GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE CHASE
← ARCHIVEUpdates

AfghanistanODI2009–2024

Afghanistan in ODI Cricket

The country whose associate side became a Full Member in 2017 and then, at the 2023 World Cup, beat England, Pakistan and Sri Lanka in the same tournament: 166 matches, 79 wins.

166
Played
79
Won
82
Lost
5
Tied / NR
48.8%
Win %
Excludes no-results
0
At home
0% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Afghanistan reached ODI cricket in 2009, joined the Full Members in 2017, and in 2023 produced the sport’s most-noticed associate-to-Full-Member trajectory since Zimbabwe. The archive covers every match on it from the debut to March 2024.

Origins and Full Membership

Afghanistan’s first ODI was at the World Cup Qualifiers in April 2009 - an 89-run win over Scotland. The associate era through the early 2010s produced the same team more or less every match: Mohammad Nabi, Mohammad Shahzad, Asghar Afghan, Hamid Hassan; then Rashid Khan and Mujeeb Ur Rahman as the modern spin attack. Full Membership was awarded in June 2017.

2023 and after

The 2023 World Cup was the peak. Afghanistan beat England, Pakistan and Sri Lanka in the same tournament, finishing sixth on the group table one place off the semi-finals.

Signature players

Rashid Khan - 103 ODIs, 183 wickets at 20.48. Strike rate 29.0 - comparable to any specialist spinner of the modern era. The bowler every Afghanistan tactical plan starts with.

Mohammad Nabi - 161 ODIs, 3,447 runs and 169 wickets. The all-rounder across every phase since the 2009 debut; captained the side for two ICC cycles.

Home and away

Afghanistan have never played an ODI inside Afghanistan, so the archive counts all 166 as away: 79 wins to 82 losses. Sharjah (25 ODIs), Abu Dhabi and Dubai (eight each), Greater Noida (five) and Lucknow (four) have served as adopted grounds.

Rivalries

Ireland at 32 ODIs is the most-played: 18 wins to 13. Zimbabwe at 28 (18 wins) and Scotland at 13 (8 wins) fill out the associate-tier rivalries. Against the other eleven current Full Members the record is 51 wins in 124 ODIs.

Recent form

Afghanistan’s 2020s: 40 ODIs, 20 won, 19 lost. The trajectory since 2023 has been the clearest upward trend of any recent-membership country: a 2-1 series win over Bangladesh at Chattogram in 2023, and a settled spin attack, though opponents batting first since the start of 2023 have averaged 272.

This record stops at March 2024. The archive’s source for recent ODIs, Cricsheet, withholds every match involving Afghanistan, so later series, including the 2025 Champions Trophy, are not yet in it and none of the figures on this page count them.

What CricArcade shows

The Chase lets you draft an Afghanistan ODI XI from the modern squad - Rashid’s attack, Rahmat and Ibrahim in the middle order, Naib and Nabi as the all-round core - and try to chase 380 or set one. The engine reads real careers, so Rashid bowls the length he actually bowls and a home match at Dehradun plays differently from a knockout at Karachi.

Afghanistan results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Tied / NR
040801202000s: 1 lost of 32000s: 2 won of 3300s2010s: 62 lost of 1232010s: 4 tied / nr of 1232010s: 57 won of 12312310s2020s: 19 lost of 402020s: 1 tied / nr of 402020s: 20 won of 404020s
Every ODI Afghanistan have played, 2009–2024. Source: archive index.
Afghanistan: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostT / NRWin %
Ireland321813158%
Zimbabwe281810064%
Bangladesh16610038%
Sri Lanka15410129%
Scotland1384167%
Netherlands1082080%

Plus 11 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
3,730 · Rahmat Shah
111 ODIs, average 36.21, 2013–2024
Highest individual score
162 · Ibrahim Zadran
vs Sri Lanka, Pallekele, 2022
Highest career average (min. 50 innings)
36.21 · Rahmat Shah
Also Afghanistan’s leading run-scorer

