GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE CHASE
← ARCHIVEUpdates

NetherlandsODI1996–2026

Netherlands in ODI Cricket

The associate side whose World Cup upset over South Africa in 2023 is the most-cited result of the modern era: 152 matches, 58 wins.

152
Played
58
Won
87
Lost
7
Tied / NR
39.5%
Win %
Excludes no-results
51
At home
34% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Netherlands reached ODI cricket in 1996, kept a modest but competitive schedule through the associate cycle, and produced the biggest upset of the 2023 World Cup by beating South Africa. The archive covers every match.

Origins

Netherlands played their first ODI at Vadodara in February 1996, a 119-run loss to New Zealand at the World Cup. The associate era ran through the 2000s and 2010s with modest scheduling; Ryan ten Doeschate was the on-field constant across the peak years.

The 2023 World Cup upset

The 2023 World Cup match at Dharamshala - Netherlands’s 245 defended for a 38-run win over South Africa - was the modern era’s most-cited associate upset. It preceded a second win, over Bangladesh at Kolkata; the other seven matches of the tournament were lost.

Home and away

Netherlands have played 51 ODIs at home and 101 away. Home: 27 wins to 23 losses; away 31 wins to 64 losses. Amstelveen and Rotterdam host the majority of the home schedule.

Rivalries

Scotland at 16 ODIs is the most-played (6 wins to 9). Ireland at 13 (3 wins) and Canada at 13 (10 wins) fill the associate-tier fixtures.

Recent form

Netherlands’s 2020s: 72 ODIs, 27 won, 42 lost. The 2023 World Cup was the biggest single tournament since 2011; the 2025 Champions Trophy was not contested. The rebuild around O’Dowd, van Beek and van der Merwe has kept the record competitive at the associate tier.

What CricArcade shows

The Chase lets you draft a Netherlands ODI XI from any era and try to chase 380 or set one. The engine reads real careers, so ten Doeschate bats and bowls the way he did and a home match at Amstelveen plays differently from a knockout at Delhi.

Netherlands results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Tied / NR
0204060801990s: 5 lost of 5590s2000s: 20 lost of 402000s: 2 tied / nr of 402000s: 18 won of 404000s2010s: 20 lost of 352010s: 2 tied / nr of 352010s: 13 won of 353510s2020s: 42 lost of 722020s: 3 tied / nr of 722020s: 27 won of 727220s
Every ODI Netherlands have played, 1996–2026. Source: archive index.
Netherlands: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostT / NRWin %
Scotland1669140%
Ireland1338225%
Canada13101291%
Kenya1073070%
Afghanistan1028020%
Nepal954056%

Plus 15 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
2,391 · Scott Edwards
75 ODIs, average 40.53
Highest individual score
158* · Max O’Dowd
vs Scotland, Dundee, 2025
Second on the run list
2,300 · Max O’Dowd
71 ODIs, average 34.33 in the modern side

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
74 · Aryan Dutt
59 ODIs, average 30.39
Best figures, innings
6/34 · Aryan Dutt
vs Namibia, Kirtipur, 2024
Modern spin lead
Roelof van der Merwe · Roelof van der Merwe
The left-arm spinner in the 2023 attack

Team records

Largest win by runs
172
Best WC finish
2023 group stage
Beat South Africa and Bangladesh
Highest ODI total
374
Twice: 374/9 vs West Indies, Harare, 2023, and 374/6 vs Scotland, Dundee, 2025

