GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

West Indies v Pakistan 1st Test

Pakistan tour of West Indies - 1958 (1957/58) · Kensington Oval, Bridgetown · 17 January 1958

Match drawn

Match drawn. Hanif Mohammad top-scored with 337 for Pakistan. Roy Gilchrist took 4/32.

MATCH FACTS

Series
Pakistan tour of West Indies - 1958 (1957/58)
Ground
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown
Dates
17 January 1958 to 23 January 1958
Toss
West Indies, chose to bat
Result
Match drawn
Captains
Gerry Alexander (West Indies), Abdul Kardar (Pakistan)
Debuts
Conrad Hunte (West Indies), Eric Atkinson (West Indies), Saeed Ahmed (Pakistan), Nasim-ul-Ghani (Pakistan), Haseeb Ahsan (Pakistan)
Umpires
HBD Jordan and JH Walcott

HOW THE MATCH UNFOLDED

West Indies won the toss and chose to bat. Conrad Hunte, Eric Atkinson, Saeed Ahmed, Nasim-ul-Ghani and Haseeb Ahsan played their first Tests.

West Indies batted first and made 579 for 9. Everton Weekes top-scored with 197, and Conrad Hunte made 142. Mahmood Hussain took 4 for 153 for Pakistan. The innings was built on a 185-run stand for the fifth wicket between Everton Weekes and Collie Smith.

Pakistan replied with 106 all out. Imtiaz Ahmed top-scored with 20. Roy Gilchrist took 4 for 32 for West Indies. From 81 for 5 they lost 5 wickets for 25 runs, to 106 for 10. West Indies led by 473 on first innings. Pakistan followed on.

Pakistan made 657 for 8 in their second innings. Hanif Mohammad top-scored with 337, and Imtiaz Ahmed made 91. The innings was built on a 154-run stand for the third wicket between Hanif Mohammad and Saeed Ahmed.

Set 185 to win, West Indies made 28 for 0. Rohan Kanhai top-scored with 17 not out.

Match drawn. Hanif Mohammad's 337 is the highest individual score at Kensington Oval.

WEST INDIES, FIRST INNINGS: 579 FOR 9
BatterHow outR
Conrad Huntec Imtiaz Ahmed142
Rohan Kanhaic Wallis Mathias27
Garry Sobersc Wallis Mathias52
Everton Weekesc Imtiaz Ahmed197
Clyde Walcottc Wallis Mathias43
Collie Smithc Wallis Mathias78
Denis Atkinsonbowled4
Eric Atkinsonbowled0
Gerry Alexanderbowled9
Alf Valentinenot out5

Did not bat: Roy Gilchrist

Extras 22 · Total 579 for 9

Bowler (Pakistan)OMRW
Fazal Mahmood62211453
Mahmood Hussain41.241534
Abdul Kardar3241071
Haseeb Ahsan210840
Nasim-ul-Ghani141510
Alimuddin20171

FALL OF WICKETS

1-122 (Rohan Kanhai), 2-209 (Garry Sobers), 3-266 (Conrad Hunte), 4-356 (Clyde Walcott), 5-541 (Collie Smith), 6-551 (Denis Atkinson), 7-556 (Eric Atkinson), 8-570 (Everton Weekes), 9-579 (Gerry Alexander)

PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRuns
firstRohan Kanhai and Conrad Hunte122
secondGarry Sobers and Conrad Hunte87
thirdEverton Weekes and Conrad Hunte57
fourthClyde Walcott and Everton Weekes90
fifthEverton Weekes and Collie Smith185
sixthEverton Weekes and Denis Atkinson10
seventhEverton Weekes and Eric Atkinson5
eighthEverton Weekes and Gerry Alexander14
ninthAlf Valentine and Gerry Alexander9
PAKISTAN, FIRST INNINGS: 106 ALL OUT
BatterHow outR
Hanif Mohammadbowled17
Imtiaz Ahmedlbw20
Alimuddinc Everton Weekes3
Saeed Ahmedst Gerry Alexander13
Wazir Mohammadlbw4
Wallis Mathiasc Gerry Alexander17
Abdul Kardarc Denis Atkinson4
Fazal Mahmoodbowled4
Nasim-ul-Ghanirun out11
Mahmood Hussainbowled3
Haseeb Ahsannot out1

