GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE FOLLOW-ON
← ARCHIVEUpdates

BangladeshTest2000–2024

Bangladesh in Test Cricket

The tenth Test nation, admitted in 2000, and the country whose Test record still bears the mark of learning the format in public: 142 matches, 19 wins.

142
Played
19
Won
105
Lost
18
Drawn
13.4%
Win %
77
At home
54% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Bangladesh played their first Test in November 2000, waited four years for a first win and are still, twenty years in, building the domestic depth to make Tests routine. The archive charts a young Test country living through its early curve.

Origins and the long first decade

Bangladesh joined Test cricket on 10 November 2000, losing to India at Dhaka by nine wickets after Aminul Islam had made 145 on debut. It was another four years and 34 Tests before the first win, a 226-run home win over Zimbabwe in January 2005. The 2000s decade line reads 61 matches, 3 wins, 52 losses.

Finding wins at home

The 2010s were the first period Bangladesh registered wins routinely. The 2014 home series against Zimbabwe produced the longest winning streak in the record (three Tests), and 2016-19 saw home series against England (1-1 draw, but a series in doubt), Australia (1-1 draw, first-ever win over Australia), and West Indies (a 2-0 sweep). The 2010s Test decade reads 56 matches, 10 wins, 36 losses - a modest number but three times the win rate of the previous decade.

The 2020s peak so far is the win at Mount Maunganui in January 2022, an eight-wicket chase over a full-strength New Zealand at home for the first time. It was Bangladesh’s first Test win over New Zealand.

Signature players

Shakib Al Hasan - 67 Tests, 4,505 runs at 38.84 and 237 wickets at 31.17. The only Bangladesh cricketer past 4,000 runs and 200 wickets in the format, and for most of the last fifteen years the fulcrum every Test side has been picked around.

Mushfiqur Rahim - 88 Tests, 5,676 runs at 38.09, and 137 dismissals as wicket-keeper. Three Test double centuries, the second of them 219 not out against Zimbabwe in 2018 - the highest Test score by a Bangladesh batter.

Tamim Iqbal - 70 Tests, 5,134 runs at 38.89, opening the batting through the whole of the 2010s. His 206 against Pakistan at Khulna in 2015 remains the only Test double century by a Bangladesh opener.

Home and away

Bangladesh have played 77 Tests at home and 65 away. Home: 13 wins to 50 losses and 14 draws (17% win rate). Away: 6 wins in 65 (9%). The six away wins are two in West Indies in 2009, two at Harare in 2013 and 2021, one at Colombo in 2017 and one at Mount Maunganui in 2022. The away record is the piece of the record that has moved most slowly across the decades.

Rivalries

Sri Lanka at 26 Tests is the most-played: 1 Bangladesh win to 20 losses. West Indies at 20 is next: 4 wins to 14. Zimbabwe at 18 (8 wins to 7) is the most-played opponent Bangladesh have a competitive record against. Against every other Test nation the record has been marked by a small number of narrow home wins and long stretches of learning at the wicket in more difficult conditions.

Recent form

Bangladesh’s 2020s so far: 25 Tests, 6 won, 17 lost, 2 drawn. The wins are Zimbabwe at Mirpur in 2020 and at Harare in 2021, the Mount Maunganui Test in 2022, the one-off home Tests against Ireland and Afghanistan in 2023, and New Zealand at Sylhet in 2023. World Test Championship finishes have been ninth and tenth. The rebuild since the veterans of the 2010s has not yet found the depth to make away Tests something other than a rebuilding exercise.

What CricArcade shows

The Follow-On lets you pick a Bangladesh XI from any point in the record above - a 2007 side around Shakib’s debut year, a 2015 XI in the middle of the batting order’s prime, a modern combination - and play a five-day Test at any of the venues that appear here. The engine reads real careers rather than a single rating, so Shakib bats and bowls the way he actually does, Tamim opens as the tempo he sets, and a home Test at Mirpur plays differently from an away one at Mount Maunganui. The results in this piece are the real ones; the game is the choice of which of them to try to repeat.

Bangladesh results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Drawn
02040602000s: 52 lost of 612000s: 6 drawn of 612000s: 3 won of 616100s2010s: 36 lost of 562010s: 10 drawn of 562010s: 10 won of 565610s2020s: 17 lost of 252020s: 2 drawn of 252020s: 6 won of 252520s
Every Test Bangladesh have played, 2000–2024. Source: archive index.
Bangladesh: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostDrawnWin %
Sri Lanka2612054%
West Indies20414220%
New Zealand19214311%
Zimbabwe1887344%
South Africa1401220%
India1301120%

Plus 5 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
5,676 · Mushfiqur Rahim
88 Tests, average 38.09, 2005–present
Highest individual score
219* · Mushfiqur Rahim
vs Zimbabwe, Mirpur, 2018 - the highest of his three Test double centuries
Highest career average (min. 30 innings)
38.89 · Tamim Iqbal
Just ahead of Shakib Al Hasan’s 38.84

