GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE CHASE
← ARCHIVEUpdates

United Arab EmiratesODI1994–2026

United Arab Emirates in ODI Cricket

Two World Cups, a long wait between them, and a modern side built for the associate circuit: 134 ODIs, 45 wins.

134
Played
45
Won
88
Lost
1
Tied / NR
33.6%
Win %
Excludes no-results
51
At home
38% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

The UAE played their first ODI at Sharjah in 1994 and their first World Cup two years later. The record since has been written mostly against the other leading associates, where they win about one match in three.

Sharjah, 1994, and the first World Cup

The UAE's first ODI was played at home, at Sharjah in April 1994, in an Austral-Asia Cup that put them alongside five Test nations. India won that first match by 71 runs, and the pattern of the early years was set: a side of largely expatriate cricketers given a handful of matches against far stronger opposition.

The 1996 World Cup was the first real test. The UAE lost to South Africa, England, Pakistan and New Zealand, then beat the Netherlands by seven wickets in Lahore for their first ODI win. It would be a long time before the next one. The archive holds only four UAE matches across the whole of the 2000s, all defeats, all of them at the 2004 and 2008 Asia Cups.

The associate circuit

The UAE's record really begins in the 2010s. They played 45 ODIs that decade and 78 more from 2020 on, most of them against the other leading associate sides in qualifying tournaments, the World Cricket League and, from 2019, the Cricket World Cup League 2. Those fixtures, not the two World Cups, are where the UAE's identity as an ODI side was formed.

The second World Cup, in Australia and New Zealand in 2015, brought six defeats, but two of them were close: Zimbabwe won by four wickets with two overs to spare, and Ireland by two wickets with four balls left. The best run came in April 2023: three wins at the World Cup Qualifier Play-off in Namibia and a two-run win over Oman at the ACC Premier Cup, four in a row. The record across all 134 matches is 45 won, 88 lost and one tied, a win in roughly one decisive match in three.

Signature players

Vriitya Aravind is the UAE's leading run-scorer with 1,865 runs at 31.08, and Muhammad Waseem is close behind on 1,745, 53 of his 69 innings as an opener. Rohan Mustafa is the all-rounder of the record: 1,504 runs and 85 wickets, and one match that shows both, a 109 and 5/25 against PNG at Abu Dhabi in 2017 that produced the UAE's largest win by runs.

Asif Khan owns the highest score, an unbeaten 151 against the USA at the 2023 World Cup Qualifier in Harare, which the UAE won by one run. He has three hundreds in 37 innings, the most by any UAE batter. With the ball, Junaid Siddique reached 100 ODI wickets and Zahoor Khan took 93, as well as the best innings figures, 6/34 against Ireland in Dubai in 2017, in a match the UAE still lost.

Home and away

The UAE have played 51 ODIs at home and won 20; away they have played 83 and won 25. The home grounds, Sharjah, Abu Dhabi and Dubai, are also among the busiest neutral venues in world cricket, so the UAE share them with touring sides from across the game. The highest total, 348 for 3 against Namibia, came at Sharjah in 2022; the lowest, 49 all out against the USA, came at Dubai in 2025.

Rivalries

The most-played opponent is Nepal: 19 ODIs, 8 UAE wins to 11. Scotland (18 matches, 5 wins to 13) have had the better of the UAE, and Oman (12 matches, 5 wins, 6 defeats and a tie) are the neighbours in every sense. Namibia are the fixture the UAE enjoy most, 7 wins in 9.

The rivalry with the USA is the sharpest. The UAE won the one-run thriller in Harare in 2023, but the USA have won 9 of the 11 meetings, including a ten-wicket win in 2024 and the 243-run defeat at Dubai in 2025 in which the UAE were bowled out for 49.

Recent form

In the 2020s the UAE have played 78 ODIs, won 30, lost 47 and tied one: steady League 2 cricket, with the ceiling set by the stronger associates. The most recent match in the archive is a 97-run win over Canada at Dundee in August 2026.

