GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

IndiaTest1932–2024

India in Test Cricket

From a 158-run loss at Lord’s in 1932 to 434 runs and a home era: nine decades of Test cricket, one team’s arc.

579
Played
178
Won
178
Lost
223
Drawn
30.7%
Win %
289
At home
50% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

India debuted at Lord's in 1932 and waited two decades for a first win. A visualisation of every decade since - and rivalries measured against the two most-played opponents in the game - shows a Test team that grew slowly, then took over its home half of the calendar.

Origins and early years

India’s Test story starts at Lord’s in June 1932, the year the Board of Control for Cricket in India was five years old and the country was fifteen years from independence. The team was captained by C.K. Nayudu, bowled England out for 259 on the first afternoon, and then lost by 158 runs. It would be twenty years and twenty-four Tests before India won one.

That first win came at Madras in February 1952: England, again, beaten by an innings and eight runs on the back of Vinoo Mankad’s 12-for and Pankaj Roy’s 111. India won their second Test eight months later, against Pakistan at Delhi, and their third with a ten-wicket dismissal of Pakistan at Brabourne, and then went into a long stretch where drawing away and winning at home became the shape of the fixture list. Through the 1950s and 1960s India played 96 Tests and won 15 of them.

The defining period

The turn came in 1971. India won a Test in the West Indies for the first time, a seven-wicket chase at Port of Spain, took the series, and then repeated the trick in England later that year - the first India side to win a series in either country. Sunil Gavaskar, twenty-one years old on debut in the Caribbean, made 774 runs across four Tests at an average of 154.80 in that series alone. The idea that India could not win overseas stopped being a fact.

From there, three separate eras stack up. The spin quartet of Bishen Bedi, Bhagwath Chandrasekhar, Erapalli Prasanna and Srinivas Venkataraghavan carried the bowling through the 1970s. The 1980s were Kapil Dev’s, but the record leans on Sunil Gavaskar and Dilip Vengsarkar’s runs at the top; India played 81 Tests in that decade and drew forty-nine of them. The next twenty years were Eden Gardens 2001, Adelaide 2003 and Sachin Tendulkar’s 200 Tests. The team’s win column moved from 11 in the 1980s to 40 in the 2000s to 56 in the 2010s.

Signature players

Sunil Gavaskar - 125 Tests, 10,122 runs at 51.12, the first cricketer to 10,000 in the format. He opened for India for sixteen years and averaged 65 against the West Indies attacks of the 1970s and 80s. Modern openers have played more Tests; none have started an era the way he did.

Sachin Tendulkar - 200 Tests, 15,921 runs, fifty-one hundreds. He debuted at sixteen in 1989 and retired at forty in 2013. No batter has more Test runs. His 241 not out at Sydney in January 2004, made without a single cover drive after a rough tour, is one of the more disciplined double centuries the format has seen.

Anil Kumble - 132 Tests, 619 wickets at 29.65, the most by any India bowler. He is one of three men in Test history to take all ten in an innings, done to Pakistan at Delhi in 1999. He bowled seams-of-a-legspinner: quick, flat, extracting bounce off dry pitches rather than turn. On home surfaces he was the difference between a competitive attack and a match-winning one for two decades.

Home and away

India have played 289 Tests at home and 290 away, a rare even split for a team with this much history. The character of the two halves is not even. The home record is 118 wins to 55 losses and 116 draws: a 41% win rate. The away record is 60 wins to 123 losses and 107 draws: a 21% win rate, and one that has moved noticeably in the last decade. India sealed a series at the Gabba in 2021, having also won the 2018–19 series in Australia - the first Asian team to win consecutive series in Australia. The 2020s away record, nine wins in twenty-two matches against ten losses and three draws, sits well above the historical away baseline.

Rivalries

England is the most-played opponent: 136 Tests, 35 India wins to 51 losses and 50 draws. The series has moved between eras - England were 6-0 up after the first eight Tests, India have been the better side at home since 2001 and drew level on overseas series in 2007 with a win at Trent Bridge. The largest Test win in India’s record, 434 runs at Rajkot in February 2024, was against them.