Extras 9 · Total 106 all out

Bowler (West Indies)OMRW
Roy Gilchrist154324
Eric Atkinson80271
Collie Smith134233
Alf Valentine6.21151

FALL OF WICKETS

1-35 (Imtiaz Ahmed), 2-39 (Hanif Mohammad), 3-44 (Alimuddin), 4-53 (Wazir Mohammad), 5-81 (Saeed Ahmed), 6-84 (Wallis Mathias), 7-91 (Abdul Kardar), 8-93 (Fazal Mahmood), 9-96 (Mahmood Hussain), 10-106 (Nasim-ul-Ghani)

PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRuns
firstHanif Mohammad and Imtiaz Ahmed35
secondHanif Mohammad and Alimuddin4
thirdAlimuddin and Saeed Ahmed5
fourthWazir Mohammad and Saeed Ahmed9
fifthWallis Mathias and Saeed Ahmed28
sixthAbdul Kardar and Wallis Mathias3
seventhAbdul Kardar and Fazal Mahmood7
eighthFazal Mahmood and Nasim-ul-Ghani2
ninthMahmood Hussain and Nasim-ul-Ghani3
tenthHaseeb Ahsan and Nasim-ul-Ghani10
PAKISTAN, SECOND INNINGS: 657 FOR 8
BatterHow outR
Hanif Mohammadc Gerry Alexander337
Imtiaz Ahmedlbw91
Alimuddinc Gerry Alexander37
Saeed Ahmedc Gerry Alexander65
Wazir Mohammadc Gerry Alexander35
Wallis Mathiaslbw17
Abdul Kardarnot out23
Fazal Mahmoodbowled19
Nasim-ul-Ghanibowled0
Mahmood Hussainnot out0

Did not bat: Haseeb Ahsan

Extras 33 · Total 657 for 8

Bowler (West Indies)OMRW
Roy Gilchrist4151211
Eric Atkinson4951362
Collie Smith6130931
Alf Valentine3981092
Denis Atkinson6235611
Garry Sobers5725941
Clyde Walcott105100

FALL OF WICKETS

1-152 (Imtiaz Ahmed), 2-264 (Alimuddin), 3-418 (Saeed Ahmed), 4-539 (Wazir Mohammad), 5-598 (Wallis Mathias), 6-626 (Hanif Mohammad), 7-649 (Fazal Mahmood), 8-649 (Nasim-ul-Ghani)

PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRuns
firstHanif Mohammad and Imtiaz Ahmed152
secondHanif Mohammad and Alimuddin112
thirdHanif Mohammad and Saeed Ahmed154
fourthHanif Mohammad and Wazir Mohammad121
fifthHanif Mohammad and Wallis Mathias59
sixthAbdul Kardar and Hanif Mohammad28
seventhAbdul Kardar and Fazal Mahmood23
eighthAbdul Kardar and Nasim-ul-Ghani0
ninthAbdul Kardar and Mahmood Hussain8
WEST INDIES, SECOND INNINGS: 28 FOR 0
BatterHow outR
Conrad Huntenot out11
Rohan Kanhainot out17

Did not bat: Garry Sobers, Everton Weekes, Clyde Walcott, Collie Smith, Denis Atkinson, Eric Atkinson, Gerry Alexander, Alf Valentine, Roy Gilchrist

Extras 0 · Total 28 for 0

Bowler (Pakistan)OMRW
Fazal Mahmood2130
Abdul Kardar31130
Hanif Mohammad31100
Saeed Ahmed2200
Wazir Mohammad1020
PARTNERSHIPS
WktBattersRunsBalls
firstRohan Kanhai and Conrad Hunte2866
← Australia v South AfricaAustralia v South Africa →

Want to captain one of these sides yourself?

PLAY THE FOLLOW-ON →