GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

South AfricaTest1889–2024

South Africa in Test Cricket

Twenty-two years out of the format and one of the highest win rates in it since coming back: 464 matches, 178 wins, one long absence with a straight line either side.

464
Played
178
Won
161
Lost
125
Drawn
38.4%
Win %
250
At home
54% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

South Africa returned to Test cricket in 1992 after twenty-two years of sporting isolation, and have played the highest-winning half of any team’s history since. The archive below has that gap in it, and the shape of the two eras it separates.

Origins and the pre-isolation era

South Africa debuted in Test cricket in March 1889, lost ten of their first eleven Tests (the other was drawn), and did not win their first Test until Dave Nourse batted through the fourth innings at the Old Wanderers in 1906 for a one-wicket chase against England.

The pre-isolation era ran from 1889 to 1970. South Africa played 172 Tests in that stretch, won 38 and lost 77. The generation cut off by isolation - Graeme Pollock, Barry Richards, Mike Procter, Peter Pollock, Eddie Barlow - had just beaten Australia 4-0 at home in 1970 and were about to leave the format for two decades. Graeme Pollock finished with an average of 60.97 across 23 Tests, the second-highest of any batter with more than twenty caps.

Return in 1991 and the modern era

South Africa returned to Test cricket in April 1992 at Bridgetown, lost by 52 runs, and did not win a series against Australia until 2008-09. From 1992 to 2010 South Africa played 185 Tests, won 87, and lost only 47 - a 47% win rate that only Australia bettered over that length of time. In 2012 the ICC number-one Test ranking passed to them for the first time; it stayed with them, on and off, for most of the next four years.

The modern era’s peak matches - 492 vs Australia at Wanderers in 2018 for the largest win by runs, an innings and 254 over Bangladesh in 2017 for the largest by an innings, the nine-Test winning streak between March 2002 and May 2003 - all come from that thirty-year run.

Signature players

Jacques Kallis - 165 Tests, 13,206 runs at 55.25, 291 wickets at 32.63. The most valuable career-runs-plus-wickets ledger in the format’s history, and the batter South Africa built the modern top-order around from 1995 to 2013. He played a lower-key game than his contemporaries; the numbers were the extraordinary thing about him.

Graeme Pollock - 23 Tests, 2,256 runs at 60.97. A left-hander whose career was 23 matches long by the time isolation cut it off. His average is the highest of any batter with a substantial career other than Bradman; had South Africa continued to play, it is one of the sport’s open questions how much of it would have stayed.

Dale Steyn - 93 Tests, 439 wickets at 22.95, strike-rate 42.4. The fastest bowler to 400 Test wickets in match-days, and the fastest of the great modern quicks in tempo. Broke down repeatedly from 2016 onwards; the sample of what he might have done in a fully-fit second decade is the piece of South Africa’s modern era that never quite arrived.

Home and away

South Africa have played 250 Tests at home and 214 away. The home record is 117 wins to 77 losses and 56 draws (47% win rate), the away record 61 wins to 84 losses and 69 draws (29%). The home-away gap widens across every era. In the return period (1992 onwards) the home record is 91 wins in 152 Tests, the away record 49 in 140 - a smaller gap than the historical baseline but still the pattern the format tends toward.

Rivalries

England at 156 Tests is the most-played: 35 South Africa wins to 66 losses and 55 draws - the pre-isolation losses drag the total down, and the post-return record is 17 wins in 54 Tests. Australia at 101 Tests is next: 26 wins to 54, with the last three bilateral series split: South Africa won 2-1 in Australia in 2016 and 3-1 at home in 2018, then lost 2-0 in Australia in 2022-23. Against New Zealand (49 Tests, 26 wins) and India (44 Tests, 18 wins to 16 with 10 draws) South Africa hold or share the winning record.

Recent form

South Africa’s 2020s decade: 28 Tests, 13 won, 14 lost, 1 drawn. The wins include a 2-0 sweep of West Indies at home in 2023 and a 1-1 home series with India in 2023-24 (the Centurion win ended before lunch on day three), plus the win at Christchurch that squared the 2022 series in New Zealand 1-1. The losses include series against England home and away, Pakistan away, Australia away, and the 2-0 defeat in New Zealand in February 2024. The World Test Championship 2023-25 cycle finished with South Africa in the final - the fourth country to make one.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick a South Africa XI from any point in the record above - a pre-isolation side around Graeme Pollock, a mid-2000s middle order built on Kallis and de Villiers, a Steyn-led attack, a modern combination - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Kallis is both the batter and the fourth seamer he actually was, Steyn works his length the way he did, and a home Test at Newlands plays differently from an away one at Perth. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