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
237 · Shakib Al Hasan
67 Tests, average 31.17, 2007–present
Best figures, innings
8/39 · Taijul Islam
vs Zimbabwe, Mirpur, 2014
Best career average (min. 100 wickets)
31.17 · Shakib Al Hasan
The best of any Bangladesh bowler past 150 wickets

Team records

Largest win by runs
546
Largest win by an innings
and 184 runs
Longest winning streak
3 Tests
October – November 2014

Notable matches

  1. 2000, Dhaka - Test debut, lost by nine wickets to India. Aminul Islam made 145 in the first innings on debut.
  2. 2005, Chittagong - the first Test win, over Zimbabwe by 226 runs, four years and 34 Tests into the record.
  3. 2018, Dhaka - an innings and 184 runs against West Indies, Bangladesh’s largest Test win by an innings margin.
  4. 2022, Mount Maunganui - an eight-wicket chase over New Zealand, the first Bangladesh Test win over New Zealand.
  5. 2023, Dhaka - 546 runs over Afghanistan, Bangladesh’s largest Test win by runs.
  6. 2023, Sylhet - a 150-run win over New Zealand at home.
  7. 2023, Dhaka - a seven-wicket chase in the one-off Test against Ireland.
CricArcade2000–2024BangladeshTest cricket: the CricArcade recordTests1422000–2024Win %13.4%19 winsHome wins13 / 7717% at homecricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
25372024-03-30Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 192 runsSCORECARD
25362024-03-22Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 328 runsSCORECARD
25172023-12-06Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
25162023-11-28Bangladesh v New ZealandBangladesh won by 150 runsSCORECARD
25062023-06-14Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 546 runsSCORECARD
25012023-04-04Ireland v BangladeshBangladesh won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24842022-12-22Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
24812022-12-14India v BangladeshIndia won by 188 runsSCORECARD
24682022-06-24Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24662022-06-16Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
24632022-05-23Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
24622022-05-15Sri Lanka v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
24612022-04-08South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by 332 runsSCORECARD
24602022-03-31South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by 220 runsSCORECARD
24472022-01-09New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by an innings and 117 runsSCORECARD
24442022-01-01New Zealand v BangladeshBangladesh won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24392021-12-04Pakistan v BangladeshPakistan won by an innings and 8 runsSCORECARD
24362021-11-26Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
24272021-07-07Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 220 runsSCORECARD
24192021-04-29Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 209 runsSCORECARD
24182021-04-21Bangladesh v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
24102021-02-11West Indies v BangladeshWest Indies won by 17 runsSCORECARD
24072021-02-03Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
23862020-02-22Zimbabwe v BangladeshBangladesh won by an innings and 106 runsSCORECARD
23842020-02-07Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 44 runsSCORECARD
23692019-11-22Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 46 runsSCORECARD
23662019-11-14Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 130 runsSCORECARD
23612019-09-05Afghanistan v BangladeshAfghanistan won by 224 runsSCORECARD
23502019-03-08Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 12 runsSCORECARD
23492019-02-28Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
23312018-11-30Bangladesh v West IndiesBangladesh won by an innings and 184 runsSCORECARD
23282018-11-22Bangladesh v West IndiesBangladesh won by 64 runsSCORECARD
23252018-11-11Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 218 runsSCORECARD
23232018-11-03Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 151 runsSCORECARD
23122018-07-12West Indies v BangladeshWest Indies won by 166 runsSCORECARD
23102018-07-04Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 219 runsSCORECARD
22962018-02-08Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 215 runsSCORECARD
22952018-01-31Bangladesh v Sri LankaMatch drawnSCORECARD
22772017-10-06South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 254 runsSCORECARD
22762017-09-28South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by 333 runsSCORECARD
22732017-09-04Bangladesh v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
22722017-08-27Bangladesh v AustraliaBangladesh won by 20 runsSCORECARD
22542017-03-15Sri Lanka v BangladeshBangladesh won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
22522017-03-07Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 259 runsSCORECARD
22492017-02-09India v BangladeshIndia won by 208 runsSCORECARD
22482017-01-20Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
22462017-01-12Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
22272016-10-28Bangladesh v EnglandBangladesh won by 108 runsSCORECARD
22252016-10-20England v BangladeshEngland won by 22 runsSCORECARD
21742015-07-30Bangladesh v South AfricaMatch drawnSCORECARD
21722015-07-21South Africa v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
21652015-06-10India v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
21612015-05-06Pakistan v BangladeshPakistan won by 328 runsSCORECARD
21592015-04-28Bangladesh v PakistanMatch drawnSCORECARD
21452014-11-12Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 186 runsSCORECARD
21432014-11-03Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 162 runsSCORECARD
21412014-10-25Zimbabwe v BangladeshBangladesh won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
21392014-09-13West Indies v BangladeshWest Indies won by 296 runsSCORECARD
21382014-09-05West Indies v BangladeshWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
21172014-02-04Sri Lanka v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
21162014-01-27Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 248 runsSCORECARD
20992013-10-21Bangladesh v New ZealandMatch drawnSCORECARD
20972013-10-09New Zealand v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
20872013-04-25Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 143 runsSCORECARD