Notable matches

  1. 1996, Vadodara - Netherlands’s first ODI, a 119-run loss to New Zealand at the World Cup.
  2. 2007, Rotterdam - 172 runs over Bermuda, Netherlands’s largest ODI win by runs.
  3. 2023, Dharamshala - the 38-run win over South Africa at the World Cup, one of the tournament’s upset results.
CricArcade1996–2026NetherlandsODI cricket: the CricArcade recordODIs1521996–2026Wins5840% of decisive results2023SA upset38 runs, Dharamshalacricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
49982026-07-31Netherlands v NamibiaNamibia won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
49972026-07-29Netherlands v NepalNetherlands won by 57 runsSCORECARD
49952026-07-25Netherlands v NamibiaNetherlands won by 58 runsSCORECARD
49942026-07-23Nepal v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
49792026-06-16Netherlands v CanadaNo resultSCORECARD
49742026-06-10Netherlands v CanadaCanada won by 2 wicketsSCORECARD
49722026-06-08Netherlands v United States of AmericaNetherlands won by 21 runsSCORECARD
48882025-06-12Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
48872025-06-10Nepal v NetherlandsNepal won by 16 runsSCORECARD
48852025-06-06Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 44 runsSCORECARD
48842025-06-04Netherlands v NepalNepal won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
48702025-05-16Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 145 runsSCORECARD
48682025-05-12United Arab Emirates v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
48672025-05-10Netherlands v ScotlandNetherlands won by 19 runsSCORECARD
48652025-05-06Netherlands v United Arab EmiratesNetherlands won by 113 runsSCORECARD
48592025-03-13Namibia v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
48562025-03-07Netherlands v NamibiaNetherlands won by 53 runsSCORECARD
48052024-11-11Oman v NetherlandsOman won by 1 runsSCORECARD
48022024-11-09Netherlands v United Arab EmiratesNetherlands won by 67 runsSCORECARD
47972024-11-05Netherlands v OmanOman won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
47942024-11-03United Arab Emirates v NetherlandsUnited Arab Emirates won by 26 runsSCORECARD
47602024-08-21Netherlands v United States of AmericaNetherlands won by 27 runsSCORECARD
47582024-08-17Netherlands v CanadaNetherlands won by 63 runsSCORECARD
47572024-08-15Netherlands v United States of AmericaNetherlands won by 19 runsSCORECARD
47552024-08-11Canada v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
47352024-02-25Nepal v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 73 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47342024-02-23Namibia v NetherlandsNamibia won by 24 runsSCORECARD
47322024-02-19Namibia v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 136 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47312024-02-17Netherlands v NepalNepal won by 9 wickets (with 208 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47022023-11-12India v NetherlandsIndia won by 160 runsSCORECARD
46972023-11-08England v NetherlandsEngland won by 160 runsSCORECARD
46912023-11-03Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 111 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46852023-10-28Netherlands v BangladeshNetherlands won by 87 runsSCORECARD
46812023-10-25Australia v NetherlandsAustralia won by 309 runsSCORECARD
46762023-10-21Netherlands v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 5 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46722023-10-17Netherlands v South AfricaNetherlands won by 38 runsSCORECARD
46632023-10-09New Zealand v NetherlandsNew Zealand won by 99 runsSCORECARD
46592023-10-06Pakistan v NetherlandsPakistan won by 81 runsSCORECARD
46202023-07-09Sri Lanka v NetherlandsSri Lanka won by 128 runsSCORECARD
46162023-07-06Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wickets (with 43 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46112023-07-03Netherlands v OmanNetherlands won by 74 runs (DLS method)SCORECARD
46062023-06-30Sri Lanka v NetherlandsSri Lanka won by 21 runsSCORECARD
46022023-06-26West Indies v NetherlandsMatch tied (Netherlands won the one-over eliminator)SCORECARD
45982023-06-24Nepal v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 137 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45942023-06-22U.S.A. v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 5 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45892023-06-20Netherlands v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 6 wickets (with 55 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45632023-04-02South Africa v NetherlandsSouth Africa won by 146 runsSCORECARD
45582023-03-31Netherlands v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 8 wickets (with 120 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45492023-03-25Netherlands v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wickets (with 50 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45462023-03-23Zimbabwe v NetherlandsZimbabwe won by 1 runSCORECARD
45432023-03-21Zimbabwe v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
44552022-08-21Pakistan v NetherlandsPakistan won by 9 runsSCORECARD
44522022-08-18Netherlands v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wickets (with 98 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44482022-08-16Pakistan v NetherlandsPakistan won by 16 runsSCORECARD
44172022-06-22Netherlands v EnglandEngland won by 8 wickets (with 119 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44142022-06-19Netherlands v EnglandEngland won by 6 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44132022-06-17England v NetherlandsEngland won by 232 runsSCORECARD
43982022-06-04West Indies v NetherlandsWest Indies won by 20 runsSCORECARD
43952022-06-02Netherlands v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43922022-05-31Netherlands v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wickets (with 11 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
43832022-04-04New Zealand v NetherlandsNew Zealand won by 115 runsSCORECARD
43812022-04-02New Zealand v NetherlandsNew Zealand won by 118 runsSCORECARD
43782022-03-29Netherlands v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wickets (with 69 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43502022-01-25Afghanistan v NetherlandsAfghanistan won by 75 runsSCORECARD
43482022-01-23Afghanistan v NetherlandsAfghanistan won by 48 runsSCORECARD
43452022-01-21Afghanistan v NetherlandsAfghanistan won by 36 runsSCORECARD
43372021-11-26South Africa v NetherlandsNo resultSCORECARD
42952021-06-07Ireland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wickets (with 25 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42942021-06-04Netherlands v IrelandIreland won by 8 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42932021-06-02Netherlands v IrelandNetherlands won by 1 runSCORECARD
42892021-05-20Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 47 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42882021-05-19Netherlands v ScotlandNetherlands won by 14 runsSCORECARD
41672019-06-21Zimbabwe v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 3 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41642019-06-19Zimbabwe v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 26 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