South Africa results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
03060901201880s: 2 lost of 2280s1890s: 6 lost of 6690s1900s: 4 lost of 111900s: 3 drawn of 111900s: 4 won of 111100s1910s: 15 lost of 211910s: 2 drawn of 211910s: 4 won of 212110s1920s: 10 lost of 231920s: 10 drawn of 231920s: 3 won of 232320s1930s: 10 lost of 271930s: 13 drawn of 271930s: 4 won of 272730s1940s: 7 lost of 121940s: 5 drawn of 121240s1950s: 15 lost of 351950s: 8 drawn of 351950s: 12 won of 353550s1960s: 8 lost of 311960s: 16 drawn of 311960s: 7 won of 313160s1970s: 4 won of 4470s1990s: 13 lost of 661990s: 24 drawn of 661990s: 29 won of 666690s2000s: 32 lost of 1082000s: 23 drawn of 1082000s: 53 won of 10810800s2010s: 25 lost of 902010s: 20 drawn of 902010s: 45 won of 909010s2020s: 14 lost of 282020s: 1 drawn of 282020s: 13 won of 282820s
Every Test South Africa have played, 1889–2024. Source: archive index.
South Africa: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
England15635665522%
Australia10126542126%
New Zealand492671653%
India4418161041%
West Indies32223769%
Sri Lanka31169652%

Plus 3 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
13,206 · Jacques Kallis
165 Tests, average 55.25, 1995–2013 - the leading all-rounder run count in the format
Highest individual score
311* · Hashim Amla
vs England, The Oval, 2012
Highest career average (min. 40 innings)
60.97 · Graeme Pollock
23 Tests before isolation cut his career short, average behind only Bradman among substantial careers

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
439 · Dale Steyn
93 Tests, average 22.95, 2004–2019 - the highest of any South Africa quick
Best figures, innings
9/113 · Hugh Tayfield
vs England, Johannesburg, 1957 - off-spin haul in the pre-isolation era
Best career average (min. 200 wickets)
22.05 · Kagiso Rabada
The lowest of any South Africa bowler with a substantial modern career

Team records

Largest win by runs
492
Largest win by an innings
and 254 runs
Longest winning streak
9 Tests
March 2002 – May 2003

