GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE CHASE
← ARCHIVEUpdates

ScotlandODI1999–2026

Scotland in ODI Cricket

The associate side that broke into the tournament pathway at the turn of the millennium and has held it since: 185 matches, 87 wins.

185
Played
87
Won
87
Lost
11
Tied / NR
49.7%
Win %
Excludes no-results
62
At home
34% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Scotland reached ODI cricket in 1999 and have played the majority of their matches in associate-tier tournaments. The archive covers every one.

Origins and the associate schedule

Scotland played their first ODI at the 1999 World Cup in England and have played most of their matches in the ICC associate tournament pathway since. The 2015 and 2007 World Cup campaigns ended at the group stage; the 2023 qualifier campaign in Zimbabwe ended West Indies’s hopes of the 2023 World Cup, at Scotland’s expense in the final table.

Signature players

Kyle Coetzer - 89 ODIs, 3,192 runs at 38.93. The opener across fifteen years of associate-tier cricket, and the captain of the 2018 upset of England.

Safyaan Sharif - 97 ODIs, 122 wickets at 30.14, the most by a Scotland bowler. The seam bowler who took the wicket that sealed the 2018 win over England.

Home and away

Scotland have played 62 ODIs at home and 123 away. Home: 32 wins to 25 losses; away 55 wins to 62 losses. The Grange and Mannofield Park in Aberdeen host most of the home schedule, with Forthill in Dundee added since 2024.

Rivalries

Netherlands at 16 ODIs (9 wins to 6), Ireland at 21 (5 wins), Canada at 14 (10 wins to 4) and UAE at 18 (13 wins to 5) fill the associate rivalries.

Recent form

Scotland’s 2020s: 70 ODIs, 45 won, 21 lost. The 2023 WC Q run over West Indies, the 2024 ODI league games and the 2025 sub-regional qualifier have kept the modern side competitive at the associate tier.

What CricArcade shows

The Chase lets you draft a Scotland ODI XI at any point and try to chase 380 or set one. The engine reads real careers so the associate-era side plays with the profile the record shows.

Scotland results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Tied / NR
0204060801990s: 5 lost of 5590s2000s: 22 lost of 352000s: 3 tied / nr of 352000s: 10 won of 353500s2010s: 39 lost of 752010s: 4 tied / nr of 752010s: 32 won of 757510s2020s: 21 lost of 702020s: 4 tied / nr of 702020s: 45 won of 707020s
Every ODI Scotland have played, 1999–2026. Source: archive index.
Scotland: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostT / NRWin %
Ireland21515125%
United Arab Emirates18135072%
Netherlands1696160%
Canada14104071%
Afghanistan1348133%
Nepal1256145%

Plus 17 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
3,881 · Richie Berrington
143 ODIs, average 33.17
Highest individual score
191 · George Munsey
vs Netherlands, Dundee, 2025
Modern top-scorer
George Munsey · George Munsey
The opener across the modern era

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
122 · Safyaan Sharif
97 ODIs, average 30.14
Best figures, innings
7/21 · C Cassell
vs Oman, Dundee, 2024
Modern spin lead
Mark Watt · Mark Watt
The left-arm spinner in the 2020s attack

Team records

Wins vs Full Members
6
Zimbabwe 2017 and 2023, Afghanistan and England 2018, Ireland and West Indies 2023
Longest winning streak
5 ODIs
Mombasa and Nairobi, January to February 2007
Best WC finish
Group stage
Reached 1999, 2007, 2015

