GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

New ZealandTest1930–2024

New Zealand in Test Cricket

The smallest Full Member by playing population, and the country that has waited the longest between Test debut and a world title: 470 matches, 115 wins, one 2021 WTC on the mantelpiece.

470
Played
115
Won
185
Lost
170
Drawn
24.5%
Win %
232
At home
49% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

New Zealand played 26 years of Test cricket before their first win, spent forty more building a competitive side, and finally reached number one when the 2021 World Test Championship final at Southampton went their way.

Origins and finding a footing

New Zealand played their first Test at Lancaster Park in January 1930, lost it by eight wickets, and then spent 26 years and 45 matches waiting for a first win. It arrived at Eden Park against West Indies in March 1956, by 190 runs, and even that came at the end of a series New Zealand had already lost after three straight defeats.

Through the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s the schedule was small and lopsided - 52 Tests in 30 years, one win, twenty-nine of them against England or Australia and fourteen of those in New Zealand’s own summers. The 1950s decade line reads 32 Tests, 1 win, 21 losses.

The Hadlee era, then a quieter one

Richard Hadlee debuted in 1973 and retired in 1990 with 431 wickets, the first bowler past 400. In the 1980s New Zealand played 59 Tests and won 17 - a modest number for any other Full Member but a step change on what had come before. Hadlee took 431 of the 1,207 wickets New Zealand’s bowlers claimed in Tests he played; the 1985 Brisbane Test in which he took 15 for 123 was the archetype.

The 1990s and 2000s were a rebuild: 161 Tests, 40 wins, 64 losses. Martin Crowe carried the batting into the mid-1990s, Stephen Fleming captained through much of the 2000s, and the side was steady rather than dominant. The 2010s changed that - 32 wins in 83 Tests, three separate periods at number three in the ICC rankings, and the WTC final win in 2021 as the outcome.

Signature players

Richard Hadlee - 86 Tests, 431 wickets at 22.29. For a decade he bowled a swinging seam-up ball, over the wicket, on any surface, to any opposition, and he took a wicket every 51 balls. New Zealand’s Test attack for that period was Hadlee at one end and whichever length medium-pacer was available at the other; the win column moved by his availability, not the balance of the eleven.

Martin Crowe - 77 Tests, 5,444 runs at 45.36. His 299 against Sri Lanka at Wellington in 1991 was the first triple hundred any New Zealander threatened, and his 188 in a drawn Test at Georgetown against West Indies in 1985 was his signature away innings. He captained the side to the 1992 World Cup semi-finals in the format he did not primarily play.

Kane Williamson - 100 Tests, 8,743 runs at 54.98. His career average is the highest of any New Zealand batter past a hundred innings, and he captained the side to the 2021 World Test Championship title. His 200 not out against Bangladesh at Hamilton in 2019 and the 49 and 52 not out he made across two innings of the 2021 WTC final are opposite ends of the same batting record.

Home and away

New Zealand have played 232 Tests at home and 238 away. The home record is 75 wins to 69 losses and 88 draws (32% win rate), the away record 40 wins in 238 (17%). The home-away gap is narrower than Australia’s, India’s, South Africa’s or Sri Lanka’s, in part because home conditions in New Zealand ask more of the visiting side than of the hosts, and in part because the country has spent most of its history without the depth to dominate at home either. Away wins have piled up in specific windows - Pakistan 1969-70, Australia 1985-86, the 2021 tour of England and the 2023 tour of Bangladesh - with long droughts in between.

Rivalries

England at 112 Tests is the most-played: 13 New Zealand wins to 52 losses and 47 draws. Australia at 62 Tests is the record New Zealand have measured themselves against the least favourably - 8 wins to 36 losses. Against Pakistan (62 Tests, 14 wins to 25) and India (62 Tests, 13 wins to 22) the record is closer, and Trans-Tasman Test cricket has produced two of the most famous performances in New Zealand’s archive: the Hadlee Brisbane Test in 1985 and the seven-run win at Hobart in December 2011.