Notable matches

  1. 1889, Port Elizabeth - Test debut, an eight-wicket loss to England, in a match retrospectively awarded Test status.
  2. 1906, Johannesburg - the first Test win, a one-wicket chase against England after a fourth-innings collapse Dave Nourse batted through.
  3. 1992, Bridgetown - the return match. South Africa returned to Test cricket after 22 years and lost by 52 runs.
  4. 2008, Perth - the six-wicket chase of 414, largest fourth-innings target South Africa have chased down, and the win that opened their first Test series victory in Australia.
  5. 2017, Bloemfontein - an innings and 254 runs against Bangladesh, South Africa’s largest Test win by an innings margin.
  6. 2018, Johannesburg - 492 runs against Australia, South Africa’s largest Test win by runs.
  7. 2023, Johannesburg - 284 runs, part of a home 2-0 sweep of West Indies.
  8. 2023, Centurion - an innings and 32 runs against India in a home Test that ended before lunch on day three.
CricArcade1889–2024South AfricaTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests4641889–2024Win %38.4%178 winsPost-return292 playedsince April 1992cricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25292024-02-13South Africa v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
25282024-02-04New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 281 runsSCORECARD
25222024-01-03South Africa v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
25202023-12-26India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
24972023-03-08South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 284 runsSCORECARD
24952023-02-28South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 87 runsSCORECARD
24882023-01-04Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24852022-12-26South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 182 runsSCORECARD
24822022-12-17South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
24762022-09-08South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
24752022-08-25South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 85 runsSCORECARD
24742022-08-17England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
24612022-04-08South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by 332 runsSCORECARD
24602022-03-31South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by 220 runsSCORECARD
24512022-02-25South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 198 runsSCORECARD
24502022-02-17South Africa v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 276 runsSCORECARD
24482022-01-11India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24452022-01-03India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24432021-12-26India v South AfricaIndia won by 113 runsSCORECARD
24262021-06-18South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 158 runsSCORECARD
24242021-06-10West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 63 runsSCORECARD
24082021-02-04Pakistan v South AfricaPakistan won by 95 runsSCORECARD
24062021-01-26South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24012021-01-03Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23992020-12-26Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 45 runsSCORECARD
23822020-01-24England v South AfricaEngland won by 191 runsSCORECARD
23802020-01-16England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 53 runsSCORECARD
23792020-01-03England v South AfricaEngland won by 189 runsSCORECARD
23772019-12-26South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 107 runsSCORECARD
23652019-10-19India v South AfricaIndia won by an innings and 202 runsSCORECARD
23642019-10-10India v South AfricaIndia won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
23632019-10-02India v South AfricaIndia won by 203 runsSCORECARD
23482019-02-21South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
23472019-02-13South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
23412019-01-11South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 107 runsSCORECARD
23402019-01-03Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
23382018-12-26Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
23132018-07-20Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 199 runsSCORECARD
23112018-07-12Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 278 runsSCORECARD
23022018-03-30South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 492 runsSCORECARD
23002018-03-22South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 322 runsSCORECARD
22982018-03-09Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
22972018-03-01Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 118 runsSCORECARD
22942018-01-24India v South AfricaIndia won by 63 runsSCORECARD
22932018-01-13South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 135 runsSCORECARD
22922018-01-05South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 72 runsSCORECARD
22902017-12-26South Africa v ZimbabweSouth Africa won by an innings and 120 runsSCORECARD
22772017-10-06South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 254 runsSCORECARD
22762017-09-28South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by 333 runsSCORECARD
22682017-08-04England v South AfricaEngland won by 177 runsSCORECARD
22662017-07-27England v South AfricaEngland won by 239 runsSCORECARD
22642017-07-14South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 340 runsSCORECARD
22622017-07-06England v South AfricaEngland won by 211 runsSCORECARD
22572017-03-25South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22552017-03-16New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22532017-03-08South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22472017-01-12South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by an innings and 118 runsSCORECARD
22442017-01-02South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 282 runsSCORECARD
22432016-12-26South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 206 runsSCORECARD
22362016-11-24South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
22332016-11-12Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
22302016-11-03South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 177 runsSCORECARD
22202016-08-27South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 204 runsSCORECARD
22192016-08-19South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
22002016-01-22South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 280 runsSCORECARD
21992016-01-14South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
21972016-01-02England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21962015-12-26England v South AfricaEngland won by 241 runsSCORECARD
21912015-12-03India v South AfricaIndia won by 337 runsSCORECARD
21892015-11-25India v South AfricaIndia won by 124 runsSCORECARD
21882015-11-14South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21862015-11-05India v South AfricaIndia won by 108 runsSCORECARD
21742015-07-30Bangladesh v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21722015-07-21South Africa v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
21542015-01-02West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
21532014-12-26South Africa v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
21502014-12-17South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by an innings and 220 runsSCORECARD
21352014-08-09Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
21312014-07-24Sri Lanka v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21292014-07-16South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 153 runsSCORECARD
21222014-03-01Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 245 runsSCORECARD
21212014-02-20South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 231 runsSCORECARD
21192014-02-12Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 281 runsSCORECARD
21112013-12-26India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21082013-12-18India v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21002013-10-23Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
20982013-10-14South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20752013-02-22South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
20732013-02-14Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
20722013-02-01South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 211 runsSCORECARD
20712013-01-11South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by an innings and 193 runsSCORECARD
20692013-01-02New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
20642012-11-30South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 309 runsSCORECARD
20612012-11-22Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20562012-11-09South Africa v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20532012-08-16South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 51 runsSCORECARD
20512012-08-02South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20492012-07-19England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
20372012-03-23South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20362012-03-15New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20352012-03-07South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20282012-01-03South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20262011-12-26Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 208 runsSCORECARD
