GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

EnglandTest1877–2024

England in Test Cricket

The sport’s most-played team, and the only one that has been on the field for every era of Test cricket: 1,071 matches, 392 wins, one long conversation with itself about how the game should be played.

1,071
Played
392
Won
324
Lost
355
Drawn
36.6%
Win %
546
At home
51% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

England has played more Tests than any other team and been beaten by every other team on the field. The archive charts a side that has spent most of its history rebuilding, occasionally dominating, and always defining what the format looks like next.

Origins and the first century

England were on the field for the first Test ever played, at the MCG in March 1877, and lost it by 45 runs. They were on the field for the first Test in almost every country the format subsequently reached - India in 1932, West Indies in 1928, New Zealand in 1930, South Africa in 1889 - and lost a significant share of the debuts, too. Almost every team on the Test scorecard has an early-history entry that reads “vs England”.

Through the first fifty years the schedule was small and heavily weighted toward the Ashes. England played 171 Tests up to 1929 and faced Australia in 119 of them. The counterpart to the Bradman era was the Bodyline series of 1932-33, still the most-argued-about tour in the record: England won 4-1, Harold Larwood took 33 wickets, and the diplomatic fallout reshaped what fast bowling was allowed to look like for a generation.

Peaks between the rebuilds

England’s history reads as long stretches of rebuilding punctuated by five short peaks: the 1930s under Douglas Jardine and Wally Hammond; the 1953-59 Ashes recovery under Len Hutton and Peter May; the 1968-71 side that went 26 Tests unbeaten under Ray Illingworth; the 2004-05 team that broke a 18-year Ashes drought; and the 2010-12 run that included the 2-1 series win in India and a brief reign at number one in the ICC rankings.

Between the peaks, the losing decades are honest about themselves. The 1980s and 1990s: 46 wins in 211 Tests, seven Ashes lost, no series win in West Indies. The 2000s: a decade with the 2005 Ashes at its centre but a home record of 38 wins in 70 matches. The 2010s: another Ashes lost in Australia and a home record of 41 wins in 67, but with two World Test Championship cycles finishing high in the table. England’s record is more volatile decade to decade than either of its main rivals.

Signature players

Jack Hobbs - 61 Tests, 5,410 runs at 56.94. The benchmark England opener of the pre-war years and, in a smaller career than any modern batter, still the reference point for orthodox technique off both sides of the wicket.

Ian Botham - 102 Tests, 5,200 runs and 383 wickets, the only England cricketer with a five-figure combined record of that shape. His 149 not out and match haul at Headingley in 1981 is the single most-replayed match performance in England’s archive, and the series it turned is still the shorthand for how an Ashes gets away from a losing side.

James Anderson - 188 Tests, 704 wickets, the most any pace bowler has taken. He debuted in 2003, retired in 2024, and bowled through four separate England attacks. Two-hundred Tests in view for a long time; the final ledger stopped just short, at the highest new-ball wicket count in the format.

Home and away

England have played 546 Tests at home and 525 away. The home record is 233 wins to 129 losses and 184 draws - a 43% win rate, about ten points above the century-long average. Away it drops to 159 wins in 525 Tests, 30%. The home record is more consistent across decades than any other team’s: since 1950, England have won more than 40% of their home Tests in every decade except the 1970s, 1980s and 1990s. The away record has the wider spread - the great losing seams (Australia in the 1990s, India in the 1990s and 2000s, Australia again from 2013) sit alongside four series wins in India, three in Sri Lanka and the 2010–11 Ashes.

Rivalries

Australia is the historic fixture: 361 Tests across 147 years, 112 England wins to 152 losses and 97 draws. The Ashes has been contested 73 times and Australia hold it more often than not. West Indies at 163 Tests is next: 51 English wins to 59 losses and 53 draws, a series that England lost in every meeting from 1980 to 1988. South Africa at 156 Tests is one of England’s two winning records against a top side (66 wins to 35), the other being New Zealand (52 wins in 112, losses only 13). India at 136 has been the more competitive of the two Asian rivalries, England winning 51 to India’s 35, though the last three home series in India have all gone the other way.

Recent form

England’s 2020s so far: 52 Tests, 24 won, 20 lost, 8 drawn. The record is shaped by the aggressive approach adopted in mid-2022 under Ben Stokes and Brendon McCullum, which turned a run of home losses into a stretch of 13 wins in 18 Tests through 2022 and 2023, before running into a resettled India side in early 2024. Two World Test Championship cycles finished mid-table. The Ashes in 2023 was drawn 2-2 at home, the second drawn home Ashes in a row after 2019.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick an England XI from any point in the record above - a 1953 side rebuilding around Hutton, a 1981 side waiting for Botham, a modern one built around Root and Anderson, or a cross-era XI that mixes them - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Jack Hobbs opens on a different footing to Alastair Cook, James Anderson uses the new ball the way he did, and a home Test at Lord’s plays differently from an away one at Adelaide. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

England results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
040801201870s: 2 lost of 31870s: 1 won of 3370s1880s: 8 lost of 291880s: 4 drawn of 291880s: 17 won of 292980s1890s: 10 lost of 321890s: 6 drawn of 321890s: 16 won of 323290s1900s: 18 lost of 381900s: 9 drawn of 381900s: 11 won of 383800s1910s: 4 lost of 211910s: 3 drawn of 211910s: 14 won of 212110s1920s: 16 lost of 481920s: 14 drawn of 481920s: 18 won of 484820s1930s: 14 lost of 721930s: 35 drawn of 721930s: 23 won of 727230s1940s: 9 lost of 321940s: 17 drawn of 321940s: 6 won of 323240s1950s: 22 lost of 831950s: 22 drawn of 831950s: 39 won of 838350s1960s: 15 lost of 1001960s: 53 drawn of 1001960s: 32 won of 10010060s1970s: 21 lost of 951970s: 41 drawn of 951970s: 33 won of 959570s1980s: 39 lost of 1041980s: 45 drawn of 1041980s: 20 won of 10410480s1990s: 43 lost of 1071990s: 38 drawn of 1071990s: 26 won of 10710790s2000s: 37 lost of 1292000s: 37 drawn of 1292000s: 55 won of 12912900s2010s: 46 lost of 1262010s: 23 drawn of 1262010s: 57 won of 12612610s2020s: 20 lost of 522020s: 8 drawn of 522020s: 24 won of 525220s
Every Test England have played, 1877–2024. Source: archive index.
England: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
Australia3611121529731%
West Indies16351595331%
South Africa15666355542%
India13651355038%
New Zealand11252134746%
Pakistan8929213933%