Recent form and the WTC title

New Zealand’s 2020s so far: 31 Tests, 16 won, 11 lost, 4 drawn. The wins include the 2021 World Test Championship final at Southampton, a series win in England in 2021, a 2-0 home sweep of South Africa in February 2024, and the six-Test winning streak that ran from February 2020 to January 2021. The losses are mostly to England and Australia, seven of the eleven. The 51.6% win rate for the decade is the highest in New Zealand’s Test record.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick a New Zealand XI from any point in the record above - a Crowe-and-Hadlee side, the 2015 batting order, the 2021 WTC-winning XI - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Hadlee opens the bowling on a length that behaves like his did, Williamson bats through the middle overs the way he does, and a home Test at Hagley Oval plays differently from an away one at the MCG. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

New Zealand results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
03060901930s: 5 lost of 141930s: 9 drawn of 141430s1940s: 1 lost of 61940s: 5 drawn of 6640s1950s: 21 lost of 321950s: 10 drawn of 321950s: 1 won of 323250s1960s: 18 lost of 431960s: 19 drawn of 431960s: 6 won of 434360s1970s: 19 lost of 411970s: 19 drawn of 411970s: 3 won of 414170s1980s: 15 lost of 591980s: 27 drawn of 591980s: 17 won of 595980s1990s: 32 lost of 811990s: 32 drawn of 811990s: 17 won of 818190s2000s: 32 lost of 802000s: 25 drawn of 802000s: 23 won of 808000s2010s: 31 lost of 832010s: 20 drawn of 832010s: 32 won of 838310s2020s: 11 lost of 312020s: 4 drawn of 312020s: 16 won of 313120s
Every Test New Zealand have played, 1930–2024. Source: archive index.
New Zealand: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
England11213524712%
Australia628361813%
Pakistan6214252323%
India6213222721%
South Africa497261614%
West Indies4917131935%

Plus 3 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
8,743 · Kane Williamson
100 Tests, average 54.98, 2010–2024
Highest individual score
302 · Brendon McCullum
vs India, Wellington, 2014 - the only New Zealand triple century
Highest career average (min. 40 innings)
54.98 · Kane Williamson
The highest of any New Zealand batter with a substantial career

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
431 · Richard Hadlee
86 Tests, average 22.29, 1973–1990 - the first bowler past 400
Best figures, innings
10/119 · Ajaz Patel
vs India, Mumbai, 2021 - all ten wickets in an innings
Best career average (min. 200 wickets)
22.29 · Richard Hadlee
One of the lowest of any bowler in the format

Team records

Largest win by runs
423
Largest win by an innings
and 301 runs
Longest winning streak
6 Tests
February 2020 – January 2021