20232011-12-15Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 81 runsSCORECARD
20182011-11-17South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
20162011-11-09Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
19882011-01-02South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19872010-12-26India v South AfricaIndia won by 87 runsSCORECARD
19852010-12-16India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
19792010-11-20South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19762010-11-12South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
19622010-06-26West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
19612010-06-18South Africa v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19602010-06-10South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 163 runsSCORECARD
19522010-02-14South Africa v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 57 runsSCORECARD
19512010-02-06South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by an innings and 6 runsSCORECARD
19482010-01-14England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 74 runsSCORECARD
19462010-01-03South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19442009-12-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 98 runsSCORECARD
19422009-12-16South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19162009-03-19Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 20 runsSCORECARD
19132009-03-06Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 175 runsSCORECARD
19102009-02-26Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 162 runsSCORECARD
19042009-01-03Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 103 runsSCORECARD
19022008-12-26Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
18992008-12-17Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18952008-11-26Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 48 runsSCORECARD
18932008-11-19South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 129 runsSCORECARD
18852008-08-07South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18832008-07-30England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18812008-07-18England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
18802008-07-10England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18732008-04-11South Africa v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
18712008-04-03India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
18702008-03-26South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18652008-02-29South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 205 runsSCORECARD
18642008-02-22Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18602008-01-10West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 100 runsSCORECARD
18582008-01-02West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
18562007-12-26West Indies v South AfricaWest Indies won by 128 runsSCORECARD
18482007-11-16New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 59 runsSCORECARD
18462007-11-08South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 358 runsSCORECARD
18442007-10-08South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18432007-10-01South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 160 runsSCORECARD
18302007-01-26Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18292007-01-19South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18282007-01-11Pakistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
18272007-01-02India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18252006-12-26South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 174 runsSCORECARD
18232006-12-15India v South AfricaIndia won by 123 runsSCORECARD
18122006-08-04South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
18102006-07-27South Africa v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 153 runsSCORECARD
18012006-05-05New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
18002006-04-27New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17982006-04-15South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 128 runsSCORECARD
17952006-03-31South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
17922006-03-24Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 112 runsSCORECARD
17892006-03-16South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
17802006-01-02South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17792005-12-26Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 184 runsSCORECARD
17772005-12-16Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17502005-04-29South Africa v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
17492005-04-21West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 86 runsSCORECARD
17472005-04-08West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17452005-03-31West Indies v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17402005-03-11Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 62 runsSCORECARD
17372005-03-04Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 21 runsSCORECARD
17362005-01-21South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
17342005-01-13England v South AfricaEngland won by 77 runsSCORECARD
17322005-01-02South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 196 runsSCORECARD
17302004-12-26England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17282004-12-17South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
17242004-11-28South Africa v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17222004-11-20South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17102004-08-11Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by 313 runsSCORECARD
17092004-08-04Sri Lanka v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16922004-03-26New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
16892004-03-18South Africa v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16862004-03-10South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16822004-01-16South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16812004-01-02South Africa v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16792003-12-26West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 65 runsSCORECARD
16742003-12-12South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 189 runsSCORECARD
16662003-10-24South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
16642003-10-17South Africa v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
16592003-09-04South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16562003-08-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 191 runsSCORECARD
16542003-08-14England v South AfricaEngland won by 70 runsSCORECARD
16532003-07-31England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
16512003-07-24South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16422003-05-01South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
16402003-04-24Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 60 runsSCORECARD
16372003-01-02South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by an innings and 142 runsSCORECARD
16352002-12-26South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16262002-11-15Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
16242002-11-08Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
16212002-10-25Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 160 runsSCORECARD
16192002-10-18South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 107 runsSCORECARD
15952002-03-15Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
15932002-03-08South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15902002-02-22Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 360 runsSCORECARD
15822002-01-02Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15802001-12-26South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
15762001-12-14Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 246 runsSCORECARD
15692001-11-16South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15642001-11-03India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
15632001-09-14Zimbabwe v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15622001-09-07South Africa v ZimbabweSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
15442001-04-19West Indies v South AfricaWest Indies won by 130 runsSCORECARD
15422001-04-06South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 82 runsSCORECARD
15412001-03-29South Africa v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
15382001-03-17South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 69 runsSCORECARD
15342001-03-09West Indies v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15292001-01-20South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by an innings and 7 runsSCORECARD
15282001-01-02Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 229 runsSCORECARD
15262000-12-26South Africa v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15222000-12-08New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15192000-11-30New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15142000-11-17South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
15072000-08-06South Africa v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15052000-07-30South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 7 runsSCORECARD