Australia is next at 107 Tests, 32 India wins to 45 losses and 30 draws. The Border-Gavaskar Trophy has changed hands seven times since 2004 with India holding it for most of that window. Between Eden Gardens 2001, Adelaide 2003 and the two Gabba series, the rivalry has produced more one-off famous matches than any other on India’s schedule.

West Indies at 100 Tests is the third most-played: 23 India wins to 30 losses and 47 draws. The pattern is the older one - India lost a lot in the 1970s and 1980s and have won every bilateral series since mid-2002, at home and away, against a team that has spent that period rebuilding.

Recent form

Between 2015 and early 2024, India lost no bilateral home Test series - England, beaten 4-1 in 2024, being the latest to try - and won both World Test Championship group cycles to reach two finals. In the same window the team has won series in Australia twice, drawn a series in England, and won at home against every visiting side that arrived. The largest wins by margin - 434, 372 and 337 runs - all come from this period. India’s decade record for the 2020s stands at 39 Tests played, 21 won, 13 lost and 5 drawn: the highest win rate of any decade in the record above.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick an India XI from any point in the record above - the 1971 side, the 2003 tourists, the 2024 home engine, or a cross-era XI that mixes them - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Gavaskar opens differently from Sehwag, Kumble bowls a different length from Ashwin, and a home Test at Chennai plays differently from an away one at Trent Bridge. The results in this piece are the real ones; what the game gives you is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

India results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
03060901201930s: 5 lost of 71930s: 2 drawn of 7730s1940s: 6 lost of 131940s: 7 drawn of 131340s1950s: 17 lost of 441950s: 21 drawn of 441950s: 6 won of 444450s1960s: 21 lost of 521960s: 22 drawn of 521960s: 9 won of 525260s1970s: 19 lost of 641970s: 28 drawn of 641970s: 17 won of 646470s1980s: 21 lost of 811980s: 49 drawn of 811980s: 11 won of 818180s1990s: 20 lost of 691990s: 31 drawn of 691990s: 18 won of 696990s2000s: 27 lost of 1032000s: 36 drawn of 1032000s: 40 won of 10310300s2010s: 29 lost of 1072010s: 22 drawn of 1072010s: 56 won of 10710710s2020s: 13 lost of 392020s: 5 drawn of 392020s: 21 won of 393920s
Every Test India have played, 1932–2024. Source: archive index.
India: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
England13635515026%
Australia10732453030%
West Indies10023304723%
New Zealand6222132735%
Pakistan599123815%
Sri Lanka462271748%

Plus 4 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
15,921 · Sachin Tendulkar
200 Tests, average 53.79, 1989–2013
Highest individual score
319 · Virender Sehwag
vs South Africa, Chennai, 2008
Highest career average (min. 30 innings)
53.79 · Sachin Tendulkar
The highest of three India batters past 50

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
619 · Anil Kumble
132 Tests, average 29.65, 1990–2008
Best figures, innings
10/74 · Anil Kumble
vs Pakistan, Delhi, 1999 - only the second bowler in Test history to take all ten in an innings
Best career average (min. 100 wickets)
20.70 · Jasprit Bumrah
The lowest of India’s post-2000 quicks

Team records

Largest win by runs
434
Largest win by an innings
and 272 runs
Largest win by wickets
10 wickets