Notable matches

  1. 1930, Christchurch - Test debut, an eight-wicket loss to England. New Zealand had waited 15 years for entry to the format.
  2. 1956, Auckland - the first Test win, over West Indies by 190 runs, 26 years and 45 matches into the record.
  3. 1990, Christchurch - 10-wicket win over India, built on John Wright’s 185.
  4. 2018, Christchurch - 423 runs against Sri Lanka, New Zealand’s largest Test win by runs.
  5. 2021, Southampton - the inaugural World Test Championship final, won by eight wickets against India after 60.4 overs of low-scoring Test cricket rain broke into.
  6. 2024, Mount Maunganui - 281 runs, part of a home 2-0 sweep of South Africa in February 2024.
  7. 2024, Hamilton - a seven-wicket chase to seal that South Africa series 2-0.
CricArcade1930–2024New ZealandTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests4701930–2024Win %24.5%115 winsPeak year2021 WTCbeat India, Southamptoncricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25352024-03-08New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
25332024-02-29Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 172 runsSCORECARD
25292024-02-13South Africa v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
25282024-02-04New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 281 runsSCORECARD
25172023-12-06Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
25162023-11-28Bangladesh v New ZealandBangladesh won by 150 runsSCORECARD
25002023-03-17New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by an innings and 58 runsSCORECARD
24982023-03-09Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
24942023-02-24England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 1 runSCORECARD
24922023-02-16England v New ZealandEngland won by 267 runsSCORECARD
24872023-01-02New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
24862022-12-26Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24672022-06-23New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24652022-06-10New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
24642022-06-02New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
24512022-02-25South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 198 runsSCORECARD
24502022-02-17South Africa v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 276 runsSCORECARD
24472022-01-09New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by an innings and 117 runsSCORECARD
24442022-01-01New Zealand v BangladeshBangladesh won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24382021-12-03India v New ZealandIndia won by 372 runsSCORECARD
24352021-11-25India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24252021-06-18India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24232021-06-10England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24222021-06-02New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24002021-01-03Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 176 runsSCORECARD
23972020-12-26New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 101 runsSCORECARD
23952020-12-11New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
23942020-12-03New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by an innings and 134 runsSCORECARD
23872020-02-29India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
23852020-02-21India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23782020-01-03Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 279 runsSCORECARD
23762019-12-26Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 247 runsSCORECARD
23742019-12-12Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 296 runsSCORECARD
23712019-11-29New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
23672019-11-21England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 65 runsSCORECARD
23562019-08-22Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 65 runsSCORECARD
23542019-08-14New Zealand v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
23502019-03-08Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
23492019-02-28Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
23362018-12-26New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 423 runsSCORECARD
23352018-12-15Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
23322018-12-03New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 123 runsSCORECARD
23302018-11-24Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
23272018-11-16New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 4 runsSCORECARD
23012018-03-30England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22992018-03-22England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 49 runsSCORECARD
22872017-12-09New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by 240 runsSCORECARD
22842017-12-01West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 67 runsSCORECARD
22572017-03-25South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22552017-03-16New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22532017-03-08South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22482017-01-20Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
22462017-01-12Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
22372016-11-25New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 138 runsSCORECARD
22342016-11-17Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22232016-10-08India v New ZealandIndia won by 321 runsSCORECARD
22222016-09-30India v New ZealandIndia won by 178 runsSCORECARD
22212016-09-22India v New ZealandIndia won by 197 runsSCORECARD
22202016-08-27South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 204 runsSCORECARD
22192016-08-19South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22142016-08-06New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 254 runsSCORECARD
22102016-07-28Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 117 runsSCORECARD
22022016-02-20New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
22012016-02-12New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
21942015-12-18Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
21922015-12-10New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 122 runsSCORECARD
21902015-11-27New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
21872015-11-13Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
21852015-11-05Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 208 runsSCORECARD
21632015-05-29New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 199 runsSCORECARD
21622015-05-21England v New ZealandEngland won by 124 runsSCORECARD
21552015-01-03New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 193 runsSCORECARD
21512014-12-26New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
21472014-11-26Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
21462014-11-17New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
21442014-11-09Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 248 runsSCORECARD
21272014-06-26New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by 53 runsSCORECARD
21252014-06-16New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21232014-06-08New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by 186 runsSCORECARD
21202014-02-14New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21182014-02-06New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 40 runsSCORECARD
21092013-12-19West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
21062013-12-11New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by an innings and 73 runsSCORECARD
21042013-12-03New Zealand v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
20992013-10-21Bangladesh v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20972013-10-09New Zealand v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
20892013-05-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 247 runsSCORECARD
20882013-05-16England v New ZealandEngland won by 170 runsSCORECARD
20842013-03-22New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20802013-03-14England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20772013-03-06England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20712013-01-11South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by an innings and 193 runsSCORECARD
20692013-01-02New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
20632012-11-25New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 167 runsSCORECARD
20592012-11-17New Zealand v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20552012-08-31New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
20542012-08-23India v New ZealandIndia won by an innings and 115 runsSCORECARD
20522012-08-02New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
20502012-07-25New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20372012-03-23South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20362012-03-15New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20352012-03-07South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20332012-01-26New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by an innings and 301 runsSCORECARD
20212011-12-09New Zealand v AustraliaNew Zealand won by 7 runsSCORECARD