20862013-04-17Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 335 runsSCORECARD
20822013-03-16Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20782013-03-08Sri Lanka v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
20602012-11-21Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
20572012-11-13West Indies v BangladeshWest Indies won by 77 runsSCORECARD
20242011-12-17Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
20222011-12-09Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 184 runsSCORECARD
20122011-10-29West Indies v BangladeshWest Indies won by 229 runsSCORECARD
20102011-10-21Bangladesh v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
20022011-08-04Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 130 runsSCORECARD
19592010-06-04England v BangladeshEngland won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
19582010-05-27England v BangladeshEngland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
19562010-03-20Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
19542010-03-12England v BangladeshEngland won by 181 runsSCORECARD
19532010-02-15New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by 121 runsSCORECARD
19502010-01-24Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
19492010-01-17India v BangladeshIndia won by 113 runsSCORECARD
19262009-07-17West Indies v BangladeshBangladesh won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
19232009-07-09Bangladesh v West IndiesBangladesh won by 95 runsSCORECARD
19052009-01-03Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 465 runsSCORECARD
19032008-12-26Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 107 runsSCORECARD
18952008-11-26Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 48 runsSCORECARD
18932008-11-19South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 129 runsSCORECARD
18902008-10-25New Zealand v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
18882008-10-17Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
18652008-02-29South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 205 runsSCORECARD
18642008-02-22Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
18612008-01-12Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
18592008-01-04Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
18392007-07-11Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 193 runsSCORECARD
18382007-07-03Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 90 runsSCORECARD
18372007-06-25Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 234 runsSCORECARD
18332007-05-25India v BangladeshIndia won by an innings and 239 runsSCORECARD
18322007-05-18India v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
17992006-04-16Bangladesh v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 80 runsSCORECARD
17972006-04-09Bangladesh v AustraliaAustralia won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
17862006-03-08Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
17842006-02-28Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
17662005-09-20Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by an innings and 69 runsSCORECARD
17642005-09-12Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 96 runsSCORECARD
17532005-06-03Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 27 runsSCORECARD
17512005-05-26Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by an innings and 261 runsSCORECARD
17352005-01-14Zimbabwe v BangladeshMatch drawnSCORECARD
17332005-01-06Bangladesh v ZimbabweBangladesh won by 226 runsSCORECARD
17272004-12-17India v BangladeshIndia won by an innings and 83 runsSCORECARD
17252004-12-10Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by an innings and 140 runsSCORECARD
17172004-10-26New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by an innings and 101 runsSCORECARD
17152004-10-19Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
17032004-06-04Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 99 runsSCORECARD
17012004-05-28Bangladesh v West IndiesMatch drawnSCORECARD
16842004-02-26Bangladesh v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
16832004-02-19Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 183 runsSCORECARD
16672003-10-29England v BangladeshEngland won by 329 runsSCORECARD
16652003-10-21Bangladesh v EnglandEngland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16582003-09-03Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 1 wicketSCORECARD
16572003-08-27Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
16552003-08-20Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16522003-07-25Bangladesh v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 98 runsSCORECARD
16502003-07-18Bangladesh v AustraliaAustralia won by an innings and 132 runsSCORECARD
16422003-05-01South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 18 runsSCORECARD
16402003-04-24Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 60 runsSCORECARD
16322002-12-16Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
16302002-12-08Bangladesh v West IndiesWest Indies won by an innings and 310 runsSCORECARD
16212002-10-25Bangladesh v South AfricaSouth Africa won by an innings and 160 runsSCORECARD
16192002-10-18South Africa v BangladeshSouth Africa won by an innings and 107 runsSCORECARD
16112002-07-28Sri Lanka v BangladeshSri Lanka won by 288 runsSCORECARD
16092002-07-21Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 196 runsSCORECARD
15862002-01-16Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 169 runsSCORECARD
15842002-01-09Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 178 runsSCORECARD
15792001-12-26Bangladesh v New ZealandNew Zealand won by an innings and 74 runsSCORECARD
15772001-12-18New Zealand v BangladeshNew Zealand won by an innings and 52 runsSCORECARD
15682001-11-15Zimbabwe v BangladeshZimbabwe won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15662001-11-08Bangladesh v ZimbabweMatch drawnSCORECARD
15612001-09-06Bangladesh v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by an innings and 137 runsSCORECARD
15602001-08-29Bangladesh v PakistanPakistan won by an innings and 264 runsSCORECARD
15452001-04-26Bangladesh v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
15432001-04-19Bangladesh v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by an innings and 32 runsSCORECARD
15122000-11-10Bangladesh v IndiaIndia won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD

Sources