Plus 4 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
12,472 · Alastair Cook
161 Tests, average 45.35, 2006–2018
Highest individual score
364 · Len Hutton
vs Australia, The Oval, 1938
Highest career average (min. 40 innings)
60.73 · Herbert Sutcliffe
The highest of any England opener

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
704 · James Anderson
188 Tests, average 26.45, 2003–2024
Best figures, innings
10/53 · Jim Laker
vs Australia, Old Trafford, 1956 - 19 wickets in the match, an unmatched analysis
Best career average (min. 100 wickets)
10.75 · George Lohmann
The best of any bowler with a substantial career

Team records

Largest win by an innings
and 579 runs
Longest unbeaten run
26 Tests
June 1968 – August 1971

Notable matches

  1. 1877, Melbourne - the first Test. Lost by 45 runs to Australia, but the fixture list opens for good.
  2. 1928, Brisbane - 675 runs, England’s largest Test win by runs, on Bradman’s debut Test.
  3. 1933, Adelaide - the Bodyline Test. Harold Larwood took 7 for 126 in a series that England won 4-1 and cricket spent the next decade arguing about.
  4. 1938, The Oval - Len Hutton’s 364 and an innings-and-579-runs win over Australia. Still the largest Test win England have registered by an innings.
  5. 1953, The Oval - the Coronation Test. England regain the Ashes after 19 years, Denis Compton hitting the winning runs.
  6. 1981, Headingley - Botham’s Ashes. Following on, England won by 18 runs after Ian Botham’s 149 not out and Bob Willis’s 8-43.
  7. 2005, Edgbaston - the two-run win over Australia. Turning point of the 2005 Ashes, the first England won at home since 1985.
  8. 2012, Mumbai - a 10-wicket series-defining win in India, framed by Alastair Cook’s 122 and Kevin Pietersen’s 186. England’s first away series win in India since 1985.
  9. 2019, Headingley - Ben Stokes 135 not out chased down 359 for a one-wicket win. The second-highest fourth-innings total England have made in a win since 2010, after 378 against India at Edgbaston in 2022.
  10. 2024, Rajkot - beaten by 434 runs, the second-largest Test loss England have taken by runs, after 562 against Australia at The Oval in 1934, in a series in which their new aggressive method met a side that had reset for it.
CricArcade1877–2024EnglandTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests1,0711877–2024Win %36.6%392 winsAt home42% W546 home Testscricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25342024-03-07England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
25312024-02-23England v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
25302024-02-15India v EnglandIndia won by 434 runsSCORECARD
25262024-02-02India v EnglandIndia won by 106 runsSCORECARD
25252024-01-25England v IndiaEngland won by 28 runsSCORECARD
25152023-07-27England v AustraliaEngland won by 49 runsSCORECARD
25122023-07-19Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
25092023-07-06Australia v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
25082023-06-28Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 43 runsSCORECARD
25072023-06-16England v AustraliaAustralia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
25042023-06-01Ireland v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24942023-02-24England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 1 runSCORECARD
24922023-02-16England v New ZealandEngland won by 267 runsSCORECARD
24832022-12-17Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24802022-12-09England v PakistanEngland won by 26 runsSCORECARD
24782022-12-01England v PakistanEngland won by 74 runsSCORECARD
24762022-09-08South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
24752022-08-25South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 85 runsSCORECARD
24742022-08-17England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
24702022-07-01India v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24672022-06-23New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24652022-06-10New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
24642022-06-02New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
24592022-03-24England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24572022-03-16England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
24542022-03-08England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
24492022-01-14Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 146 runsSCORECARD
24462022-01-05Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24422021-12-26England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 14 runsSCORECARD
24412021-12-16Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 275 runsSCORECARD
24402021-12-08England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
24332021-09-02India v EnglandIndia won by 157 runsSCORECARD
24322021-08-25India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 76 runsSCORECARD
24292021-08-12India v EnglandIndia won by 151 runsSCORECARD
24282021-08-04England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24232021-06-10England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24222021-06-02New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24142021-03-04England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
24122021-02-24England v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24112021-02-13India v EnglandIndia won by 317 runsSCORECARD
24092021-02-05England v IndiaEngland won by 227 runsSCORECARD
24052021-01-22Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
24032021-01-14Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
23932020-08-21England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
23922020-08-13Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
23912020-08-05Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
23902020-07-24England v West IndiesEngland won by 269 runsSCORECARD
23892020-07-16England v West IndiesEngland won by 113 runsSCORECARD
23882020-07-08England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
23822020-01-24England v South AfricaEngland won by 191 runsSCORECARD
23802020-01-16England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 53 runsSCORECARD
23792020-01-03England v South AfricaEngland won by 189 runsSCORECARD
23772019-12-26South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 107 runsSCORECARD
23712019-11-29New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
23672019-11-21England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 65 runsSCORECARD
23622019-09-12England v AustraliaEngland won by 135 runsSCORECARD
23602019-09-04Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 185 runsSCORECARD
23572019-08-22Australia v EnglandEngland won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
23552019-08-14England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
23532019-08-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 251 runsSCORECARD
23522019-07-24England v IrelandEngland won by 143 runsSCORECARD
23462019-02-09England v West IndiesEngland won by 232 runsSCORECARD
23442019-01-31England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23422019-01-23West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 381 runsSCORECARD
23292018-11-23England v Sri LankaEngland won by 42 runsSCORECARD
23262018-11-14England v Sri LankaEngland won by 57 runsSCORECARD
23242018-11-06England v Sri LankaEngland won by 211 runsSCORECARD
23182018-09-07England v IndiaEngland won by 118 runsSCORECARD
23172018-08-30England v IndiaEngland won by 60 runsSCORECARD
23162018-08-18India v EnglandIndia won by 203 runsSCORECARD
23152018-08-09India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 159 runsSCORECARD
23142018-08-01England v IndiaEngland won by 31 runsSCORECARD
23052018-06-01Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 55 runsSCORECARD
23042018-05-24England v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
23012018-03-30England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22992018-03-22England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 49 runsSCORECARD
22912018-01-04England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 123 runsSCORECARD
22892017-12-26Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22882017-12-14England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 41 runsSCORECARD
22852017-12-02Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 120 runsSCORECARD
22822017-11-23England v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
22742017-09-07West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
22712017-08-25England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
22702017-08-17England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 209 runsSCORECARD
22682017-08-04England v South AfricaEngland won by 177 runsSCORECARD
22662017-07-27England v South AfricaEngland won by 239 runsSCORECARD
22642017-07-14South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 340 runsSCORECARD
22622017-07-06England v South AfricaEngland won by 211 runsSCORECARD
22412016-12-16England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 75 runsSCORECARD
22392016-12-08England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 36 runsSCORECARD
22382016-11-26England v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22352016-11-17India v EnglandIndia won by 246 runsSCORECARD
22322016-11-09England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22272016-10-28Bangladesh v EnglandBangladesh won by 108 runsSCORECARD
22252016-10-20England v BangladeshEngland won by 22 runsSCORECARD
22162016-08-11England v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
22122016-08-03England v PakistanEngland won by 141 runsSCORECARD
22082016-07-22England v PakistanEngland won by 330 runsSCORECARD
22062016-07-14Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 75 runsSCORECARD
22052016-06-09England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22042016-05-27England v Sri LankaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
22032016-05-19England v Sri LankaEngland won by an innings and 88 runsSCORECARD
22002016-01-22South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 280 runsSCORECARD
21992016-01-14South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21972016-01-02England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21962015-12-26England v South AfricaEngland won by 241 runsSCORECARD
21842015-11-01Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 127 runsSCORECARD
21832015-10-22Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 178 runsSCORECARD
21802015-10-13Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
21782015-08-20Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
21752015-08-06Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 78 runsSCORECARD
21732015-07-29Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
21712015-07-16Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 405 runsSCORECARD
21702015-07-08England v AustraliaEngland won by 169 runsSCORECARD
21632015-05-29New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 199 runsSCORECARD
21622015-05-21England v New ZealandEngland won by 124 runsSCORECARD
21602015-05-01England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
21582015-04-21West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
21572015-04-13England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
21372014-08-15India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 244 runsSCORECARD
21342014-08-07India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 54 runsSCORECARD
21322014-07-27England v IndiaEngland won by 266 runsSCORECARD
21302014-07-17India v EnglandIndia won by 95 runsSCORECARD
21282014-07-09India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
21262014-06-20Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 100 runsSCORECARD