40282018-08-03Nepal v NetherlandsNepal won by 1 runSCORECARD
40262018-08-01Netherlands v NepalNetherlands won by 55 runsSCORECARD
34642014-01-28Canada v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 80 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34602014-01-23Netherlands v KenyaKenya won by 4 wickets (with 86 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34072013-08-29Canada v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 9 wickets (with 236 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34052013-08-27Netherlands v CanadaNo resultSCORECARD
33862013-07-09Ireland v NetherlandsMatch tiedSCORECARD
33842013-07-07Ireland v NetherlandsIreland won by 88 runsSCORECARD
33592013-05-31South Africa v NetherlandsSouth Africa won by 83 runsSCORECARD
32712012-03-31Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)SCORECARD
32702012-03-29Afghanistan v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 9 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31932011-09-13Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wickets (with 30 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31922011-09-12Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 2 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
31662011-06-29Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 5 wickets (with 11 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
31642011-06-28Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 15 runsSCORECARD
31362011-03-18Netherlands v IrelandIreland won by 6 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31312011-03-14Netherlands v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 52 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31242011-03-09Netherlands v IndiaIndia won by 5 wickets (with 81 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31152011-03-03South Africa v NetherlandsSouth Africa won by 231 runsSCORECARD
31122011-02-28West Indies v NetherlandsWest Indies won by 215 runsSCORECARD
31042011-02-22Netherlands v EnglandEngland won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30362010-08-18Netherlands v IrelandIreland won by 9 wickets (with 177 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30342010-08-16Ireland v NetherlandsIreland won by 70 runsSCORECARD
30292010-07-20Bangladesh v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30242010-07-10Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30212010-07-09Ireland v NetherlandsIreland won by 39 runsSCORECARD
30172010-07-07Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 45 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30142010-07-05Canada v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 44 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30102010-07-03Netherlands v KenyaNetherlands won by 117 runsSCORECARD
30072010-07-01Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 1 wicket (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
29922010-06-15Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29582010-02-18Netherlands v KenyaNetherlands won by 80 runsSCORECARD
29562010-02-16Netherlands v KenyaKenya won by 6 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28812009-09-01Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28802009-08-30Netherlands v AfghanistanNetherlands won by 8 runsSCORECARD
28592009-07-11Netherlands v CanadaNetherlands won by 50 runsSCORECARD
28442009-04-19Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28372009-04-08Netherlands v BermudaNetherlands won by 63 runsSCORECARD
28312009-04-01Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27472008-08-21Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27402008-08-08Bermuda v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 23 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
27382008-07-29Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 166 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27372008-07-28Netherlands v IrelandIreland won by 7 wickets (with 126 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26102007-08-20Bermuda v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 183 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26092007-08-18Netherlands v BermudaNetherlands won by 172 runsSCORECARD
26022007-07-13Scotland v NetherlandsNo resultSCORECARD
26002007-07-11Ireland v NetherlandsIreland won by 1 runSCORECARD
25992007-07-10Netherlands v West IndiesWest Indies won by 10 wickets (with 213 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25962007-07-03Netherlands v CanadaNetherlands won by 117 runsSCORECARD
25492007-03-22Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 157 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25402007-03-18Australia v NetherlandsAustralia won by 229 runsSCORECARD
25372007-03-16South Africa v NetherlandsSouth Africa won by 221 runsSCORECARD
25092007-02-05Netherlands v IrelandNetherlands won by 6 runsSCORECARD
25022007-02-04Bermuda v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25002007-02-02Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
24962007-01-31Netherlands v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24912007-01-30Canada v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 90 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24562006-12-02Netherlands v BermudaBermuda won by 6 wickets (with 198 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24552006-12-01Canada v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 1 wicket (with 2 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
24512006-11-28Bermuda v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 73 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24482006-11-26Netherlands v CanadaNetherlands won by 17 runsSCORECARD
24012006-08-08Ireland v NetherlandsNo resultSCORECARD
23992006-08-06Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
23912006-07-06Sri Lanka v NetherlandsSri Lanka won by 55 runsSCORECARD
23902006-07-04Sri Lanka v NetherlandsSri Lanka won by 195 runsSCORECARD
19782003-03-03Netherlands v NamibiaNetherlands won by 64 runsSCORECARD
19722003-02-28Zimbabwe v NetherlandsZimbabwe won by 99 runsSCORECARD
19672003-02-25Pakistan v NetherlandsPakistan won by 97 runsSCORECARD
19602003-02-20Australia v NetherlandsAustralia won by 75 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
19532003-02-16Netherlands v EnglandEngland won by 6 wickets (with 160 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19482003-02-12India v NetherlandsIndia won by 68 runsSCORECARD
18832002-09-21Netherlands v PakistanPakistan won by 9 wickets (with 202 balls remaining)SCORECARD
18782002-09-16Sri Lanka v NetherlandsSri Lanka won by 206 runsSCORECARD
10731996-03-05South Africa v NetherlandsSouth Africa won by 160 runsSCORECARD
10691996-03-01Netherlands v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 7 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10621996-02-26Netherlands v PakistanPakistan won by 8 wickets (with 116 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10571996-02-22England v NetherlandsEngland won by 49 runsSCORECARD
10511996-02-17New Zealand v NetherlandsNew Zealand won by 119 runsSCORECARD

Sources