Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by 149 runsSCORECARD
10231985-08-30India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9941984-08-23Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9851984-03-24Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 61 runsSCORECARD
9821984-03-16Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9801984-03-09New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 165 runsSCORECARD
9551983-04-22Australia v Sri LankaAustralia won by an innings and 38 runsSCORECARD
9511983-03-11Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
9501983-03-04New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
9341982-09-17Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9271982-03-22Sri Lanka v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 102 runsSCORECARD
9251982-03-14Sri Lanka v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9231982-03-05Pakistan v Sri LankaPakistan won by 204 runsSCORECARD
9211982-02-17Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD

Sources