GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE CHASE
← ARCHIVEUpdates

NepalODI2018–2026

Nepal in ODI Cricket

The country whose ODI record began in 2018 and whose home crowd support is on a scale most Full Members would recognise: 92 matches, 44 wins.

92
Played
44
Won
45
Lost
3
Tied / NR
48.9%
Win %
Excludes no-results
34
At home
37% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Nepal reached ODI status in March 2018 as one of five sides promoted in the CWC League 2 pathway. The archive covers every match since.

Origins

Nepal earned ODI status in March 2018 as one of five sides promoted through the ICC pathway, alongside Netherlands, Oman, Papua New Guinea and UAE.

The CWC League 2 era

The 2018-2023 CWC League 2 cycle was Nepal’s window to compete at the ICC level. Nepal’s largest ODI win by runs came at Kirtipur in March 2023, 177 runs against UAE; at the World Cup Qualifier in Zimbabwe that June, West Indies beat them by 101 runs; the 2024 series with Netherlands showed the top-order depth had shifted a stage up.

Home and away

Nepal have played 34 ODIs at home and 58 away. Home: 24 wins to 10 losses (Kirtipur’s TU Cricket Ground is one of the busiest home venues in associate cricket).

Rivalries

UAE (19 ODIs, 11 wins to 8), Netherlands (9, 4 wins to 5) and Namibia (10, 2 wins to 7) sit at the top of the associate-tier fixtures.

Recent form

Nepal’s 2020s: 86 ODIs, 41 won, 42 lost. Progressed through the CWC League 2 to WC Q group stage; the modern side has kept a settled top order.

What CricArcade shows

The Chase lets you draft a Nepal ODI XI from the modern squad and try to chase 380 or set one. The engine reads real careers so Lamichhane bowls the length he actually bowls.

Nepal results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Tied / NR
03060902010s: 3 lost of 62010s: 3 won of 6610s2020s: 42 lost of 862020s: 3 tied / nr of 862020s: 41 won of 868620s
Every ODI Nepal have played, 2018–2026. Source: archive index.
Nepal: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostT / NRWin %
United Arab Emirates19118058%
United States of America1265150%
Scotland1265155%
Oman1046040%
P.N.G.1082080%
Namibia1027122%

Plus 7 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
2,180 · Kushal Bhurtel
50 ODIs, average 40.36
Highest individual score
146* · Rohit Paudel
vs Netherlands, Amstelveen, 2024
Modern top-scorer
Rohit Paudel · Rohit Paudel
Captain across the modern side

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
104 · Sandeep Lamichhane
50 ODIs, average 20.36 - one of the highest strike rates of any modern associate
Best figures, innings
6/16 · Sandeep Lamichhane
vs USA, Kirtipur, 2020
Best career average (min. 50 wickets)
20.36 · Sandeep Lamichhane
Leg-spin across the modern side