21242014-06-12England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21132014-01-03Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 281 runsSCORECARD
21102013-12-26England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
21072013-12-13Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 150 runsSCORECARD
21052013-12-05Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 218 runsSCORECARD
21032013-11-21Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 381 runsSCORECARD
20942013-08-21Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20932013-08-09England v AustraliaEngland won by 74 runsSCORECARD
20922013-08-01Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20912013-07-18England v AustraliaEngland won by 347 runsSCORECARD
20902013-07-10England v AustraliaEngland won by 14 runsSCORECARD
20892013-05-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 247 runsSCORECARD
20882013-05-16England v New ZealandEngland won by 170 runsSCORECARD
20842013-03-22New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20802013-03-14England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20772013-03-06England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20662012-12-13England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20652012-12-05India v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20622012-11-23India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20582012-11-15India v EnglandIndia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20532012-08-16South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 51 runsSCORECARD
20512012-08-02South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20492012-07-19England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
20452012-06-07West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20442012-05-25West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20432012-05-17West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
20392012-04-03Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
20382012-03-26Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 75 runsSCORECARD
20342012-02-03Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 71 runsSCORECARD
20322012-01-25Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 72 runsSCORECARD
20302012-01-17England v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20042011-08-18England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
20032011-08-10India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 242 runsSCORECARD
20012011-07-29England v IndiaEngland won by 319 runsSCORECARD
20002011-07-21England v IndiaEngland won by 196 runsSCORECARD
19962011-06-16Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19952011-06-03England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19942011-05-26Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 14 runsSCORECARD
19892011-01-03Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
19862010-12-26Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 157 runsSCORECARD
19842010-12-16Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 267 runsSCORECARD
19832010-12-03Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
19812010-11-25England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19712010-08-26England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 225 runsSCORECARD
19702010-08-18England v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
19692010-08-06Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
19672010-07-29England v PakistanEngland won by 354 runsSCORECARD
19592010-06-04England v BangladeshEngland won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
19582010-05-27England v BangladeshEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
19562010-03-20Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
19542010-03-12England v BangladeshEngland won by 181 runsSCORECARD
19482010-01-14England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 74 runsSCORECARD
19462010-01-03South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19442009-12-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 98 runsSCORECARD
19422009-12-16South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19312009-08-20England v AustraliaEngland won by 197 runsSCORECARD
19292009-08-07England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
19282009-07-30Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19252009-07-16England v AustraliaEngland won by 115 runsSCORECARD
19222009-07-08England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19202009-05-14England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
19192009-05-06England v West IndiesEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19142009-03-06England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19112009-02-26England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19082009-02-15England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19072009-02-13England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19062009-02-04England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 23 runsSCORECARD
19012008-12-19India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18982008-12-11England v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18852008-08-07South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18832008-07-30England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18812008-07-18England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
18802008-07-10England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18782008-06-05England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 9 runsSCORECARD
18762008-05-23New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18742008-05-15New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18682008-03-22England v New ZealandEngland won by 121 runsSCORECARD
18672008-03-13England v New ZealandEngland won by 126 runsSCORECARD
18662008-03-05New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 189 runsSCORECARD
18542007-12-18Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18532007-12-09England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18512007-12-01Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 88 runsSCORECARD
18422007-08-09India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18412007-07-27England v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
18402007-07-19England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18362007-06-15West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
18352007-06-07England v West IndiesEngland won by 60 runsSCORECARD
18342007-05-25England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 283 runsSCORECARD
18312007-05-17England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
18262007-01-02England v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
18242006-12-26England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
18212006-12-14Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 206 runsSCORECARD
18192006-12-01England v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18172006-11-23Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 277 runsSCORECARD
18142006-08-17England v PakistanEngland awarded the match (opposition refused to play)SCORECARD
18132006-08-04England v PakistanEngland won by 167 runsSCORECARD
18112006-07-27Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 120 runsSCORECARD
18092006-07-13England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18042006-06-02Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by 134 runsSCORECARD
18032006-05-25Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18022006-05-11England v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17912006-03-18England v IndiaEngland won by 212 runsSCORECARD
17882006-03-09England v IndiaIndia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17852006-03-01England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17742005-11-29England v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 100 runsSCORECARD
17722005-11-20Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
17702005-11-12Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 22 runsSCORECARD
17632005-09-08England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17622005-08-25England v AustraliaEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
17602005-08-11England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17582005-08-04England v AustraliaEngland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
17562005-07-21Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 239 runsSCORECARD
17532005-06-03Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
17512005-05-26Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 261 runsSCORECARD
17362005-01-21South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
17342005-01-13England v South AfricaEngland won by 77 runsSCORECARD
17322005-01-02South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 196 runsSCORECARD
17302004-12-26England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17282004-12-17South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
17122004-08-19England v West IndiesEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
17112004-08-12West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
17082004-07-29England v West IndiesEngland won by 256 runsSCORECARD
17072004-07-22England v West IndiesEngland won by 210 runsSCORECARD
17042004-06-10New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
17022004-06-03New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17002004-05-20New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16962004-04-10West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16942004-04-01West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
16902004-03-19West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16872004-03-11West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16752003-12-18England v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 215 runsSCORECARD
16722003-12-10Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16702003-12-02Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16672003-10-29England v BangladeshEngland won by 329 runsSCORECARD
16652003-10-21Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16592003-09-04South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16562003-08-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 191 runsSCORECARD
16542003-08-14England v South AfricaEngland won by 70 runsSCORECARD
16532003-07-31England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
16512003-07-24South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16472003-06-05England v ZimbabweEngland won by an innings and 69 runsSCORECARD
16462003-05-22England v ZimbabweEngland won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
16362003-01-02England v AustraliaEngland won by 225 runsSCORECARD
16342002-12-26Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
16292002-11-29England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 48 runsSCORECARD
16282002-11-21England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 51 runsSCORECARD
16232002-11-07Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 384 runsSCORECARD
16142002-09-05England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16132002-08-22India v EnglandIndia won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
16122002-08-08India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16102002-07-25England v IndiaEngland won by 170 runsSCORECARD
16062002-06-13England v Sri LankaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16052002-05-30Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 111 runsSCORECARD
16032002-05-16Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15972002-03-30New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 78 runsSCORECARD
15962002-03-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15942002-03-13England v New ZealandEngland won by 98 runsSCORECARD