Notable matches

  1. 1999, Worcester - Scotland’s first ODI, a six-wicket loss to Australia at the World Cup.
  2. 2018, Edinburgh - beat England by six runs in a one-off ODI, the first ever ODI win over a Full Member with a Test side full-strength.
  3. 2023, Harare - beat West Indies by seven wickets at the World Cup Qualifier, eliminating the two-time WC winners from the 2023 tournament.
CricArcade1999–2026ScotlandODI cricket: the CricArcade recordODIs1851999–2026Wins8750% of decisive results2023 QWI outeliminated WC 2023cricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
50052026-08-13Scotland v CanadaScotland won by 170 runsSCORECARD
50012026-08-09United Arab Emirates v ScotlandScotland won by 1 wicketsSCORECARD
50002026-08-07Scotland v CanadaScotland won by 9 runsSCORECARD
49642026-05-20Scotland v United States of AmericaUnited States of America won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
49632026-05-18Scotland v NepalNepal won by 6 wicketsSCORECARD
49612026-05-14Scotland v United States of AmericaScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
49602026-05-12Scotland v NepalScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
49502026-04-12Namibia v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
49482026-04-08Oman v ScotlandOman won by 12 runsSCORECARD
49472026-04-06Namibia v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
49052025-09-04Scotland v NamibiaScotland won by 55 runsSCORECARD
49012025-08-31Canada v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wicketsSCORECARD
48882025-06-12Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wicketsSCORECARD
48862025-06-08Scotland v NepalScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
48852025-06-06Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 44 runsSCORECARD
48822025-06-02Scotland v NepalNepal won by 1 wicketsSCORECARD
48702025-05-16Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 145 runsSCORECARD
48692025-05-14United Arab Emirates v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
48672025-05-10Netherlands v ScotlandNetherlands won by 19 runsSCORECARD
48662025-05-08United Arab Emirates v ScotlandUnited Arab Emirates won by 97 runsSCORECARD
48642025-05-04United Arab Emirates v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wicketsSCORECARD
47962024-11-04Nepal v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
47892024-10-31Scotland v United States of AmericaScotland won by 71 runsSCORECARD
47882024-10-29Scotland v NepalNepal won by 5 wicketsSCORECARD
47852024-10-25United States of America v ScotlandScotland won by 10 wicketsSCORECARD
47512024-07-26Scotland v NamibiaScotland won by 138 runsSCORECARD
47492024-07-22Oman v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wicketsSCORECARD
47482024-07-20Scotland v NamibiaScotland won by 47 runsSCORECARD
47462024-07-16Oman v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
47402024-03-07Scotland v CanadaCanada won by 5 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47382024-03-03U.A.E. v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 158 balls remaining)SCORECARD
47372024-03-01Scotland v CanadaCanada won by 7 wickets (with 57 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46162023-07-06Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wickets (with 43 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46122023-07-04Scotland v ZimbabweScotland won by 31 runsSCORECARD
46082023-07-01West Indies v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wickets (with 39 balls remaining)SCORECARD
46032023-06-27Sri Lanka v ScotlandSri Lanka won by 82 runsSCORECARD
46002023-06-25Scotland v OmanScotland won by 76 runsSCORECARD
45962023-06-23Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 111 runsSCORECARD
45912023-06-21Ireland v ScotlandScotland won by 1 wicket (with 0 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45202023-02-21Scotland v NepalNepal won by 2 wickets (with 35 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45192023-02-20Scotland v NamibiaScotland won by 43 runsSCORECARD
45172023-02-17Scotland v NepalNepal won by 3 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)SCORECARD
45162023-02-15Namibia v ScotlandScotland won by 10 wickets (with 167 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44982022-12-08Nepal v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 198 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44952022-12-05Scotland v NamibiaNamibia won by 3 wickets (with 36 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44942022-12-04Nepal v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44912022-12-01Namibia v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 47 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44492022-08-17Scotland v U.S.A.U.S.A. won by 2 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
44472022-08-14Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 86 runsSCORECARD
44462022-08-13U.S.A. v ScotlandScotland won by 5 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44442022-08-10Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 64 runsSCORECARD
44402022-07-31Scotland v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 7 wickets (with 25 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44322022-07-17Nepal v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 186 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44272022-07-14Namibia v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44252022-07-13Scotland v NepalNepal won by 5 wickets (with 149 balls remaining)SCORECARD
44202022-07-10Scotland v NamibiaScotland won by 77 runsSCORECARD
43962022-06-03Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 35 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43932022-05-31U.A.E. v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43912022-05-29Scotland v U.S.A.Scotland won by 111 runsSCORECARD