What CricArcade shows

In The Chase you can draft a UAE ODI XI from the players in this record and try to chase 380 or set one. Each player is built from their real career, so a side of this strength plays like the associate side it is: capable of big days, and hard pushed to string them together.

United Arab Emirates results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Tied / NR
0204060801990s: 6 lost of 71990s: 1 won of 7790s2000s: 4 lost of 4400s2010s: 31 lost of 452010s: 14 won of 454510s2020s: 47 lost of 782020s: 1 tied / nr of 782020s: 30 won of 787820s
Every ODI United Arab Emirates have played, 1994–2026. Source: archive index.
United Arab Emirates: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostT / NRWin %
Nepal19811042%
Scotland18513028%
Oman1256142%
P.N.G.1165055%
United States of America1129018%
Ireland918011%

Plus 15 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
1,865 · Vriitya Aravind
63 innings, average 31.08, two hundreds
Highest individual score
151* · Asif Khan
Most hundreds
3 · Asif Khan
in 37 innings, average 38.48

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
100 · Junaid Siddique
68 innings, average 27.31
Best figures, innings
6/34 · Zahoor Khan
Best all-round match
109 & 5/25 · Rohan Mustafa

Team records

Highest total
348/3
Largest win by runs
103
Lowest total
49

Notable matches

  1. 1996, Lahore: beat the Netherlands by seven wickets at the World Cup, the UAE's first ODI win.
  2. 2017, Abu Dhabi: Rohan Mustafa scored 109 and took 5/25 as PNG were beaten by 103 runs, still the UAE's largest win by runs.
  3. 2023, Harare: Asif Khan's unbeaten 151 carried the UAE past the USA by one run at the World Cup Qualifier.
CricArcade1994–2026United Arab EmiratesODI cricket: the CricArcade recordODIs1341994 to 2026Wins4534% of decisive resultsWorld Cups21996 and 2015cricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
50032026-08-11United Arab Emirates v CanadaUnited Arab Emirates won by 97 runsSCORECARD
50012026-08-09United Arab Emirates v ScotlandScotland won by 1 wicketsSCORECARD
49582026-05-03United Arab Emirates v OmanUnited Arab Emirates won by 54 runsSCORECARD
49572026-05-01Nepal v United Arab EmiratesNepal won by 6 runsSCORECARD
49552026-04-27United Arab Emirates v OmanUnited Arab Emirates won by 25 runsSCORECARD
49542026-04-25Nepal v United Arab EmiratesNepal won by 37 runsSCORECARD
49252025-11-05Nepal v United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
49232025-11-03United States of America v United Arab EmiratesUnited States of America won by 243 runsSCORECARD
49202025-10-30Nepal v United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
49182025-10-28United Arab Emirates v United States of AmericaUnited States of America won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
48692025-05-14United Arab Emirates v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
48682025-05-12United Arab Emirates v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
48662025-05-08United Arab Emirates v ScotlandUnited Arab Emirates won by 97 runsSCORECARD
48652025-05-06Netherlands v United Arab EmiratesNetherlands won by 113 runsSCORECARD
48642025-05-04United Arab Emirates v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
48022024-11-09Netherlands v United Arab EmiratesNetherlands won by 67 runsSCORECARD
48002024-11-07United Arab Emirates v OmanOman won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
47942024-11-03United Arab Emirates v NetherlandsUnited Arab Emirates won by 26 runsSCORECARD
47912024-11-01United Arab Emirates v OmanOman won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
47762024-09-26United Arab Emirates v NamibiaNamibia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
47742024-09-24United States of America v United Arab EmiratesUnited States of America won by 136 runsSCORECARD
47672024-09-20Namibia v United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates won by 1 wicketsSCORECARD
47632024-09-18United Arab Emirates v United States of AmericaUnited States of America won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
47392024-03-05Canada v U.A.E.Canada won by 8 runs (DLS method)SCORECARD
47382024-03-03U.A.E. v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 158 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47362024-02-28U.A.E. v CanadaCanada won by 3 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46172023-07-06U.A.E. v U.S.A.U.A.E. won by 1 runSCORECARD
46102023-07-02U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46042023-06-27Ireland v U.A.E.Ireland won by 138 runsSCORECARD
45962023-06-23Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 111 runsSCORECARD
45922023-06-21U.A.E. v OmanOman won by 5 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45872023-06-19Sri Lanka v U.A.E.Sri Lanka won by 175 runsSCORECARD