15042000-07-20Sri Lanka v South AfricaSri Lanka won by an innings and 15 runsSCORECARD
14862000-03-02India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
14842000-02-24India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
14832000-01-14South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
14822000-01-02England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 37 runsSCORECARD
14801999-12-26England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14751999-12-09South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14711999-11-25England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 21 runsSCORECARD
14681999-11-11Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 219 runsSCORECARD
14661999-10-29Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
14521999-03-18New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14491999-03-11New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14461999-02-27South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14411999-01-15South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 351 runsSCORECARD
14401999-01-02South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 149 runsSCORECARD
14371998-12-26West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
14331998-12-10South Africa v West IndiesSouth Africa won by 178 runsSCORECARD
14291998-11-26West Indies v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
14221998-08-06England v South AfricaEngland won by 23 runsSCORECARD
14211998-07-23South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14201998-07-02South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14191998-06-18South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
14171998-06-04England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14141998-03-27Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
14101998-03-19South Africa v Sri LankaSouth Africa won by 70 runsSCORECARD
14061998-03-06South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 259 runsSCORECARD
14031998-02-26Pakistan v South AfricaPakistan won by 29 runsSCORECARD
14001998-02-14South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13971998-01-30South Africa v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13931998-01-02South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 21 runsSCORECARD
13921997-12-26Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13821997-10-24South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 53 runsSCORECARD
13811997-10-17South Africa v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
13801997-10-06Pakistan v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13621997-03-21Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
13601997-03-14South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
13561997-02-28South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 196 runsSCORECARD
13501997-01-16India v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13491997-01-02South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 282 runsSCORECARD
13471996-12-26South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 328 runsSCORECARD
13441996-12-08India v South AfricaIndia won by 280 runsSCORECARD
13411996-11-27South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 329 runsSCORECARD
13381996-11-20India v South AfricaIndia won by 64 runsSCORECARD
13211996-01-02England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
13201995-12-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13181995-12-14South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13151995-11-30South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13121995-11-16England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13071995-10-13Zimbabwe v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
12911995-03-04South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 93 runsSCORECARD
12831995-01-19South Africa v PakistanSouth Africa won by 324 runsSCORECARD
12821995-01-02New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
12801994-12-26New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12761994-11-25New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 137 runsSCORECARD
12661994-08-18South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12641994-08-04England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12631994-07-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 356 runsSCORECARD
12561994-03-25Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12531994-03-17South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
12521994-03-04South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 197 runsSCORECARD
12461994-01-28Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 191 runsSCORECARD
12431994-01-02South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 5 runsSCORECARD
12421993-12-26Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12341993-09-14South Africa v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12331993-09-06Sri Lanka v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 208 runsSCORECARD
12321993-08-25Sri Lanka v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12091993-01-02South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12061992-12-26India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
12011992-11-26South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12001992-11-13South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11881992-04-18West Indies v South AfricaWest Indies won by 52 runsSCORECARD
6731970-03-05South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 323 runsSCORECARD
6721970-02-19South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 307 runsSCORECARD
6711970-02-05South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by an innings and 129 runsSCORECARD
6701970-01-22South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 170 runsSCORECARD
6171967-02-24Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
6161967-02-03Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6151967-01-20South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6131966-12-31Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6111966-12-23South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 233 runsSCORECARD
5961965-08-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5951965-08-05South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 94 runsSCORECARD
5941965-07-22South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5781965-02-12South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5751965-01-22South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5731965-01-01South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5721964-12-23England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5711964-12-04England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 104 runsSCORECARD
5601964-03-13South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5591964-02-28New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5581964-02-21South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5551964-02-07Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5531964-01-24Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
5501964-01-10Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5491964-01-01South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
5481963-12-06Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5241962-02-16New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 40 runsSCORECARD
5231962-02-02New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 51 runsSCORECARD
5191962-01-01New Zealand v South AfricaNew Zealand won by 72 runsSCORECARD
5171961-12-26South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5151961-12-08South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 30 runsSCORECARD
4961960-08-18England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4951960-07-21England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4941960-07-07England v South AfricaEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4931960-06-23England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 73 runsSCORECARD
4921960-06-09England v South AfricaEngland won by 100 runsSCORECARD
4511958-02-28South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4491958-02-07Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
4471958-01-24Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4451957-12-31Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 141 runsSCORECARD
4441957-12-23South Africa v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4381957-03-01South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 58 runsSCORECARD
4371957-02-15South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 17 runsSCORECARD
4361957-01-25England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4351957-01-01England v South AfricaEngland won by 312 runsSCORECARD
4341956-12-24England v South AfricaEngland won by 131 runsSCORECARD
4121955-08-13England v South AfricaEngland won by 92 runsSCORECARD
4111955-07-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 224 runsSCORECARD
4101955-07-07England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
4091955-06-23England v South AfricaEngland won by 71 runsSCORECARD
4071955-06-09England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 5 runsSCORECARD