Notable matches

  1. 1932, Lord's - India’s first Test. A 158-run loss to England, but the fixture list opens.
  2. 1952, Madras - the first Test win, twenty years and 24 matches into the record: an innings and 8 runs over England.
  3. 1952, Brabourne - the first 10-wicket win, over Pakistan, in only India’s third win. Still the largest by wickets a team can register.
  4. 1971, Port of Spain - the first away win against West Indies, and the first series victory in the Caribbean.
  5. 2001, Eden Gardens - 171-run win over Australia after following on, the second team in Test history to do so.
  6. 2003, Adelaide - a four-wicket chase against an Australia side at the top of world cricket; the last of India’s overseas breakthroughs from that era.
  7. 2007, Trent Bridge - the seven-wicket win that framed India’s first series win in England since 1986.
  8. 2018, Rajkot - an innings and 272 runs against West Indies: the largest India win by an innings margin.
  9. 2021, Gabba - a three-wicket chase to seal a second consecutive series in Australia, at a ground where the hosts had not lost a Test since 1988.
  10. 2024, Rajkot - 434 runs, the largest Test win India have registered, over England on a home surface.
CricArcade1932–2024IndiaTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests5791932–2024Win %30.7%178 winsBest win434 runsvs England, 2024cricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25342024-03-07England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 64 runsSCORECARD
25312024-02-23England v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
25302024-02-15India v EnglandIndia won by 434 runsSCORECARD
25262024-02-02India v EnglandIndia won by 106 runsSCORECARD
25252024-01-25England v IndiaEngland won by 28 runsSCORECARD
25222024-01-03South Africa v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
25202023-12-26India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
25132023-07-20India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
25102023-07-12West Indies v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 141 runsSCORECARD
25052023-06-07Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 209 runsSCORECARD
24992023-03-09Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24962023-03-01India v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
24932023-02-17Australia v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
24902023-02-09Australia v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 132 runsSCORECARD
24842022-12-22Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
24812022-12-14India v BangladeshIndia won by 188 runsSCORECARD
24702022-07-01India v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24562022-03-12India v Sri LankaIndia won by 238 runsSCORECARD
24522022-03-04India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 222 runsSCORECARD
24482022-01-11India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24452022-01-03India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24432021-12-26India v South AfricaIndia won by 113 runsSCORECARD
24382021-12-03India v New ZealandIndia won by 372 runsSCORECARD
24352021-11-25India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
24332021-09-02India v EnglandIndia won by 157 runsSCORECARD
24322021-08-25India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 76 runsSCORECARD
24292021-08-12India v EnglandIndia won by 151 runsSCORECARD
24282021-08-04England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24252021-06-18India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24142021-03-04England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
24122021-02-24England v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24112021-02-13India v EnglandIndia won by 317 runsSCORECARD
24092021-02-05England v IndiaEngland won by 227 runsSCORECARD
24042021-01-15Australia v IndiaIndia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
24022021-01-07Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
23982020-12-26Australia v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
23962020-12-17India v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
23872020-02-29India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
23852020-02-21India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23692019-11-22Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
23662019-11-14Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 130 runsSCORECARD
23652019-10-19India v South AfricaIndia won by an innings and 202 runsSCORECARD
23642019-10-10India v South AfricaIndia won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
23632019-10-02India v South AfricaIndia won by 203 runsSCORECARD
23592019-08-30India v West IndiesIndia won by 257 runsSCORECARD
23582019-08-22India v West IndiesIndia won by 318 runsSCORECARD
23392019-01-03India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
23372018-12-26India v AustraliaIndia won by 137 runsSCORECARD
23342018-12-14Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 146 runsSCORECARD
23332018-12-06India v AustraliaIndia won by 31 runsSCORECARD
23212018-10-12West Indies v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
23192018-10-04India v West IndiesIndia won by an innings and 272 runsSCORECARD
23182018-09-07England v IndiaEngland won by 118 runsSCORECARD
23172018-08-30England v IndiaEngland won by 60 runsSCORECARD
23162018-08-18India v EnglandIndia won by 203 runsSCORECARD
23152018-08-09India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 159 runsSCORECARD
23142018-08-01England v IndiaEngland won by 31 runsSCORECARD
23072018-06-14India v AfghanistanIndia won by an innings and 262 runsSCORECARD
22942018-01-24India v South AfricaIndia won by 63 runsSCORECARD
22932018-01-13South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 135 runsSCORECARD
22922018-01-05South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 72 runsSCORECARD
22862017-12-02India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22832017-11-24Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 239 runsSCORECARD
22812017-11-16India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22692017-08-12India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 171 runsSCORECARD
22672017-08-03India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 53 runsSCORECARD
22652017-07-26India v Sri LankaIndia won by 304 runsSCORECARD
22582017-03-25Australia v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22562017-03-16Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22512017-03-04India v AustraliaIndia won by 75 runsSCORECARD
22502017-02-23Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 333 runsSCORECARD
22492017-02-09India v BangladeshIndia won by 208 runsSCORECARD
22412016-12-16England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 75 runsSCORECARD
22392016-12-08England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 36 runsSCORECARD
22382016-11-26England v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
22352016-11-17India v EnglandIndia won by 246 runsSCORECARD
22322016-11-09England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22232016-10-08India v New ZealandIndia won by 321 runsSCORECARD
22222016-09-30India v New ZealandIndia won by 178 runsSCORECARD
22212016-09-22India v New ZealandIndia won by 197 runsSCORECARD
22182016-08-18West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22152016-08-09India v West IndiesIndia won by 237 runsSCORECARD