45842023-06-09U.A.E. v West IndiesWest Indies won by 4 wickets (with 89 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45822023-06-06West Indies v U.A.E.West Indies won by 78 runsSCORECARD
45812023-06-04U.A.E. v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wickets (with 88 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45722023-05-01U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 7 wickets (with 117 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45702023-04-29U.A.E. v OmanU.A.E. won by 2 runs (DLS method)SCORECARD
45662023-04-05U.A.E. v JerseyU.A.E. won by 66 runsSCORECARD
45622023-04-02U.A.E. v NamibiaU.A.E. won by 28 runsSCORECARD
45592023-04-01Canada v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45562023-03-30U.A.E. v U.S.A.U.S.A. won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45512023-03-27U.A.E. v P.N.G.U.A.E. won by 21 runsSCORECARD
45372023-03-16U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 9 runs (DLS method)SCORECARD
45362023-03-15P.N.G. v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 68 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45342023-03-12Nepal v U.A.E.Nepal won by 177 runsSCORECARD
45332023-03-10P.N.G. v U.A.E.P.N.G. won by 56 runsSCORECARD
45302023-03-06Nepal v U.A.E.Nepal won by 42 runsSCORECARD
45292023-03-05U.A.E. v P.N.G.P.N.G. won by 5 wickets (with 139 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45262023-03-02U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 68 runsSCORECARD
45242023-02-28P.N.G. v U.A.E.P.N.G. won by 131 runsSCORECARD
45222023-02-25U.A.E. v NamibiaNamibia won by 7 wickets (with 130 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45212023-02-23Namibia v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 1 wicket (with 102 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44762022-11-18U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 6 wickets (with 59 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44742022-11-16U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44732022-11-14U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 84 runsSCORECARD
44472022-08-14Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 86 runsSCORECARD
44452022-08-11U.A.E. v U.S.A.U.S.A. won by 1 wicket (with 5 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44442022-08-10Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 64 runsSCORECARD
43992022-06-04U.S.A. v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 8 wickets (with 59 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43962022-06-03Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 35 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43942022-06-01U.A.E. v U.S.A.U.S.A. won by 4 wickets (with 31 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43932022-05-31U.A.E. v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43732022-03-21U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 99 runsSCORECARD
43712022-03-19U.A.E. v P.N.G.P.N.G. won by 6 wickets (with 82 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43692022-03-18U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 48 runsSCORECARD
43672022-03-15P.N.G. v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 7 wickets (with 33 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43652022-03-12U.A.E. v NamibiaU.A.E. won by 43 runsSCORECARD
43632022-03-09Oman v U.A.E.Oman won by 8 runsSCORECARD
43622022-03-08Namibia v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 3 wickets (with 17 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43602022-03-05Oman v U.A.E.Oman won by 12 runsSCORECARD
43542022-02-08Oman v U.A.E.Match tiedSCORECARD
43522022-02-06Oman v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 4 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43512022-02-05Oman v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 4 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42692021-01-18Ireland v U.A.E.Ireland won by 112 runsSCORECARD
42682021-01-08Ireland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42282020-01-09Namibia v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 8 wickets (with 183 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42252020-01-06U.A.E. v NamibiaU.A.E. won by 8 runsSCORECARD
42242020-01-05U.A.E. v OmanOman won by 5 wickets (with 75 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42202019-12-15Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 7 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42182019-12-12U.S.A. v U.A.E.U.S.A. won by 98 runsSCORECARD
42162019-12-08U.A.E. v U.S.A.U.S.A. won by 3 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41242019-04-16U.A.E. v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 3 wickets (with 31 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