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
183 · Rashid Khan
103 ODIs, average 20.48, strike rate 29.0
Best figures, innings
7/18 · Rashid Khan
vs West Indies, Gros Islet, 2017
Best career strike rate (min. 100 wickets)
29.0 balls / wicket · Rashid Khan
One of the lowest in the modern ODI record

Team records

First WC win over Full Member
2023 vs England
Longest winning streak
6 ODIs
January 2021 to January 2022
Best WC finish
6th 2023
One place off the semi-finals

Notable matches

  1. 2009, Benoni - Afghanistan’s first ODI. Beat Scotland by 89 runs at the World Cup Qualifiers.
  2. 2023, Delhi - beat England by 69 runs at the World Cup. Afghanistan’s first win against a former Test giant at a global tournament.
  3. 2023, Chennai - beat Pakistan by eight wickets, the first ODI win over Pakistan.
  4. 2023, Pune - beat Sri Lanka by seven wickets, extending the same 2023 tournament to three former-title winners beaten.
  5. 2024, Sharjah - beat Ireland by 35 and 117 runs in March, the last Afghanistan ODIs in the archive.
CricArcade2009–2024AfghanistanODI cricket: the CricArcade recordODIs1662009 to March 2024Wins7949% of decisive resultsRashid183 wkts103 ODIs, 20.48 avgcricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
47422024-03-12Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 117 runsSCORECARD
47412024-03-07Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 35 runsSCORECARD
47292024-02-14Afghanistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets (with 88 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47272024-02-11Sri Lanka v AfghanistanSri Lanka won by 155 runsSCORECARD
47252024-02-09Sri Lanka v AfghanistanSri Lanka won by 42 runsSCORECARD
46992023-11-10Afghanistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 5 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46962023-11-07Afghanistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 3 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46912023-11-03Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 111 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46872023-10-30Sri Lanka v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46792023-10-23Pakistan v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46732023-10-18New Zealand v AfghanistanNew Zealand won by 149 runsSCORECARD
46702023-10-15Afghanistan v EnglandAfghanistan won by 69 runsSCORECARD
46662023-10-11Afghanistan v IndiaIndia won by 8 wickets (with 90 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46602023-10-07Afghanistan v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 92 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46332023-09-05Sri Lanka v AfghanistanSri Lanka won by 2 runsSCORECARD
46312023-09-03Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 89 runsSCORECARD
46272023-08-26Pakistan v AfghanistanPakistan won by 59 runsSCORECARD
46262023-08-24Afghanistan v PakistanPakistan won by 1 wicket (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
46252023-08-22Pakistan v AfghanistanPakistan won by 142 runsSCORECARD
46212023-07-11Afghanistan v BangladeshBangladesh won by 7 wickets (with 159 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46192023-07-08Afghanistan v BangladeshAfghanistan won by 142 runsSCORECARD
46152023-07-05Bangladesh v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 17 runs (DLS method)SCORECARD
45832023-06-07Afghanistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 9 wickets (with 204 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45802023-06-04Sri Lanka v AfghanistanSri Lanka won by 132 runsSCORECARD
45792023-06-02Sri Lanka v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44902022-11-30Afghanistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44882022-11-27Afghanistan v Sri LankaNo resultSCORECARD
44852022-11-25Afghanistan v Sri LankaAfghanistan won by 60 runsSCORECARD
44032022-06-09Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 4 wickets (with 74 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44002022-06-06Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 33 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43972022-06-04Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 60 runsSCORECARD
43592022-02-28Bangladesh v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 59 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43582022-02-25Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 88 runsSCORECARD
43572022-02-23Afghanistan v BangladeshBangladesh won by 4 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43502022-01-25Afghanistan v NetherlandsAfghanistan won by 75 runsSCORECARD
43482022-01-23Afghanistan v NetherlandsAfghanistan won by 48 runsSCORECARD
43452022-01-21Afghanistan v NetherlandsAfghanistan won by 36 runsSCORECARD
42752021-01-26Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 36 runsSCORECARD
42732021-01-24Ireland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42712021-01-21Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 16 runsSCORECARD
42152019-11-11Afghanistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42142019-11-09West Indies v AfghanistanWest Indies won by 47 runsSCORECARD
42132019-11-06Afghanistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wickets (with 21 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41842019-07-04West Indies v AfghanistanWest Indies won by 23 runsSCORECARD
41772019-06-29Afghanistan v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41722019-06-24Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 62 runsSCORECARD
41692019-06-22India v AfghanistanIndia won by 11 runsSCORECARD
41632019-06-18England v AfghanistanEngland won by 150 runsSCORECARD