22112016-07-30West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22072016-07-21India v West IndiesIndia won by an innings and 92 runsSCORECARD
21912015-12-03India v South AfricaIndia won by 337 runsSCORECARD
21892015-11-25India v South AfricaIndia won by 124 runsSCORECARD
21882015-11-14South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21862015-11-05India v South AfricaIndia won by 108 runsSCORECARD
21792015-08-28India v Sri LankaIndia won by 117 runsSCORECARD
21772015-08-20India v Sri LankaIndia won by 278 runsSCORECARD
21762015-08-12Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by 63 runsSCORECARD
21652015-06-10India v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
21562015-01-06Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21522014-12-26Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21492014-12-17India v AustraliaAustralia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
21482014-12-09Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 48 runsSCORECARD
21372014-08-15India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 244 runsSCORECARD
21342014-08-07India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 54 runsSCORECARD
21322014-07-27England v IndiaEngland won by 266 runsSCORECARD
21302014-07-17India v EnglandIndia won by 95 runsSCORECARD
21282014-07-09India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
21202014-02-14New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21182014-02-06New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 40 runsSCORECARD
21112013-12-26India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21082013-12-18India v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21022013-11-14West Indies v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 126 runsSCORECARD
21012013-11-06West Indies v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 51 runsSCORECARD
20852013-03-22Australia v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
20812013-03-14Australia v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
20762013-03-02Australia v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 135 runsSCORECARD
20742013-02-22Australia v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
20662012-12-13England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20652012-12-05India v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20622012-11-23India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20582012-11-15India v EnglandIndia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
20552012-08-31New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
20542012-08-23India v New ZealandIndia won by an innings and 115 runsSCORECARD
20312012-01-24Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 298 runsSCORECARD
20292012-01-13India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 37 runsSCORECARD
20272012-01-03India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 68 runsSCORECARD
20252011-12-26Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 122 runsSCORECARD
20192011-11-22West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
20172011-11-14India v West IndiesIndia won by an innings and 15 runsSCORECARD
20152011-11-06West Indies v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
20042011-08-18England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
20032011-08-10India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 242 runsSCORECARD
20012011-07-29England v IndiaEngland won by 319 runsSCORECARD
20002011-07-21England v IndiaEngland won by 196 runsSCORECARD
19992011-07-06West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19982011-06-28India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
19972011-06-20India v West IndiesIndia won by 63 runsSCORECARD
19882011-01-02South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19872010-12-26India v South AfricaIndia won by 87 runsSCORECARD
19852010-12-16India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
19782010-11-20New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 198 runsSCORECARD
19752010-11-12New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19742010-11-04India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19732010-10-09Australia v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
19722010-10-01Australia v IndiaIndia won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
19682010-08-03Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
19662010-07-26Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19642010-07-18Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19522010-02-14South Africa v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 57 runsSCORECARD
19512010-02-06South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by an innings and 6 runsSCORECARD
19502010-01-24Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19492010-01-17India v BangladeshIndia won by 113 runsSCORECARD
19372009-12-02Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 24 runsSCORECARD
19352009-11-24India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 144 runsSCORECARD
19332009-11-16India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19182009-04-03India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
19172009-03-26New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
19152009-03-18New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19012008-12-19India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18982008-12-11England v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18922008-11-06India v AustraliaIndia won by 172 runsSCORECARD
18912008-10-29India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18892008-10-17India v AustraliaIndia won by 320 runsSCORECARD
18872008-10-09Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18862008-08-08India v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
18842008-07-31India v Sri LankaIndia won by 170 runsSCORECARD
18822008-07-23Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by an innings and 239 runsSCORECARD
18732008-04-11South Africa v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
18712008-04-03India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
18702008-03-26South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18632008-01-24India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18622008-01-16India v AustraliaIndia won by 72 runsSCORECARD
18572008-01-02Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 122 runsSCORECARD
18552007-12-26Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 337 runsSCORECARD
18522007-12-08India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18502007-11-30India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
18492007-11-22Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
18422007-08-09India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
18412007-07-27England v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
18402007-07-19England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18332007-05-25India v BangladeshIndia won by an innings and 239 runsSCORECARD
18322007-05-18India v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
18272007-01-02India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18252006-12-26South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 174 runsSCORECARD
18232006-12-15India v South AfricaIndia won by 123 runsSCORECARD
18082006-06-30India v West IndiesIndia won by 49 runsSCORECARD