15782001-12-19England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15752001-12-11England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15742001-12-03England v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15582001-08-23Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
15562001-08-16Australia v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
15542001-08-02England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15522001-07-19England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15502001-07-05England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 118 runsSCORECARD
15472001-05-31Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 108 runsSCORECARD
15462001-05-17England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 9 runsSCORECARD
15372001-03-15Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15322001-03-07Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
15302001-02-22Sri Lanka v EnglandSri Lanka won by an innings and 28 runsSCORECARD
15212000-12-07Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
15182000-11-29Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15132000-11-15England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
15092000-08-31England v West IndiesEngland won by 158 runsSCORECARD
15082000-08-17West Indies v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 39 runsSCORECARD
15062000-08-03West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15032000-06-29West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
15002000-06-15England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 93 runsSCORECARD
14982000-06-01England v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
14952000-05-18Zimbabwe v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 209 runsSCORECARD
14832000-01-14South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
14822000-01-02England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 37 runsSCORECARD
14801999-12-26England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14751999-12-09South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14711999-11-25England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 21 runsSCORECARD
14581999-08-19New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 83 runsSCORECARD
14571999-08-05England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14561999-07-22England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
14551999-07-01New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14391999-01-02Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 98 runsSCORECARD
14361998-12-26England v AustraliaEngland won by 12 runsSCORECARD
14341998-12-11Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 205 runsSCORECARD
14311998-11-28England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14281998-11-20Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14231998-08-27England v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14221998-08-06England v South AfricaEngland won by 23 runsSCORECARD
14211998-07-23South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14201998-07-02South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14191998-06-18South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14171998-06-04England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14111998-03-20England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
14071998-03-12England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
14041998-02-27West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 242 runsSCORECARD
13991998-02-13West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
13981998-02-05England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
13961998-01-29England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
13771997-08-21England v AustraliaEngland won by 19 runsSCORECARD
13751997-08-07Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 264 runsSCORECARD
13731997-07-24England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 61 runsSCORECARD
13721997-07-03Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 268 runsSCORECARD
13701997-06-19England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13681997-06-05Australia v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
13551997-02-14New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
13541997-02-06New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 68 runsSCORECARD
13511997-01-24New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13481996-12-26England v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
13451996-12-18Zimbabwe v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13321996-08-22England v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
13311996-08-08Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13301996-07-25Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 164 runsSCORECARD
13291996-07-04India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13281996-06-20England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13271996-06-06India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
13211996-01-02England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13201995-12-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13181995-12-14South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13151995-11-30South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13121995-11-16England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13031995-08-24England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
13021995-08-10England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
13011995-07-27West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
13001995-07-06England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
12991995-06-22England v West IndiesEngland won by 72 runsSCORECARD
12981995-06-08England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
12871995-02-03Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 329 runsSCORECARD
12841995-01-26England v AustraliaEngland won by 106 runsSCORECARD
12811995-01-01England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12791994-12-24Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 295 runsSCORECARD
12751994-11-25Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 184 runsSCORECARD
12661994-08-18South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12641994-08-04England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12631994-07-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 356 runsSCORECARD
12621994-06-30England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12611994-06-16New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12601994-06-02New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
12591994-04-16West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12581994-04-08England v West IndiesEngland won by 208 runsSCORECARD
12571994-03-25West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 147 runsSCORECARD
12541994-03-17England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 44 runsSCORECARD
12501994-02-19England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12311993-08-19England v AustraliaEngland won by 161 runsSCORECARD
12301993-08-05England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12271993-07-22Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 148 runsSCORECARD
12251993-07-01England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12241993-06-17Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 62 runsSCORECARD
12231993-06-03Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 179 runsSCORECARD
12191993-03-13England v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12141993-02-19England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 15 runsSCORECARD
12131993-02-11India v EnglandIndia won by an innings and 22 runsSCORECARD
12111993-01-29India v EnglandIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
11931992-08-06England v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11921992-07-23Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
11911992-07-02Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11901992-06-18England v PakistanPakistan won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
11891992-06-04Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11871992-02-06England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11851992-01-30England v New ZealandEngland won by 168 runsSCORECARD
11831992-01-18England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 4 runsSCORECARD
11761991-08-22England v Sri LankaEngland won by 137 runsSCORECARD
11751991-08-08England v West IndiesEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
11741991-07-25England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
11731991-07-04England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11721991-06-20West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11711991-06-06England v West IndiesEngland won by 115 runsSCORECARD
11631991-02-01England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11611991-01-25Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11601991-01-04Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11591990-12-26England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
11551990-11-23England v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11501990-08-23India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11491990-08-09England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11481990-07-26England v IndiaEngland won by 247 runsSCORECARD
11471990-07-05England v New ZealandEngland won by 114 runsSCORECARD
11461990-06-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11451990-06-07New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11441990-04-12England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
11431990-04-05West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 164 runsSCORECARD
11421990-03-23West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11401990-02-24West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11261989-08-24Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11251989-08-10Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 180 runsSCORECARD
11241989-07-27England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11231989-07-06Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11221989-06-22England v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
11211989-06-08Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 210 runsSCORECARD
11031988-08-25Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
11021988-08-04England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
11011988-07-21England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11001988-06-30England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 156 runsSCORECARD
10991988-06-16West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 134 runsSCORECARD
10981988-06-02England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
10941988-03-03New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10931988-02-25New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10911988-02-12England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10901988-01-29England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10861987-12-16England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10831987-12-07England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10811987-11-25England v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 87 runsSCORECARD
10791987-08-06Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10781987-07-23Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10771987-07-02England v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
10761987-06-18England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10751987-06-04England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10651987-01-10Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 55 runsSCORECARD