3821954-02-05New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
3811954-01-29South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
3791954-01-01New Zealand v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3781953-12-24South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by 132 runsSCORECARD
3771953-12-11South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by an innings and 58 runsSCORECARD
3701953-03-13South Africa v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3681953-03-06South Africa v New ZealandSouth Africa won by an innings and 180 runsSCORECARD
3651953-02-06Australia v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
3641953-01-24Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3621953-01-09South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 38 runsSCORECARD
3611952-12-24South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 82 runsSCORECARD
3591952-12-05Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 96 runsSCORECARD
3381951-08-16South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
3371951-07-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3361951-07-05South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
3351951-06-21England v South AfricaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
3341951-06-07South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 71 runsSCORECARD
3221950-03-03Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 259 runsSCORECARD
3211950-02-10Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3201950-01-20South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
3191949-12-31Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3181949-12-24Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 85 runsSCORECARD
3131949-03-05South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
3121949-02-12England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3091949-01-01England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3071948-12-27England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3061948-12-16South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
2891947-08-16England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2881947-07-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2871947-07-05South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
2861947-06-21England v South AfricaEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2851947-06-07South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2711939-03-03South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2701939-02-18England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2691939-01-20England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
2681938-12-31England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2671938-12-24England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2511936-02-28South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 6 runsSCORECARD
2501936-02-15South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 184 runsSCORECARD
2491936-01-01Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 78 runsSCORECARD
2481935-12-24South Africa v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2471935-12-14South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2461935-08-17South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2451935-07-27England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2441935-07-13England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2431935-06-29South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 157 runsSCORECARD
2421935-06-15England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2181932-03-04New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
2171932-02-27New Zealand v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
2161932-02-12South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 72 runsSCORECARD
2151932-01-29South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2141931-12-31Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 169 runsSCORECARD
2131931-12-18South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 155 runsSCORECARD
2121931-11-27Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 163 runsSCORECARD
2071931-02-21South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2061931-02-13England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2041931-01-16South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2021931-01-01South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2001930-12-24South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 28 runsSCORECARD
1851929-08-17England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1841929-07-27England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
1831929-07-13South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
1821929-06-29England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1811929-06-15England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1721928-02-04England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
1711928-01-28England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
1701928-01-21South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1691927-12-31England v South AfricaEngland won by 87 runsSCORECARD
1681927-12-24South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1571924-08-16South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1561924-07-26South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1551924-07-12England v South AfricaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
1541924-06-28South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
1531924-06-14England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
1521923-02-16England v South AfricaEngland won by 109 runsSCORECARD
1511923-02-09England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1501923-01-18England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1491923-01-01South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
1481922-12-23South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 168 runsSCORECARD
1471921-11-26South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1461921-11-12Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1451921-11-05Australia v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1341914-02-27South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1331914-02-14South Africa v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
1321914-01-01England v South AfricaEngland won by 91 runsSCORECARD
1311913-12-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
1301913-12-13South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 157 runsSCORECARD
1281912-08-12South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1271912-08-05South Africa v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
1251912-07-15South Africa v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
1241912-07-08England v South AfricaEngland won by 174 runsSCORECARD
1221912-06-10South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 62 runsSCORECARD
1211912-05-27Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 88 runsSCORECARD
1151911-03-03Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
1141911-02-17Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 530 runsSCORECARD
1131911-01-07South Africa v AustraliaSouth Africa won by 38 runsSCORECARD
1121910-12-31Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 89 runsSCORECARD
1111910-12-09Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by an innings and 114 runsSCORECARD
1101910-03-11England v South AfricaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
1091910-03-07England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
1081910-02-26South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
1071910-01-21South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 95 runsSCORECARD
1061910-01-01South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 19 runsSCORECARD
951907-08-19England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
941907-07-29England v South AfricaEngland won by 53 runsSCORECARD
931907-07-01England v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
921906-03-30England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
911906-03-24South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
901906-03-10South Africa v EnglandSouth Africa won by 243 runsSCORECARD
891906-03-06England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
881906-01-02England v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
771902-11-08Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
761902-10-18Australia v South AfricaAustralia won by 159 runsSCORECARD
751902-10-11South Africa v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
591899-04-01England v South AfricaEngland won by 210 runsSCORECARD
581899-02-14England v South AfricaEngland won by 32 runsSCORECARD
491896-03-21South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 33 runsSCORECARD
481896-03-02England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 197 runsSCORECARD
471896-02-13England v South AfricaEngland won by 288 runsSCORECARD
371892-03-19South Africa v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 189 runsSCORECARD
321889-03-25England v South AfricaEngland won by an innings and 202 runsSCORECARD
311889-03-12South Africa v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD

Sources