18072006-06-22West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
18062006-06-10India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
18052006-06-02India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
17912006-03-18England v IndiaEngland won by 212 runsSCORECARD
17882006-03-09England v IndiaIndia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
17852006-03-01England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17832006-01-29Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 341 runsSCORECARD
17822006-01-21Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17812006-01-13Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17782005-12-18India v Sri LankaIndia won by 259 runsSCORECARD
17762005-12-10India v Sri LankaIndia won by 188 runsSCORECARD
17752005-12-02India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17672005-09-20Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
17652005-09-13Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
17432005-03-24Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 168 runsSCORECARD
17412005-03-16India v PakistanIndia won by 195 runsSCORECARD
17382005-03-08Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17272004-12-17India v BangladeshIndia won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
17252004-12-10Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 140 runsSCORECARD
17242004-11-28South Africa v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17222004-11-20South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17202004-11-03India v AustraliaIndia won by 13 runsSCORECARD
17182004-10-26Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 342 runsSCORECARD
17142004-10-14Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
17132004-10-06Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 217 runsSCORECARD
16972004-04-13Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 131 runsSCORECARD
16952004-04-05India v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16932004-03-28India v PakistanIndia won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
16802004-01-02India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16782003-12-26India v AustraliaAustralia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16732003-12-12Australia v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
16712003-12-04Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16622003-10-16New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16602003-10-08India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16332002-12-19India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
16312002-12-12India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
16222002-10-30India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16182002-10-17West Indies v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
16162002-10-09India v West IndiesIndia won by an innings and 112 runsSCORECARD
16142002-09-05England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
16132002-08-22India v EnglandIndia won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
16122002-08-08India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
16102002-07-25England v IndiaEngland won by 170 runsSCORECARD
16042002-05-18West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 155 runsSCORECARD
16022002-05-10India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16012002-05-02India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15992002-04-19India v West IndiesIndia won by 37 runsSCORECARD
15982002-04-11West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15912002-02-28Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15892002-02-21Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 101 runsSCORECARD
15782001-12-19England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15752001-12-11England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15742001-12-03England v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15692001-11-16South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
15642001-11-03India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
15592001-08-29India v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 77 runsSCORECARD
15572001-08-22Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15552001-08-14India v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15492001-06-15India v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
15482001-06-07Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15392001-03-18Australia v IndiaIndia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
15352001-03-11Australia v IndiaIndia won by 171 runsSCORECARD
15312001-02-27India v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
15172000-11-25India v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
15152000-11-18Zimbabwe v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
15122000-11-10Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
14862000-03-02India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 71 runsSCORECARD
14842000-02-24India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
14812000-01-02India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 141 runsSCORECARD
14791999-12-26Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 180 runsSCORECARD
14761999-12-10Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 285 runsSCORECARD
14651999-10-29India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14641999-10-22New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14621999-10-10India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
14451999-02-24India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14441999-02-16Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 46 runsSCORECARD
14431999-02-04India v PakistanIndia won by 212 runsSCORECARD
14421999-01-28Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 12 runsSCORECARD
14381999-01-02New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
14351998-12-26India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
14251998-10-07Zimbabwe v IndiaZimbabwe won by 61 runsSCORECARD
14131998-03-25India v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
14091998-03-18Australia v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 219 runsSCORECARD
14051998-03-06India v AustraliaIndia won by 179 runsSCORECARD
13901997-12-03India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13871997-11-26India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13851997-11-19Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13761997-08-09Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13741997-08-02India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13651997-04-17India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
13641997-04-04West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13631997-03-27West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 38 runsSCORECARD
13611997-03-14West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13571997-03-06West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13501997-01-16India v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13491997-01-02South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 282 runsSCORECARD
13471996-12-26South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 328 runsSCORECARD
13441996-12-08India v South AfricaIndia won by 280 runsSCORECARD
13411996-11-27South Africa v IndiaSouth Africa won by 329 runsSCORECARD