10621986-12-26Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 14 runsSCORECARD
10601986-12-12Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10591986-11-28England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10571986-11-14England v AustraliaEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
10511986-08-21New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10501986-08-07England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10491986-07-24England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10481986-07-03England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10471986-06-19India v EnglandIndia won by 279 runsSCORECARD
10461986-06-05England v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
10451986-04-11West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 240 runsSCORECARD
10441986-04-03England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10421986-03-21West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 30 runsSCORECARD
10391986-03-07England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
10361986-02-21England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10221985-08-29England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 94 runsSCORECARD
10211985-08-15Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 118 runsSCORECARD
10201985-08-01Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10191985-07-11England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10181985-06-27England v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
10171985-06-13Australia v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
10111985-01-31India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10081985-01-13India v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
10071984-12-31India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10041984-12-12India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10011984-11-28England v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
9941984-08-23Sri Lanka v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9931984-08-09West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 172 runsSCORECARD
9921984-07-26West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
9911984-07-12England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
9901984-06-28England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
9891984-06-14England v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 180 runsSCORECARD
9841984-03-19England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9811984-03-12Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9781984-03-02England v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
9771984-02-10New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9761984-02-03New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by an innings and 132 runsSCORECARD
9751984-01-20New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9601983-08-25England v New ZealandEngland won by 165 runsSCORECARD
9591983-08-11England v New ZealandEngland won by 127 runsSCORECARD
9581983-07-28England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
9571983-07-14England v New ZealandEngland won by 189 runsSCORECARD
9441983-01-02Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9431982-12-26England v AustraliaEngland won by 3 runsSCORECARD
9401982-12-10Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
9391982-11-26England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
9381982-11-12England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9331982-08-26Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
9321982-08-12Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9311982-07-29England v PakistanEngland won by 113 runsSCORECARD
9301982-07-08England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9291982-06-24England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9281982-06-10England v IndiaEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
9211982-02-17Sri Lanka v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
9201982-01-30England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9181982-01-13India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9161982-01-01England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9141981-12-23England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9121981-12-09England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9111981-11-27India v EnglandIndia won by 138 runsSCORECARD
9081981-08-27Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9071981-08-13England v AustraliaEngland won by 103 runsSCORECARD
9061981-07-30England v AustraliaEngland won by 29 runsSCORECARD
9051981-07-16Australia v EnglandEngland won by 18 runsSCORECARD
9041981-07-02England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9031981-06-18England v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
9021981-04-10England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
9011981-03-27England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
9001981-03-13West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 298 runsSCORECARD
8961981-02-13West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 79 runsSCORECARD
8851980-08-28Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8841980-08-07England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8831980-07-24England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8821980-07-10England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8811980-06-19England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8801980-06-05England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
8741980-02-15India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
8721980-02-01England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
8681980-01-04England v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
8641979-12-14Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 138 runsSCORECARD
8541979-08-30England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8531979-08-16England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8521979-08-02India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8511979-07-12England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
8461979-02-10Australia v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
8431979-01-27England v AustraliaEngland won by 205 runsSCORECARD
8401979-01-06England v AustraliaEngland won by 93 runsSCORECARD
8381978-12-29Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 103 runsSCORECARD
8361978-12-15England v AustraliaEngland won by 166 runsSCORECARD
8341978-12-01Australia v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8301978-08-24New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8291978-08-10England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 119 runsSCORECARD
8281978-07-27New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8271978-06-29Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8261978-06-15England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 120 runsSCORECARD
8251978-06-01Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 57 runsSCORECARD
8201978-03-04New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8181978-02-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 174 runsSCORECARD
8171978-02-10New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 72 runsSCORECARD
8151978-01-18England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8131978-01-02Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8101977-12-14Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8081977-08-25England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8071977-08-11England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 85 runsSCORECARD
8061977-07-28Australia v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8051977-07-07Australia v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
8041977-06-16England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8001977-03-12Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 45 runsSCORECARD
7951977-02-11India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7941977-01-28India v EnglandIndia won by 140 runsSCORECARD
7931977-01-14England v IndiaEngland won by 200 runsSCORECARD
7911977-01-01India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
7881976-12-17England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
7811976-08-12West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 231 runsSCORECARD
7801976-07-22West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 55 runsSCORECARD
7791976-07-08West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 425 runsSCORECARD
7781976-06-17England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7771976-06-03West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7631975-08-28Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7621975-08-14England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
7611975-07-31England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
7601975-07-10Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 85 runsSCORECARD
7581975-02-28New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7571975-02-20England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
7551975-02-08Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 4 runsSCORECARD
7541975-01-25Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 163 runsSCORECARD
7511975-01-04Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 171 runsSCORECARD
7491974-12-26England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
7481974-12-13England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
7461974-11-29Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 166 runsSCORECARD
7441974-08-22Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7431974-08-08Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7421974-07-25Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7411974-07-04India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 78 runsSCORECARD
7401974-06-20England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 285 runsSCORECARD
7391974-06-06England v IndiaEngland won by 113 runsSCORECARD
7381974-03-30England v West IndiesEngland won by 26 runsSCORECARD
7371974-03-22England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7341974-03-06England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7321974-02-16England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
7311974-02-02England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
7271973-08-23West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 226 runsSCORECARD
7261973-08-09West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7251973-07-26West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 158 runsSCORECARD
7241973-07-05New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 1 runSCORECARD
7231973-06-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7221973-06-07England v New ZealandEngland won by 38 runsSCORECARD
7191973-03-24Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7171973-03-16England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
7151973-03-02England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
7111973-02-06India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7091973-01-25India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7081973-01-12England v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
7061972-12-30India v EnglandIndia won by 28 runsSCORECARD
7031972-12-20India v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
7021972-08-10England v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
7011972-07-27Australia v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
7001972-07-13Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6991972-06-22England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6981972-06-08England v AustraliaEngland won by 89 runsSCORECARD