41232019-04-14Zimbabwe v U.A.E.Zimbabwe won by 131 runsSCORECARD
41222019-04-12U.A.E. v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 4 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
41212019-04-10U.A.E. v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wickets (with 161 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40892019-01-28U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 4 wickets (with 32 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40862019-01-26Nepal v U.A.E.Nepal won by 145 runsSCORECARD
40832019-01-25Nepal v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 3 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40342018-08-30U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 78 runsSCORECARD
40052018-03-22U.A.E. v ZimbabweU.A.E. won by 3 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
40032018-03-20U.A.E. v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 93 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39982018-03-15Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 73 runsSCORECARD
39952018-03-12Ireland v U.A.E.Ireland won by 226 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
39872018-03-06West Indies v U.A.E.West Indies won by 60 runsSCORECARD
39842018-03-04U.A.E. v P.N.G.U.A.E. won by 56 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
39632018-01-23Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39612018-01-21Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 31 runsSCORECARD
39502018-01-13Ireland v U.A.E.Ireland won by 67 runsSCORECARD
39482018-01-11U.A.E. v IrelandIreland won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38602017-04-04U.A.E. v P.N.G.U.A.E. won by 103 runsSCORECARD
38592017-04-02P.N.G. v U.A.E.P.N.G. won by 26 runsSCORECARD
38572017-03-31U.A.E. v P.N.G.U.A.E. won by 82 runsSCORECARD
38472017-03-04U.A.E. v IrelandIreland won by 8 wickets (with 49 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38442017-03-02Ireland v U.A.E.Ireland won by 85 runsSCORECARD
38272017-01-26Hong Kong v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 71 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38252017-01-24Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 4 wickets (with 49 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37662016-08-16U.A.E. v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37652016-08-14Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 98 runsSCORECARD
37112015-11-18Hong Kong v U.A.E.Hong Kong won by 136 runsSCORECARD
37092015-11-16Hong Kong v U.A.E.Hong Kong won by 89 runsSCORECARD
36382015-03-15U.A.E. v West IndiesWest Indies won by 6 wickets (with 117 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36332015-03-12South Africa v U.A.E.South Africa won by 146 runsSCORECARD
36222015-03-04Pakistan v U.A.E.Pakistan won by 129 runsSCORECARD
36182015-02-28U.A.E. v IndiaIndia won by 9 wickets (with 187 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36132015-02-25U.A.E. v IrelandIreland won by 2 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36062015-02-19U.A.E. v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 4 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35622014-12-04U.A.E. v AfghanistanU.A.E. won by 30 runsSCORECARD
35602014-12-02U.A.E. v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35582014-11-30Afghanistan v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35562014-11-28Afghanistan v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34892014-05-04Hong Kong v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 2 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34882014-05-02Afghanistan v U.A.E.Afghanistan won by 70 runsSCORECARD
34682014-02-01Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 41 runsSCORECARD
27182008-06-26Sri Lanka v U.A.E.Sri Lanka won by 142 runsSCORECARD
27112008-06-24Bangladesh v U.A.E.Bangladesh won by 96 runsSCORECARD
21462004-07-17Sri Lanka v U.A.E.Sri Lanka won by 116 runsSCORECARD
21442004-07-16India v U.A.E.India won by 116 runsSCORECARD
10691996-03-01Netherlands v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 7 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10641996-02-27New Zealand v U.A.E.New Zealand won by 109 runsSCORECARD
10591996-02-24U.A.E. v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wickets (with 90 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10531996-02-18U.A.E. v EnglandEngland won by 8 wickets (with 90 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10491996-02-16South Africa v U.A.E.South Africa won by 169 runsSCORECARD
9081994-04-17U.A.E. v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wickets (with 161 balls remaining)SCORECARD
9041994-04-13India v U.A.E.India won by 71 runsSCORECARD

Sources