41602019-06-15Afghanistan v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wickets (with 116 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
41542019-06-08Afghanistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41492019-06-04Sri Lanka v AfghanistanSri Lanka won by 34 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
41462019-06-01Afghanistan v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41412019-05-21Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 126 runsSCORECARD
41392019-05-19Ireland v AfghanistanIreland won by 72 runsSCORECARD
41312019-05-10Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
41102019-03-10Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 5 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41082019-03-08Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 109 runsSCORECARD
41052019-03-05Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 4 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41012019-03-02Afghanistan v IrelandNo resultSCORECARD
41002019-02-28Ireland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 49 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40462018-09-25Afghanistan v IndiaMatch tiedSCORECARD
40452018-09-23Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 3 runsSCORECARD
40432018-09-21Afghanistan v PakistanPakistan won by 3 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40412018-09-20Afghanistan v BangladeshAfghanistan won by 136 runsSCORECARD
40382018-09-17Afghanistan v Sri LankaAfghanistan won by 91 runsSCORECARD
40352018-08-31Ireland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 157 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40332018-08-29Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 3 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40322018-08-27Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 29 runsSCORECARD
40072018-03-25West Indies v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 56 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40062018-03-23Ireland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)SCORECARD
40032018-03-20U.A.E. v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 93 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39972018-03-15West Indies v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 3 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39902018-03-08Hong Kong v AfghanistanHong Kong won by 30 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
39882018-03-06Zimbabwe v AfghanistanZimbabwe won by 2 runsSCORECARD
39832018-03-04Afghanistan v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39792018-02-19Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 146 runsSCORECARD
39772018-02-16Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 10 wickets (with 173 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39752018-02-13Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 135 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39742018-02-11Zimbabwe v AfghanistanZimbabwe won by 154 runsSCORECARD
39722018-02-09Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 154 runsSCORECARD
39402017-12-10Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 5 wickets (with 72 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39372017-12-07Ireland v AfghanistanIreland won by 51 runsSCORECARD
39352017-12-05Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 138 runsSCORECARD
38902017-06-14West Indies v AfghanistanNo result (abandoned with a toss)SCORECARD
38872017-06-11Afghanistan v West IndiesWest Indies won by 4 wickets (with 64 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38842017-06-09Afghanistan v West IndiesAfghanistan won by 63 runsSCORECARD
38542017-03-24Ireland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38532017-03-22Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 3 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38522017-03-19Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 6 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38512017-03-17Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 34 runsSCORECARD
38502017-03-15Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 30 runsSCORECARD
38422017-02-26Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 106 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
38402017-02-24Afghanistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wickets (with 118 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
38382017-02-21Zimbabwe v AfghanistanZimbabwe won by 3 runsSCORECARD
38372017-02-19Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 54 runsSCORECARD
38352017-02-16Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 12 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
37862016-10-01Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 141 runsSCORECARD
37832016-09-28Bangladesh v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37812016-09-25Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 7 runsSCORECARD
37642016-07-19Ireland v AfghanistanIreland won by 12 runsSCORECARD
37632016-07-17Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 79 runsSCORECARD
37622016-07-14Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 6 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37612016-07-12Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 39 runsSCORECARD
37602016-07-06Afghanistan v ScotlandAfghanistan won by 78 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
37592016-07-04Afghanistan v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
37222016-01-06Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37202016-01-04Zimbabwe v AfghanistanZimbabwe won by 65 runsSCORECARD