6921971-08-19England v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
6911971-08-05England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6901971-07-22England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6891971-07-08England v PakistanEngland won by 25 runsSCORECARD
6881971-06-17England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6871971-06-03Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6821971-03-05England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6811971-02-25New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6791971-02-12England v AustraliaEngland won by 62 runsSCORECARD
6781971-01-29England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6771971-01-21Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6761971-01-09England v AustraliaEngland won by 299 runsSCORECARD
6751970-12-11England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6741970-11-27Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6581969-08-21New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6571969-08-07New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6561969-07-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 230 runsSCORECARD
6551969-07-10England v West IndiesEngland won by 30 runsSCORECARD
6541969-06-26West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6531969-06-12England v West IndiesEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
6501969-03-06England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6491969-02-28Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6471969-02-21England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6411968-08-22England v AustraliaEngland won by 226 runsSCORECARD
6401968-07-25Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6391968-07-11England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6381968-06-20England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6371968-06-06Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 159 runsSCORECARD
6361968-03-28West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6351968-03-14West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
6331968-02-29West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6291968-02-08England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
6271968-01-19England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
6231967-08-24Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6221967-08-10Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
6211967-07-27England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6201967-07-13England v IndiaEngland won by 132 runsSCORECARD
6191967-06-22India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 124 runsSCORECARD
6181967-06-08England v IndiaEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6091966-08-18West Indies v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 34 runsSCORECARD
6081966-08-04West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 55 runsSCORECARD
6071966-06-30West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 139 runsSCORECARD
6061966-06-16West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6051966-06-02West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 40 runsSCORECARD
6041966-03-11New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6031966-03-04New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6021966-02-25England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6011966-02-11England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6001966-01-28England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 9 runsSCORECARD
5991966-01-07England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 93 runsSCORECARD
5981965-12-30Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5971965-12-10Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5961965-08-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5951965-08-05South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 94 runsSCORECARD
5941965-07-22South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5931965-07-08England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 187 runsSCORECARD
5921965-06-17New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5911965-05-27England v New ZealandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
5781965-02-12South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5751965-01-22South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5731965-01-01South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5721964-12-23England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5711964-12-04England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 104 runsSCORECARD
5651964-08-13England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5641964-07-23Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5631964-07-02England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5621964-06-18Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5611964-06-04England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5571964-02-15England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5561964-02-08India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5541964-01-29India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5521964-01-21India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5511964-01-10India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5471963-08-22England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
5461963-07-25West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 221 runsSCORECARD
5451963-07-04England v West IndiesEngland won by 217 runsSCORECARD
5441963-06-20West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5431963-06-06West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
5421963-03-15New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5411963-03-01New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 47 runsSCORECARD
5401963-02-23England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 215 runsSCORECARD
5391963-02-15England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5381963-01-25Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5371963-01-11England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
5361962-12-29Australia v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5351962-11-30Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5341962-08-16England v PakistanEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
5331962-07-26England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5321962-07-05England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 117 runsSCORECARD
5311962-06-21Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
5301962-05-31England v PakistanEngland won by an innings and 24 runsSCORECARD
5221962-02-02Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5211962-01-19Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5201962-01-10India v EnglandIndia won by 128 runsSCORECARD
5181961-12-30India v EnglandIndia won by 187 runsSCORECARD
5161961-12-13India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5141961-12-01India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5131961-11-11England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5121961-10-21Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
5111961-08-17England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5101961-07-27Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 54 runsSCORECARD
5091961-07-06Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
5081961-06-22England v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
5071961-06-08England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4961960-08-18England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4951960-07-21England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4941960-07-07England v South AfricaEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4931960-06-23England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 73 runsSCORECARD
4921960-06-09England v South AfricaEngland won by 100 runsSCORECARD
4911960-03-25England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4901960-03-09England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4891960-02-17England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4881960-01-28England v West IndiesEngland won by 256 runsSCORECARD
4851960-01-06England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4781959-08-20India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
4771959-07-23England v IndiaEngland won by 171 runsSCORECARD
4761959-07-02India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 173 runsSCORECARD
4751959-06-18India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4741959-06-04England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 59 runsSCORECARD
4721959-03-14New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4701959-02-27England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
4681959-02-13England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
4661959-01-30Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
4641959-01-09England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4621958-12-31England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4601958-12-05England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4581958-08-21New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4571958-07-24New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
4561958-07-03New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
4551958-06-19England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 148 runsSCORECARD
4541958-06-05England v New ZealandEngland won by 205 runsSCORECARD
4431957-08-22England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 237 runsSCORECARD
4421957-07-25West Indies v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 5 runsSCORECARD
4411957-07-04England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4401957-06-20West Indies v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 36 runsSCORECARD
4391957-05-30England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4381957-03-01South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 58 runsSCORECARD
4371957-02-15South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 17 runsSCORECARD
4361957-01-25England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4351957-01-01England v South AfricaEngland won by 312 runsSCORECARD
4341956-12-24England v South AfricaEngland won by 131 runsSCORECARD
4291956-08-23England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4281956-07-26England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 170 runsSCORECARD
4271956-07-12England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 42 runsSCORECARD
4261956-06-21Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 185 runsSCORECARD
4251956-06-07England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4121955-08-13England v South AfricaEngland won by 92 runsSCORECARD
4111955-07-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 224 runsSCORECARD
4101955-07-07England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
4091955-06-23England v South AfricaEngland won by 71 runsSCORECARD
4071955-06-09England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 5 runsSCORECARD
4021955-03-25New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
4011955-03-11New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3991955-02-25England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3961955-01-28Australia v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
3931954-12-31England v AustraliaEngland won by 128 runsSCORECARD
3921954-12-17England v AustraliaEngland won by 38 runsSCORECARD
3911954-11-26Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 154 runsSCORECARD
3901954-08-12Pakistan v EnglandPakistan won by 24 runsSCORECARD