13381996-11-20India v South AfricaIndia won by 64 runsSCORECARD
13351996-10-10Australia v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
13291996-07-04India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13281996-06-20England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
13271996-06-06India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
13101995-11-08India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13091995-10-25India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
13081995-10-18New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12781994-12-10West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 243 runsSCORECARD
12771994-12-01India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
12741994-11-18India v West IndiesIndia won by 96 runsSCORECARD
12551994-03-19New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12471994-02-08Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 17 runsSCORECARD
12451994-01-26India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 95 runsSCORECARD
12441994-01-18India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 119 runsSCORECARD
12291993-08-04Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12281993-07-27India v Sri LankaIndia won by 235 runsSCORECARD
12261993-07-17Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12181993-03-13India v ZimbabweIndia won by an innings and 13 runsSCORECARD
12141993-02-19England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 15 runsSCORECARD
12131993-02-11India v EnglandIndia won by an innings and 22 runsSCORECARD
12111993-01-29India v EnglandIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
12091993-01-02South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12061992-12-26India v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
12011992-11-26South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
12001992-11-13South Africa v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11971992-10-18Zimbabwe v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11861992-02-01Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 300 runsSCORECARD
11841992-01-25Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 38 runsSCORECARD
11811992-01-02Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11801991-12-26India v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
11771991-11-29India v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11561990-11-23India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
11501990-08-23India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11491990-08-09England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11481990-07-26England v IndiaEngland won by 247 runsSCORECARD
11391990-02-22New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11381990-02-09India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
11361990-02-02New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11321989-12-09India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11301989-12-01India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11281989-11-23India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
11271989-11-15Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11201989-04-28India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
11191989-04-15West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 217 runsSCORECARD
11181989-04-07India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
11171989-03-25West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
11111988-12-02New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
11091988-11-24New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 136 runsSCORECARD
11071988-11-12India v New ZealandIndia won by 172 runsSCORECARD
10891988-01-11India v West IndiesIndia won by 255 runsSCORECARD
10881987-12-26West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10851987-12-11India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
10801987-11-25India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
10731987-03-13Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by 16 runsSCORECARD
10711987-03-04Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10691987-02-21India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10671987-02-11India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
10661987-02-03Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10641987-01-04India v Sri LankaIndia won by an innings and 67 runsSCORECARD
10631986-12-27Sri Lanka v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 106 runsSCORECARD
10611986-12-17Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10541986-10-15Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10531986-09-26Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10521986-09-18Australia v IndiaMatch tiedSCORECARD
10481986-07-03England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10471986-06-19India v EnglandIndia won by 279 runsSCORECARD
10461986-06-05England v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
10341986-01-02India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10331985-12-26Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10321985-12-13Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10251985-09-14India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10241985-09-06Sri Lanka v IndiaSri Lanka won by 149 runsSCORECARD
10231985-08-30India v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
10111985-01-31India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10081985-01-13India v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
10071984-12-31India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
10041984-12-12India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
10011984-11-28England v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
9961984-10-24India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9951984-10-17Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9721983-12-24West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9711983-12-10India v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
9681983-11-24India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
9671983-11-12West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 138 runsSCORECARD
9651983-10-29India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
9641983-10-21West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
9631983-10-05India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9621983-09-24Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9611983-09-14India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9561983-04-28India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
9541983-04-15India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9531983-03-31West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9521983-03-11India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
9491983-02-23India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
9481983-01-30India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
9471983-01-23Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9461983-01-14Pakistan v IndiaPakistan won by an innings and 119 runsSCORECARD
9451983-01-03India v PakistanPakistan won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
9421982-12-23India v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 86 runsSCORECARD