Team records

Longest winning streak
5 ODIs
Home CWC League 2 run 2023
Largest win by runs
177

Notable matches

  1. 2018, Harare - Nepal’s first ODI, a nine-wicket loss to the Netherlands.
  2. 2023, Kirtipur - beat UAE by 177 runs, Nepal’s largest ODI win by runs.
  3. 2024, Kirtipur - beat Netherlands by nine wickets in a home CWC League 2 fixture.
CricArcade2018–2026NepalODI cricket: the CricArcade recordODIs922018–2026Wins4450% of decisive resultsLamichhane104 wkts50 ODIs, 20.36 avgcricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
49972026-07-29Netherlands v NepalNetherlands won by 57 runsSCORECARD
49962026-07-27Namibia v NepalNamibia won by 3 runsSCORECARD
49942026-07-23Nepal v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
49922026-07-21Nepal v NamibiaNamibia won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
49652026-05-22Nepal v United States of AmericaNepal won by 122 runsSCORECARD
49632026-05-18Scotland v NepalNepal won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
49622026-05-16United States of America v NepalNepal won by 9 wicketsSCORECARD
49602026-05-12Scotland v NepalScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
49592026-05-05Nepal v OmanNepal won by 81 runsSCORECARD
49572026-05-01Nepal v United Arab EmiratesNepal won by 6 runsSCORECARD
49562026-04-29Oman v NepalOman won by 102 runsSCORECARD
49542026-04-25Nepal v United Arab EmiratesNepal won by 37 runsSCORECARD
49252025-11-05Nepal v United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
49222025-11-01Nepal v United States of AmericaUnited States of America won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
49202025-10-30Nepal v United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
49172025-10-26United States of America v NepalUnited States of America won by 106 runsSCORECARD
48872025-06-10Nepal v NetherlandsNepal won by 16 runsSCORECARD
48862025-06-08Scotland v NepalScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
48842025-06-04Netherlands v NepalNepal won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
48822025-06-02Scotland v NepalNepal won by 1 wicketsSCORECARD
47962024-11-04Nepal v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
47932024-11-02United States of America v NepalUnited States of America won by 37 runsSCORECARD
47882024-10-29Scotland v NepalNepal won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
47732024-09-22Nepal v CanadaCanada won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
47652024-09-18Nepal v OmanOman won by 1 wicketsSCORECARD
47622024-09-16Canada v NepalCanada won by 103 runsSCORECARD
47352024-02-25Nepal v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 73 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47332024-02-21Nepal v NamibiaNamibia won by 2 wickets (with 60 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47312024-02-17Netherlands v NepalNepal won by 9 wickets (with 208 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47302024-02-15Nepal v NamibiaNamibia won by 4 wickets (with 101 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47282024-02-12Canada v NepalNepal won by 9 wickets (with 33 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47262024-02-10Canada v NepalNepal won by 4 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47242024-02-08Nepal v CanadaNepal won by 7 runsSCORECARD
46322023-09-04Nepal v IndiaIndia won by 10 wickets (with 17 balls remaining) (DLS method)SCORECARD
46282023-08-30Pakistan v NepalPakistan won by 238 runsSCORECARD
46132023-07-04Nepal v IrelandIreland won by 2 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46102023-07-02U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45982023-06-24Nepal v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 137 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45932023-06-22West Indies v NepalWest Indies won by 101 runsSCORECARD
45902023-06-20U.S.A. v NepalNepal won by 6 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45852023-06-18Nepal v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 8 wickets (with 35 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45722023-05-01U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 7 wickets (with 117 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45682023-04-21Nepal v OmanNepal won by 84 runsSCORECARD
45372023-03-16U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 9 runs (DLS method)SCORECARD
45352023-03-13P.N.G. v NepalNepal won by 9 wickets (with 254 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45342023-03-12Nepal v U.A.E.Nepal won by 177 runsSCORECARD
45322023-03-09Nepal v P.N.G.Nepal won by 52 runsSCORECARD
45302023-03-06Nepal v U.A.E.Nepal won by 42 runsSCORECARD
45272023-03-03P.N.G. v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45262023-03-02U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 68 runsSCORECARD
45232023-02-27P.N.G. v NepalNepal won by 4 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45202023-02-21Scotland v NepalNepal won by 2 wickets (with 35 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45182023-02-18Namibia v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45172023-02-17Scotland v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45152023-02-14Namibia v NepalNepal won by 2 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44982022-12-08Nepal v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 198 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44972022-12-07Namibia v NepalNamibia won by 86 runsSCORECARD
44942022-12-04Nepal v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44922022-12-02Nepal v NamibiaNo resultSCORECARD
44762022-11-18U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 6 wickets (with 59 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44742022-11-16U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44732022-11-14U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 84 runsSCORECARD
44322022-07-17Nepal v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 186 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44302022-07-16Namibia v NepalNamibia won by 63 runsSCORECARD
44252022-07-13Scotland v NepalNepal won by 5 wickets (with 149 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44222022-07-11Namibia v NepalNamibia won by 40 runsSCORECARD
44112022-06-15U.S.A. v NepalU.S.A. won by 39 runsSCORECARD
44102022-06-14Oman v NepalNepal won by 7 wickets (with 101 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44062022-06-11Nepal v U.S.A.Match tiedSCORECARD
44042022-06-09Oman v NepalOman won by 13 runsSCORECARD
43772022-03-26Nepal v P.N.G.P.N.G. won by 3 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43762022-03-25P.N.G. v NepalP.N.G. won by 6 runsSCORECARD
43742022-03-22P.N.G. v NepalNepal won by 7 wickets (with 78 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43732022-03-21U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 99 runsSCORECARD
43692022-03-18U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 48 runsSCORECARD
43682022-03-16P.N.G. v NepalNepal won by 2 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43282021-09-19Oman v NepalNepal won by 7 wickets (with 190 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43272021-09-17Nepal v U.S.A.U.S.A. won by 6 wickets (with 123 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43252021-09-14Nepal v OmanOman won by 5 wickets (with 113 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43242021-09-13U.S.A. v NepalNepal won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43222021-09-10Nepal v P.N.G.Nepal won by 151 runsSCORECARD
43172021-09-07P.N.G. v NepalNepal won by 2 wickets (with 63 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42452020-02-12U.S.A. v NepalNepal won by 8 wickets (with 268 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42412020-02-09Nepal v OmanOman won by 8 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42402020-02-08Nepal v U.S.A.Nepal won by 35 runsSCORECARD
42362020-02-05Oman v NepalOman won by 18 runsSCORECARD
40892019-01-28U.A.E. v NepalNepal won by 4 wickets (with 32 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40862019-01-26Nepal v U.A.E.Nepal won by 145 runsSCORECARD
40832019-01-25Nepal v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 3 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40342018-08-30U.A.E. v NepalU.A.E. won by 78 runsSCORECARD
40282018-08-03Nepal v NetherlandsNepal won by 1 runSCORECARD
40262018-08-01Netherlands v NepalNetherlands won by 55 runsSCORECARD

Sources