3891954-07-22England v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
3881954-07-01Pakistan v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 129 runsSCORECARD
3871954-06-10Pakistan v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3861954-03-30West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
3851954-03-17West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3841954-02-24England v West IndiesEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
3831954-02-06West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 181 runsSCORECARD
3801954-01-15West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 140 runsSCORECARD
3761953-08-15Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3751953-07-23England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3741953-07-09Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3731953-06-25Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3721953-06-11Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3541952-08-14England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3531952-07-17England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 207 runsSCORECARD
3521952-06-19India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3511952-06-05India v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
3481952-02-06England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
3461952-01-12India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3441951-12-30England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3421951-12-14India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3391951-11-02England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3381951-08-16South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
3371951-07-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3361951-07-05South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
3351951-06-21England v South AfricaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
3341951-06-07South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 71 runsSCORECARD
3331951-03-24New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
3321951-03-17New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3311951-02-23Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3301951-02-02Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 274 runsSCORECARD
3291951-01-05England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
3281950-12-22Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 28 runsSCORECARD
3271950-12-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 70 runsSCORECARD
3261950-08-12West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 56 runsSCORECARD
3251950-07-20England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
3241950-06-24West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 326 runsSCORECARD
3231950-06-08England v West IndiesEngland won by 202 runsSCORECARD
3171949-08-13New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3161949-07-23New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3151949-06-25England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3141949-06-11England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3131949-03-05South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
3121949-02-12England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3091949-01-01England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3071948-12-27England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3061948-12-16South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
3031948-08-14England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 149 runsSCORECARD
3021948-07-22England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
3011948-07-08England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3001948-06-24Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 409 runsSCORECARD
2991948-06-10England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
2981948-03-27England v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2971948-03-03West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
2961948-02-11England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
2931948-01-21West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2891947-08-16England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2881947-07-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2871947-07-05South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
2861947-06-21England v South AfricaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2851947-06-07South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2841947-03-21New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2831947-02-28England v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
2821947-01-31England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2811947-01-01Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2801946-12-13England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 33 runsSCORECARD
2791946-11-29Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 332 runsSCORECARD
2781946-08-17India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2771946-07-20England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2761946-06-22India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2741939-08-19England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
2731939-07-22England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
2721939-06-24West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
2711939-03-03South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2701939-02-18England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2691939-01-20England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
2681938-12-31England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2671938-12-24England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2661938-08-20England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 579 runsSCORECARD
2651938-07-22England v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
2641938-06-24England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2631938-06-10England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2621937-08-14New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2611937-07-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 130 runsSCORECARD
2601937-06-26England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2591937-02-26Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 200 runsSCORECARD
2581937-01-29Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 148 runsSCORECARD
2571937-01-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 365 runsSCORECARD
2561936-12-18England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 22 runsSCORECARD
2551936-12-04England v AustraliaEngland won by 322 runsSCORECARD
2541936-08-15England v IndiaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2531936-07-25India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2521936-06-27India v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2461935-08-17South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2451935-07-27England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2441935-07-13England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2431935-06-29South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 157 runsSCORECARD
2421935-06-15England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2411935-03-14West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by an innings and 161 runsSCORECARD
2401935-02-14England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
2391935-01-24West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 217 runsSCORECARD
2381935-01-08West Indies v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
2371934-08-18Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 562 runsSCORECARD
2361934-07-20England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2351934-07-06England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2341934-06-22England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 38 runsSCORECARD
2331934-06-08Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 238 runsSCORECARD
2321934-02-10England v IndiaEngland won by 202 runsSCORECARD
2311934-01-05England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2301933-12-15India v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2291933-08-12England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 17 runsSCORECARD
2281933-07-22West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2271933-06-24England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
2261933-03-31New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2251933-03-24England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2241933-02-23Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
2231933-02-10Australia v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
2221933-01-13England v AustraliaEngland won by 338 runsSCORECARD
2211932-12-30Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 111 runsSCORECARD
2201932-12-02Australia v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2191932-06-25England v IndiaEngland won by 158 runsSCORECARD
2111931-08-15England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2101931-07-29England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 26 runsSCORECARD
2091931-06-27New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2071931-02-21South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2061931-02-13England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2041931-01-16South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2021931-01-01South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2001930-12-24South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 28 runsSCORECARD
1981930-08-16England v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 39 runsSCORECARD
1971930-07-25Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1961930-07-11Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1951930-06-27England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
1941930-06-13England v AustraliaEngland won by 93 runsSCORECARD
1931930-04-03England v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
1921930-02-21West Indies v EnglandWest Indies won by 289 runsSCORECARD
1911930-02-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1901930-02-14England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1891930-02-01England v West IndiesEngland won by 167 runsSCORECARD
1881930-01-24New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1871930-01-11West Indies v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1861930-01-10New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1851929-08-17England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1841929-07-27England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
1831929-07-13South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
1821929-06-29England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1811929-06-15England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1801929-03-08England v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
1791929-02-01England v AustraliaEngland won by 12 runsSCORECARD
1781928-12-29Australia v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
1771928-12-14Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1761928-11-30England v AustraliaEngland won by 675 runsSCORECARD
1751928-08-11West Indies v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
1741928-07-21West Indies v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 30 runsSCORECARD
1731928-06-23England v West IndiesEngland won by an innings and 58 runsSCORECARD
1721928-02-04England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1711928-01-28England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