9411982-12-10Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9341982-09-17Sri Lanka v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9301982-07-08England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9291982-06-24England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9281982-06-10England v IndiaEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
9201982-01-30England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9181982-01-13India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
9161982-01-01England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9141981-12-23England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9121981-12-09England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
9111981-11-27India v EnglandIndia won by 138 runsSCORECARD
8991981-03-13India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8981981-03-06India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8971981-02-21New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 62 runsSCORECARD
8951981-02-07India v AustraliaIndia won by 59 runsSCORECARD
8941981-01-23Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8931981-01-02India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 4 runsSCORECARD
8741980-02-15India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
8711980-01-29India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8691980-01-15Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
8661979-12-25India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
8651979-12-16India v PakistanIndia won by 131 runsSCORECARD
8631979-12-04Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8611979-11-21Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8601979-11-03India v AustraliaIndia won by an innings and 100 runsSCORECARD
8591979-10-26Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8581979-10-13India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8571979-10-02India v AustraliaIndia won by 153 runsSCORECARD
8561979-09-19Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8551979-09-11Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8541979-08-30England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8531979-08-16England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8521979-08-02India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
8511979-07-12England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
8451979-02-02India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8421979-01-24India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8411979-01-12West Indies v IndiaIndia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
8391978-12-29India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8371978-12-15West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8351978-12-01India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
8331978-11-14India v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
8321978-10-27India v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
8311978-10-16Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
8161978-01-28Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 47 runsSCORECARD
8141978-01-07Australia v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 2 runsSCORECARD
8121977-12-30India v AustraliaIndia won by 222 runsSCORECARD
8111977-12-16India v AustraliaAustralia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
8091977-12-02Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 16 runsSCORECARD
7951977-02-11India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7941977-01-28India v EnglandIndia won by 140 runsSCORECARD
7931977-01-14England v IndiaEngland won by 200 runsSCORECARD
7911977-01-01India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
7881976-12-17England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 25 runsSCORECARD
7871976-11-26India v New ZealandIndia won by 216 runsSCORECARD
7861976-11-18India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7851976-11-10India v New ZealandIndia won by 162 runsSCORECARD
7761976-04-21India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
7751976-04-07West Indies v IndiaIndia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
7741976-03-24West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
7731976-03-10India v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 97 runsSCORECARD
7721976-02-13India v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 33 runsSCORECARD
7711976-02-05India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7691976-01-24New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
7531975-01-23West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 201 runsSCORECARD
7521975-01-11India v West IndiesIndia won by 100 runsSCORECARD
7501974-12-27India v West IndiesIndia won by 85 runsSCORECARD
7471974-12-11India v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 17 runsSCORECARD
7451974-11-22West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 267 runsSCORECARD
7411974-07-04India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 78 runsSCORECARD
7401974-06-20England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 285 runsSCORECARD
7391974-06-06England v IndiaEngland won by 113 runsSCORECARD
7111973-02-06India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7091973-01-25India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
7081973-01-12England v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
7061972-12-30India v EnglandIndia won by 28 runsSCORECARD
7031972-12-20India v EnglandEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6921971-08-19England v IndiaIndia won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
6911971-08-05England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6901971-07-22England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6861971-04-13India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
6851971-04-01West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6841971-03-19West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6831971-03-06West Indies v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
6801971-02-18India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
6691969-12-24Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 77 runsSCORECARD
6681969-12-12India v AustraliaAustralia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
6671969-11-28Australia v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
6661969-11-15India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6641969-11-04India v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6611969-10-15New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
6601969-10-03New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 167 runsSCORECARD
6591969-09-25India v New ZealandIndia won by 60 runsSCORECARD
6341968-03-07India v New ZealandIndia won by 272 runsSCORECARD
6321968-02-29New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
6311968-02-22New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6301968-02-15New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
6281968-01-26Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 144 runsSCORECARD
6261968-01-19Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 39 runsSCORECARD
6251967-12-30India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 4 runsSCORECARD
6241967-12-23Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 146 runsSCORECARD
6201967-07-13England v IndiaEngland won by 132 runsSCORECARD