43902022-05-28U.S.A. v ScotlandU.S.A. won by 104 runsSCORECARD
43882022-04-15Oman v ScotlandScotland won by 2 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
43872022-04-13Scotland v P.N.G.Scotland won by 123 runsSCORECARD
43852022-04-10Scotland v OmanScotland won by 4 runsSCORECARD
43842022-04-09Scotland v P.N.G.Scotland won by 162 runsSCORECARD
43352021-10-02Scotland v OmanNo resultSCORECARD
43332021-09-29P.N.G. v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
43322021-09-28Scotland v OmanScotland won by 18 runsSCORECARD
43302021-09-25P.N.G. v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42892021-05-20Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 47 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42882021-05-19Netherlands v ScotlandNetherlands won by 14 runsSCORECARD
42202019-12-15Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 7 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42192019-12-14U.S.A. v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42172019-12-09U.S.A. v ScotlandU.S.A. won by 35 runsSCORECARD
42032019-08-20Scotland v P.N.G.Scotland won by 38 runsSCORECARD
42022019-08-18Scotland v OmanScotland won by 85 runsSCORECARD
42012019-08-17P.N.G. v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
42002019-08-15Scotland v OmanOman won by 8 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)SCORECARD
41422019-05-21Sri Lanka v ScotlandSri Lanka won by 35 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
41312019-05-10Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 2 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
40082018-06-10Scotland v EnglandScotland won by 6 runsSCORECARD
40042018-03-21West Indies v ScotlandWest Indies won by 5 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
40012018-03-18Ireland v ScotlandIreland won by 25 runsSCORECARD
39982018-03-15Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 73 runsSCORECARD
39962018-03-12Zimbabwe v ScotlandMatch tiedSCORECARD
39852018-03-06Hong Kong v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 159 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39832018-03-04Afghanistan v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39632018-01-23Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39612018-01-21Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 31 runsSCORECARD
39562018-01-18Ireland v ScotlandIreland won by 24 runsSCORECARD
39542018-01-16Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 6 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39342017-11-25P.N.G. v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39332017-11-24P.N.G. v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 71 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39212017-10-08Scotland v P.N.G.P.N.G. won by 5 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
39202017-10-06Scotland v P.N.G.Scotland won by 101 runsSCORECARD
38932017-06-17Scotland v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 6 wickets (with 78 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38922017-06-15Scotland v ZimbabweScotland won by 26 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
38252017-01-24Scotland v U.A.E.U.A.E. won by 4 wickets (with 49 balls remaining)SCORECARD
38232017-01-22Scotland v Hong KongHong Kong won by 7 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37792016-09-10Scotland v Hong KongScotland won by 53 runsSCORECARD
37782016-09-08Scotland v Hong KongNo resultSCORECARD
37662016-08-16U.A.E. v ScotlandScotland won by 7 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
37652016-08-14Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 98 runsSCORECARD
37602016-07-06Afghanistan v ScotlandAfghanistan won by 78 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
37592016-07-04Afghanistan v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
37292016-01-26Hong Kong v ScotlandHong Kong won by 109 runsSCORECARD
36372015-03-14Scotland v AustraliaAustralia won by 7 wickets (with 208 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36322015-03-11Sri Lanka v ScotlandSri Lanka won by 148 runsSCORECARD
36242015-03-05Scotland v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36142015-02-26Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 1 wicket (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
36112015-02-23England v ScotlandEngland won by 119 runsSCORECARD
36042015-02-17Scotland v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 3 wickets (with 151 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35842015-01-19Ireland v ScotlandNo result (abandoned with a toss)SCORECARD
35762015-01-14Scotland v AfghanistanScotland won by 150 runsSCORECARD
35752015-01-12Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 3 wickets (with 21 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35722015-01-08Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35292014-09-12Ireland v ScotlandScotland won by 8 wickets (with 26 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35282014-09-10Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 3 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)SCORECARD
35272014-09-08Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 7 wickets (with 80 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34912014-05-09England v ScotlandEngland won by 39 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
34682014-02-01Scotland v U.A.E.Scotland won by 41 runsSCORECARD
34662014-01-30Kenya v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34592014-01-23Scotland v CanadaScotland won by 170 runsSCORECARD
34132013-09-08Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 7 wickets (with 102 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34112013-09-06Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 1 wicket (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