1701928-01-21South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1691927-12-31England v South AfricaEngland won by 87 runsSCORECARD
1681927-12-24South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1671926-08-14England v AustraliaEngland won by 289 runsSCORECARD
1661926-07-24Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1651926-07-10Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1641926-06-26Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1631926-06-12England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1621925-02-27Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 307 runsSCORECARD
1611925-02-13England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 29 runsSCORECARD
1601925-01-16Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 11 runsSCORECARD
1591925-01-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 81 runsSCORECARD
1581924-12-19Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 193 runsSCORECARD
1571924-08-16South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1561924-07-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1551924-07-12England v South AfricaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
1541924-06-28South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
1531924-06-14England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
1521923-02-16England v South AfricaEngland won by 109 runsSCORECARD
1511923-02-09England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1501923-01-18England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1491923-01-01South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
1481922-12-23South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 168 runsSCORECARD
1441921-08-13England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1431921-07-23England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1421921-07-02Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 219 runsSCORECARD
1411921-06-11England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1401921-05-28England v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1391921-02-25England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
1381921-02-11England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1371921-01-14Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 119 runsSCORECARD
1361920-12-31Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 91 runsSCORECARD
1351920-12-17Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 377 runsSCORECARD
1341914-02-27South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1331914-02-14South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1321914-01-01England v South AfricaEngland won by 91 runsSCORECARD
1311913-12-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
1301913-12-13South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 157 runsSCORECARD
1291912-08-19England v AustraliaEngland won by 244 runsSCORECARD
1281912-08-12South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1261912-07-29England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1241912-07-08England v South AfricaEngland won by 174 runsSCORECARD
1231912-06-24England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1221912-06-10South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 62 runsSCORECARD
1201912-02-23England v AustraliaEngland won by 70 runsSCORECARD
1191912-02-09Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 225 runsSCORECARD
1181912-01-12Australia v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
1171911-12-30Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1161911-12-15Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 146 runsSCORECARD
1101910-03-11England v South AfricaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
1091910-03-07England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
1081910-02-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
1071910-01-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 95 runsSCORECARD
1061910-01-01South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 19 runsSCORECARD
1051909-08-09Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1041909-07-26Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1031909-07-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 126 runsSCORECARD
1021909-06-14England v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
1011909-05-27Australia v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1001908-02-21Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 49 runsSCORECARD
991908-02-07Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 308 runsSCORECARD
981908-01-10Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 245 runsSCORECARD
971908-01-01Australia v EnglandEngland won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
961907-12-13England v AustraliaAustralia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
951907-08-19England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
941907-07-29England v South AfricaEngland won by 53 runsSCORECARD
931907-07-01England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
921906-03-30England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
911906-03-24South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
901906-03-10South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 243 runsSCORECARD
891906-03-06England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
881906-01-02England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
871905-08-14England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
861905-07-24England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
851905-07-03England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
841905-06-15England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
831905-05-29England v AustraliaEngland won by 213 runsSCORECARD
821904-03-05Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 218 runsSCORECARD
811904-02-26England v AustraliaEngland won by 157 runsSCORECARD
801904-01-15Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 216 runsSCORECARD
791904-01-01England v AustraliaEngland won by 185 runsSCORECARD
781903-12-11Australia v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
741902-08-11Australia v EnglandEngland won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
731902-07-24Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 3 runsSCORECARD
721902-07-03Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 143 runsSCORECARD
711902-06-12England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
701902-05-29England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
691902-02-28Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 32 runsSCORECARD
681902-02-14England v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
671902-01-17England v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
661902-01-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 229 runsSCORECARD
651901-12-13England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 124 runsSCORECARD
641899-08-14England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
631899-07-17England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
621899-06-29Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
611899-06-15England v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
601899-06-01Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
591899-04-01England v South AfricaEngland won by 210 runsSCORECARD
581899-02-14England v South AfricaEngland won by 32 runsSCORECARD
571898-02-26England v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
561898-01-29Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
551898-01-14Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
541898-01-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 55 runsSCORECARD
531897-12-13England v AustraliaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
521896-08-10England v AustraliaEngland won by 66 runsSCORECARD
511896-07-16Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
501896-06-22Australia v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
491896-03-21South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 33 runsSCORECARD
481896-03-02England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 197 runsSCORECARD
471896-02-13England v South AfricaEngland won by 288 runsSCORECARD
461895-03-01Australia v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
451895-02-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by an innings and 147 runsSCORECARD
441895-01-11Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 382 runsSCORECARD
431894-12-29England v AustraliaEngland won by 94 runsSCORECARD
421894-12-14Australia v EnglandEngland won by 10 runsSCORECARD
411893-08-24Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
401893-08-14England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 43 runsSCORECARD
391893-07-17England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
381892-03-24England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 230 runsSCORECARD
371892-03-19South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 189 runsSCORECARD
361892-01-29Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 72 runsSCORECARD
351892-01-01Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 54 runsSCORECARD
341890-08-11Australia v EnglandEngland won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
331890-07-21Australia v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
321889-03-25England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 202 runsSCORECARD
311889-03-12South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
301888-08-30England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 21 runsSCORECARD
291888-08-13Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
281888-07-16Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 61 runsSCORECARD
271888-02-10England v AustraliaEngland won by 126 runsSCORECARD
261887-02-25England v AustraliaEngland won by 71 runsSCORECARD
251887-01-28England v AustraliaEngland won by 13 runsSCORECARD
241886-08-12England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 217 runsSCORECARD
231886-07-19England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 106 runsSCORECARD
221886-07-05Australia v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
211885-03-21Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 98 runsSCORECARD
201885-03-14England v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
191885-02-20Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 6 runsSCORECARD
181885-01-01England v AustraliaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
171884-12-12Australia v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
161884-08-11Australia v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
151884-07-21Australia v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 5 runsSCORECARD
141884-07-10England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
131883-02-17England v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
121883-01-26England v AustraliaEngland won by 69 runsSCORECARD
111883-01-19England v AustraliaEngland won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
101882-12-30Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
91882-08-28Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 7 runsSCORECARD
81882-03-10England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
71882-03-03England v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
61882-02-17England v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
51881-12-31England v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
41880-09-06England v AustraliaEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
31879-01-02England v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21877-03-31Australia v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
11877-03-15Australia v EnglandAustralia won by 45 runsSCORECARD

Sources