37192016-01-02Zimbabwe v AfghanistanZimbabwe won by 117 runsSCORECARD
37162015-12-29Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 4 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37132015-12-25Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 49 runsSCORECARD
36992015-10-24Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 73 runsSCORECARD
36972015-10-22Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 3 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36962015-10-20Afghanistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 6 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36942015-10-18Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 58 runsSCORECARD
36932015-10-16Afghanistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 8 wickets (with 160 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36352015-03-13Afghanistan v EnglandEngland won by 9 wickets (with 41 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
36282015-03-08Afghanistan v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (with 83 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36232015-03-04Australia v AfghanistanAustralia won by 275 runsSCORECARD
36142015-02-26Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 1 wicket (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36092015-02-22Afghanistan v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 4 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36052015-02-18Bangladesh v AfghanistanBangladesh won by 105 runsSCORECARD
35812015-01-17Afghanistan v IrelandAfghanistan won by 71 runsSCORECARD
35762015-01-14Scotland v AfghanistanScotland won by 150 runsSCORECARD
35732015-01-10Afghanistan v IrelandIreland won by 3 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35722015-01-08Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35622014-12-04U.A.E. v AfghanistanU.A.E. won by 30 runsSCORECARD
35602014-12-02U.A.E. v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35582014-11-30Afghanistan v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35562014-11-28Afghanistan v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35062014-07-24Afghanistan v ZimbabweAfghanistan won by 100 runsSCORECARD
35052014-07-22Zimbabwe v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35042014-07-20Afghanistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 8 wickets (with 39 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35032014-07-18Afghanistan v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 6 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34882014-05-02Afghanistan v U.A.E.Afghanistan won by 70 runsSCORECARD
34872014-05-01Hong Kong v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34832014-03-05Afghanistan v IndiaIndia won by 8 wickets (with 106 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34812014-03-03Sri Lanka v AfghanistanSri Lanka won by 129 runsSCORECARD
34782014-03-01Afghanistan v BangladeshAfghanistan won by 32 runsSCORECARD
34752014-02-27Pakistan v AfghanistanPakistan won by 72 runsSCORECARD
34182013-10-04Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 175 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34172013-10-02Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 193 balls remaining)SCORECARD
33422013-03-08Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
33412013-03-06Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 97 balls remaining)SCORECARD
32972012-08-25Australia v AfghanistanAustralia won by 66 runsSCORECARD
32822012-07-05Ireland v AfghanistanIreland won by 59 runsSCORECARD
32712012-03-31Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)SCORECARD
32702012-03-29Afghanistan v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 9 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)SCORECARD
32362012-02-10Afghanistan v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wickets (with 77 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31742011-08-09Afghanistan v CanadaAfghanistan won by 17 runsSCORECARD
31732011-08-07Canada v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 11 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
30552010-10-11Afghanistan v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30532010-10-09Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 138 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30522010-10-07Kenya v AfghanistanKenya won by 92 runsSCORECARD
30352010-08-17Afghanistan v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 97 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30332010-08-16Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 9 wickets (with 114 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30242010-07-10Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30192010-07-09Afghanistan v ScotlandScotland won by 2 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30172010-07-07Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 45 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30122010-07-05Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 1 wicket (with 0 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30082010-07-03Ireland v AfghanistanIreland won by 39 runsSCORECARD
30052010-07-01Canada v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29592010-02-18Afghanistan v CanadaCanada won by 4 wickets (with 64 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29572010-02-16Afghanistan v CanadaAfghanistan won by 1 runSCORECARD
28812009-09-01Netherlands v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28802009-08-30Netherlands v AfghanistanNetherlands won by 8 runsSCORECARD
28422009-04-19Afghanistan v ScotlandAfghanistan won by 89 runsSCORECARD

Sources