20202011-12-01New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20132011-11-01New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 34 runsSCORECARD
19912011-01-15New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19902011-01-07New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19782010-11-20New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 198 runsSCORECARD
19752010-11-12New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19742010-11-04India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19572010-03-27Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 176 runsSCORECARD
19552010-03-19Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19532010-02-15New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by 121 runsSCORECARD
19402009-12-11Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19382009-12-03Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 141 runsSCORECARD
19342009-11-24New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 32 runsSCORECARD
19322009-08-26Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 96 runsSCORECARD
19302009-08-18Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 202 runsSCORECARD
19182009-04-03India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19172009-03-26New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19152009-03-18New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19002008-12-19West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18972008-12-11New Zealand v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
18962008-11-28New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 62 runsSCORECARD
18942008-11-20Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 149 runsSCORECARD
18902008-10-25New Zealand v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
18882008-10-17Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
18782008-06-05England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 9 runsSCORECARD
18762008-05-23New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18742008-05-15New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18682008-03-22England v New ZealandEngland won by 121 runsSCORECARD
18672008-03-13England v New ZealandEngland won by 126 runsSCORECARD
18662008-03-05New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 189 runsSCORECARD
18612008-01-12Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
18592008-01-04Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
18482007-11-16New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 59 runsSCORECARD
18462007-11-08South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 358 runsSCORECARD
18222006-12-15Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 217 runsSCORECARD
18202006-12-07Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18012006-05-05New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
18002006-04-27New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17982006-04-15South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 128 runsSCORECARD
17932006-03-25West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
17902006-03-17West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
17872006-03-09New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by 27 runsSCORECARD
17612005-08-15Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
17592005-08-07New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by an innings and 294 runsSCORECARD
17482005-04-11Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 38 runsSCORECARD
17462005-04-04New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17442005-03-26New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17422005-03-18Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
17392005-03-10New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17232004-11-26Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 213 runsSCORECARD
17212004-11-18New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 156 runsSCORECARD
17172004-10-26New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by an innings and 101 runsSCORECARD
17152004-10-19Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
17042004-06-10New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
17022004-06-03New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17002004-05-20New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16922004-03-26New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
16892004-03-18South Africa v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16862004-03-10South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16772003-12-26New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16762003-12-19New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
16622003-10-16New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16602003-10-08India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16442003-05-03New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16412003-04-25New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16332002-12-19India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
16312002-12-12India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16082002-06-28New Zealand v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16072002-06-21New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by 204 runsSCORECARD
16002002-05-01Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by an innings and 324 runsSCORECARD
15972002-03-30New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 78 runsSCORECARD
15962002-03-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15942002-03-13England v New ZealandEngland won by 98 runsSCORECARD
15792001-12-26Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 74 runsSCORECARD
15772001-12-18New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
15732001-11-30New Zealand v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15712001-11-22Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15652001-11-08Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
15402001-03-27Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 185 runsSCORECARD
15362001-03-15New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
15332001-03-08Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 299 runsSCORECARD
15242000-12-26New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
15222000-12-08New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15192000-11-30New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15142000-11-17South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
15112000-09-19New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15102000-09-12Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14932000-03-31New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14912000-03-24New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14882000-03-11Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 62 runsSCORECARD
14781999-12-26New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by an innings and 105 runsSCORECARD
14771999-12-16West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
14651999-10-29India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14641999-10-22New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14621999-10-10India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14581999-08-19New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 83 runsSCORECARD
14571999-08-05England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14561999-07-22England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
14551999-07-01New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
14521999-03-18New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14491999-03-11New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14461999-02-27South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14381999-01-02New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14351998-12-26India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
14181998-06-10Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 164 runsSCORECARD
14161998-06-03New Zealand v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
14151998-05-27New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 167 runsSCORECARD
14021998-02-26Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
14011998-02-19Zimbabwe v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13881997-11-27Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13861997-11-20New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 70 runsSCORECARD
13831997-11-07Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 186 runsSCORECARD
13791997-09-25Zimbabwe v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13781997-09-18Zimbabwe v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13591997-03-14New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 120 runsSCORECARD
13581997-03-07New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by an innings and 36 runsSCORECARD
13551997-02-14New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
13541997-02-06New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 68 runsSCORECARD
13511997-01-24New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13421996-11-28New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