6191967-06-22India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 124 runsSCORECARD
6181967-06-08England v IndiaEngland won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
6141967-01-13India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
6121966-12-31West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by an innings and 45 runsSCORECARD
6101966-12-13India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
5831965-03-19New Zealand v IndiaIndia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5821965-03-12New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5811965-03-05New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5791965-02-27India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5681964-10-17Australia v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5671964-10-10Australia v IndiaIndia won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
5661964-10-02Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 139 runsSCORECARD
5571964-02-15England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5561964-02-08India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5541964-01-29India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5521964-01-21India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5511964-01-10India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5291962-04-13West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 123 runsSCORECARD
5281962-04-04West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
5271962-03-23India v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 30 runsSCORECARD
5261962-03-07India v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
5251962-02-16India v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
5201962-01-10India v EnglandIndia won by 128 runsSCORECARD
5181961-12-30India v EnglandIndia won by 187 runsSCORECARD
5161961-12-13India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5141961-12-01India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
5131961-11-11England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5051961-02-08India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
5031961-01-13Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
5011960-12-30Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4991960-12-16Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4971960-12-02Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4871960-01-23India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4861960-01-13Australia v IndiaAustralia won by an innings and 55 runsSCORECARD
4841960-01-01India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4831959-12-19India v AustraliaIndia won by 119 runsSCORECARD
4821959-12-12India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 127 runsSCORECARD
4781959-08-20India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
4771959-07-23England v IndiaEngland won by 171 runsSCORECARD
4761959-07-02India v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 173 runsSCORECARD
4751959-06-18India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
4741959-06-04England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 59 runsSCORECARD
4671959-02-06India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
4651959-01-21West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 295 runsSCORECARD
4631958-12-31West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by an innings and 336 runsSCORECARD
4611958-12-12West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 203 runsSCORECARD
4591958-11-28West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4331956-11-02Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 94 runsSCORECARD
4321956-10-26India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4311956-10-19India v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 5 runsSCORECARD
4201956-01-06India v New ZealandIndia won by an innings and 109 runsSCORECARD
4191955-12-28India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4181955-12-16New Zealand v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
4171955-12-02India v New ZealandIndia won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
4161955-11-19India v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
4001955-02-26Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3981955-02-12Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3971955-01-29Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3951955-01-15India v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
3941955-01-01Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3711953-03-28India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
3691953-03-11India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
3671953-02-19India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
3661953-02-07West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by 142 runsSCORECARD
3631953-01-21India v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
3601952-12-12Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3581952-11-28Pakistan v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3571952-11-13Pakistan v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
3561952-10-23India v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 43 runsSCORECARD
3551952-10-16India v PakistanIndia won by an innings and 70 runsSCORECARD
3541952-08-14England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3531952-07-17England v IndiaEngland won by an innings and 207 runsSCORECARD
3521952-06-19India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3511952-06-05India v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
3481952-02-06England v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
3461952-01-12India v EnglandEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
3441951-12-30England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3421951-12-14India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
3391951-11-02England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3111949-02-04West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3101949-01-27West Indies v IndiaWest Indies won by an innings and 193 runsSCORECARD
3081948-12-31West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3051948-12-09West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
3041948-11-10West Indies v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2951948-02-06Australia v IndiaAustralia won by an innings and 177 runsSCORECARD
2941948-01-23Australia v IndiaAustralia won by an innings and 16 runsSCORECARD
2921948-01-01Australia v IndiaAustralia won by 233 runsSCORECARD
2911947-12-12India v AustraliaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2901947-11-28Australia v IndiaAustralia won by an innings and 226 runsSCORECARD
2781946-08-17India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2771946-07-20England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2761946-06-22India v EnglandEngland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
2541936-08-15England v IndiaEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2531936-07-25India v EnglandMatch drawnSCORECARD
2521936-06-27India v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2321934-02-10England v IndiaEngland won by 202 runsSCORECARD
2311934-01-05England v IndiaMatch drawnSCORECARD
2301933-12-15India v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
2191932-06-25England v IndiaEngland won by 158 runsSCORECARD

Sources