34102013-09-03Australia v ScotlandAustralia won by 200 runsSCORECARD
33812013-07-02Kenya v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 8 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
33792013-06-30Scotland v KenyaScotland won by 12 runsSCORECARD
33562013-05-17Pakistan v ScotlandPakistan won by 96 runsSCORECARD
33422013-03-08Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
33412013-03-06Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 97 balls remaining)SCORECARD
32872012-07-11Canada v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 47 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31722011-07-13Sri Lanka v ScotlandSri Lanka won by 183 runsSCORECARD
31712011-07-12Ireland v ScotlandScotland won by 5 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31662011-06-29Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 5 wickets (with 11 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
31642011-06-28Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 15 runsSCORECARD
30352010-08-17Afghanistan v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 97 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30332010-08-16Scotland v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 9 wickets (with 114 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30232010-07-10Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 6 wickets (with 31 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30192010-07-09Afghanistan v ScotlandScotland won by 2 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30162010-07-07Scotland v KenyaScotland won by 6 runsSCORECARD
30132010-07-05Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 5 wickets (with 94 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30092010-07-03Scotland v CanadaScotland won by 69 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
30072010-07-01Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 1 wicket (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
29972010-06-19Scotland v EnglandEngland won by 7 wickets (with 98 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29922010-06-15Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28792009-08-28Australia v ScotlandAustralia won by 189 runsSCORECARD
28762009-08-22Ireland v ScotlandIreland won by 96 runsSCORECARD
28572009-07-08Canada v ScotlandScotland won by 5 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28562009-07-07Scotland v CanadaCanada won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28422009-04-19Afghanistan v ScotlandAfghanistan won by 89 runsSCORECARD
28382009-04-08Canada v ScotlandCanada won by 148 runsSCORECARD
28302009-04-01Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 7 wickets (with 74 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27432008-08-18Scotland v EnglandNo resultSCORECARD
27412008-08-12Kenya v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
27392008-07-31Scotland v IrelandIreland won by 7 wickets (with 19 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
27382008-07-29Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 6 wickets (with 166 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27312008-07-03Scotland v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 8 wickets (with 212 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27292008-07-02Ireland v ScotlandScotland won by 5 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26082007-08-16Scotland v IndiaIndia won by 7 wickets (with 37 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
26042007-07-15Ireland v ScotlandIreland won by 23 runsSCORECARD
26022007-07-13Scotland v NetherlandsNo resultSCORECARD
26012007-07-12Scotland v West IndiesWest Indies won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
25492007-03-22Scotland v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 8 wickets (with 157 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25452007-03-20Scotland v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wickets (with 160 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25322007-03-14Australia v ScotlandAustralia won by 203 runsSCORECARD
25122007-02-07Scotland v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 73 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25072007-02-05Scotland v BermudaBermuda won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25042007-02-04Scotland v KenyaScotland won by 77 runsSCORECARD
25002007-02-02Scotland v NetherlandsScotland won by 2 runsSCORECARD
24952007-01-31Scotland v CanadaScotland won by 7 runsSCORECARD
24922007-01-30Ireland v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24832007-01-23Canada v ScotlandScotland won by 2 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24812007-01-21Kenya v ScotlandKenya won by 6 runsSCORECARD
24772007-01-18Canada v ScotlandScotland won by 2 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
24762007-01-17Kenya v ScotlandKenya won by 190 runsSCORECARD
24672006-12-17Bangladesh v ScotlandBangladesh won by 146 runsSCORECARD
24652006-12-15Scotland v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 125 balls remaining)SCORECARD
23992006-08-06Netherlands v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)SCORECARD
23962006-08-05Ireland v ScotlandIreland won by 85 runsSCORECARD
23872006-06-27Scotland v PakistanPakistan won by 5 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14721999-05-31Scotland v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 6 wickets (with 193 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14651999-05-27Scotland v West IndiesWest Indies won by 8 wickets (with 239 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14591999-05-24Bangladesh v ScotlandBangladesh won by 22 runsSCORECARD
14531999-05-20Pakistan v ScotlandPakistan won by 94 runsSCORECARD
14461999-05-16Scotland v AustraliaAustralia won by 6 wickets (with 31 balls remaining)SCORECARD

Sources