13391996-11-21New Zealand v PakistanNew Zealand won by 44 runsSCORECARD
13261996-04-27West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13251996-04-19New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13231996-01-20New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
13221996-01-13New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
13161995-12-08Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 161 runsSCORECARD
13101995-11-08India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13091995-10-25India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13081995-10-18New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12931995-03-18Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12921995-03-11Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 241 runsSCORECARD
12911995-03-04South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 93 runsSCORECARD
12891995-02-10West Indies v New ZealandWest Indies won by an innings and 322 runsSCORECARD
12861995-02-03New Zealand v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
12821995-01-02New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
12801994-12-26New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12761994-11-25New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 137 runsSCORECARD
12621994-06-30England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12611994-06-16New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12601994-06-02New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
12551994-03-19New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12511994-02-24Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12491994-02-17New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
12481994-02-10New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12381993-12-03New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 96 runsSCORECARD
12361993-11-26Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by an innings and 222 runsSCORECARD
12351993-11-12Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
12171993-03-12Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
12161993-03-04New Zealand v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12151993-02-25Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by an innings and 60 runsSCORECARD
12071993-01-02Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 33 runsSCORECARD
12041992-12-06Sri Lanka v New ZealandSri Lanka won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
12031992-11-27New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11991992-11-07New Zealand v ZimbabweNew Zealand won by 177 runsSCORECARD
11981992-11-01New Zealand v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
11871992-02-06England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11851992-01-30England v New ZealandEngland won by 168 runsSCORECARD
11831992-01-18England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 4 runsSCORECARD
11651991-03-01Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11641991-02-22New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11621991-01-31New Zealand v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11531990-10-26Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 65 runsSCORECARD
11521990-10-18New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11511990-10-10New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 43 runsSCORECARD
11471990-07-05England v New ZealandEngland won by 114 runsSCORECARD
11461990-06-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11451990-06-07New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11411990-03-15Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
11391990-02-22New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11381990-02-09India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11361990-02-02New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11291989-11-24Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11161989-02-24Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11151989-02-10New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11111988-12-02New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11091988-11-24New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 136 runsSCORECARD
11071988-11-12India v New ZealandIndia won by 172 runsSCORECARD
10941988-03-03New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10931988-02-25New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10911988-02-12England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10871987-12-26New Zealand v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10841987-12-11New Zealand v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10821987-12-04New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
10741987-04-16Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10721987-03-12West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
10701987-02-27West Indies v New ZealandWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10681987-02-20New Zealand v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
10511986-08-21New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10501986-08-07England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10491986-07-24England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10401986-03-13Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10381986-02-28Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10351986-02-21Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10311985-11-30Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
10301985-11-22New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
10291985-11-08Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 41 runsSCORECARD
10161985-05-04West Indies v New ZealandWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10151985-04-26New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
10141985-04-06West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10131985-03-29West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10121985-02-09Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
10101985-01-25Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
10091985-01-18New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10031984-12-10Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10001984-11-25New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
9981984-11-16New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
9851984-03-24Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 61 runsSCORECARD
9821984-03-16Sri Lanka v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9801984-03-09New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by 165 runsSCORECARD
9771984-02-10New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9761984-02-03New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by an innings and 132 runsSCORECARD
9751984-01-20New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9601983-08-25England v New ZealandEngland won by 165 runsSCORECARD
9591983-08-11England v New ZealandEngland won by 127 runsSCORECARD
9581983-07-28England v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
9571983-07-14England v New ZealandEngland won by 189 runsSCORECARD
9511983-03-11Sri Lanka v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
9501983-03-04New Zealand v Sri LankaNew Zealand won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
9261982-03-19Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
9241982-03-12Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
9221982-02-26New Zealand v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8991981-03-13India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8981981-03-06India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8971981-02-21New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 62 runsSCORECARD
8911980-12-26Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8891980-12-12New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
8871980-11-28New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
8771980-02-29West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8751980-02-22West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8731980-02-08West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
8481979-02-23New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8471979-02-16Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8441979-02-02Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 128 runsSCORECARD
8301978-08-24New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8291978-08-10England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 119 runsSCORECARD
8281978-07-27New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
8201978-03-04New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8181978-02-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 174 runsSCORECARD
8171978-02-10New Zealand v EnglandNew Zealand won by 72 runsSCORECARD
7981977-02-25New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
7961977-02-18Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7871976-11-26India v New ZealandIndia won by 216 runsSCORECARD
7861976-11-18India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7851976-11-10India v New ZealandIndia won by 162 runsSCORECARD
7841976-10-30Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7831976-10-23Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
7821976-10-09Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
7721976-02-13India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 33 runsSCORECARD
7711976-02-05India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7691976-01-24New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
7581975-02-28New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7571975-02-20England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
7361974-03-22Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by 297 runsSCORECARD
7351974-03-08Australia v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
7331974-03-01Australia v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7301974-01-26Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by an innings and 57 runsSCORECARD
7291974-01-05New Zealand v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
7281973-12-29Australia v New ZealandAustralia won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
7241973-07-05New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 1 runSCORECARD
7231973-06-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7221973-06-07England v New ZealandEngland won by 38 runsSCORECARD
7131973-02-16Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7121973-02-07Pakistan v New ZealandPakistan won by an innings and 166 runsSCORECARD
7101973-02-02Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6971972-04-20West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6961972-04-06West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6951972-03-23West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6941972-03-09New Zealand v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
6931972-02-16West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6821971-03-05England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6811971-02-25New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6651969-11-08New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
6631969-10-30Pakistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
6621969-10-24Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6611969-10-15New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6601969-10-03New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 167 runsSCORECARD
6591969-09-25India v New ZealandIndia won by 60 runsSCORECARD
6581969-08-21New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6571969-08-07New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6561969-07-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 230 runsSCORECARD
6521969-03-13West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6511969-03-07West Indies v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6481969-02-27New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
6341968-03-07India v New ZealandIndia won by 272 runsSCORECARD
6321968-02-29New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6311968-02-22New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6301968-02-15New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
6041966-03-11New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6031966-03-04New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
6021966-02-25England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5931965-07-08England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 187 runsSCORECARD
5921965-06-17New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5911965-05-27England v New ZealandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
5871965-04-09New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
5861965-04-02Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5851965-03-27New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
5831965-03-19New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5821965-03-12New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5811965-03-05New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5791965-02-27India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5771965-02-12Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5761965-01-29Pakistan v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5741965-01-22New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5601964-03-13South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5591964-02-28New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5581964-02-21South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5421963-03-15New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5411963-03-01New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 47 runsSCORECARD
5401963-02-23England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 215 runsSCORECARD
5241962-02-16New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 40 runsSCORECARD
5231962-02-02New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 51 runsSCORECARD
5191962-01-01New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 72 runsSCORECARD
5171961-12-26South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5151961-12-08South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 30 runsSCORECARD
4721959-03-14New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4701959-02-27England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
4581958-08-21New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4571958-07-24New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
4561958-07-03New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
4551958-06-19England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 148 runsSCORECARD
4541958-06-05England v New ZealandEngland won by 205 runsSCORECARD
4241956-03-09New Zealand v West IndiesNew Zealand won by 190 runsSCORECARD
4231956-03-03West Indies v New ZealandWest Indies won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
4221956-02-18West Indies v New ZealandWest Indies won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
4211956-02-03New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
4201956-01-06India v New ZealandIndia won by an innings and 109 runsSCORECARD
4191955-12-28India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4181955-12-16New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4171955-12-02India v New ZealandIndia won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
4161955-11-19India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4151955-11-07New Zealand v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
4141955-10-26New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
4131955-10-13New Zealand v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 1 runSCORECARD
4021955-03-25New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
4011955-03-11New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3821954-02-05New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
3811954-01-29South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
3791954-01-01New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3781953-12-24South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 132 runsSCORECARD
3771953-12-11South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by an innings and 58 runsSCORECARD
3701953-03-13South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3681953-03-06South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by an innings and 180 runsSCORECARD
3501952-02-15West Indies v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3491952-02-08New Zealand v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
3331951-03-24New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
3321951-03-17New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3171949-08-13New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3161949-07-23New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3151949-06-25England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3141949-06-11England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2841947-03-21New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2751946-03-29New Zealand v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 103 runsSCORECARD
2621937-08-14New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2611937-07-24England v New ZealandEngland won by 130 runsSCORECARD
2601937-06-26England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2261933-03-31New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2251933-03-24England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2181932-03-04New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
2171932-02-27New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
2111931-08-15England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2101931-07-29England v New ZealandEngland won by an innings and 26 runsSCORECARD
2091931-06-27New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1911930-02-21England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1901930-02-14England v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1881930-01-24New Zealand v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1861930-01-10New Zealand v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD

Sources