GUIDES
CRICARCADE
THE CHASE
← ARCHIVEUpdates

KenyaODI1996–2014

Kenya in ODI Cricket

The only associate side ever to reach a Cricket World Cup semi-final: 154 matches, 42 wins, one 2003 knockout run the sport did not repeat.

154
Played
42
Won
107
Lost
5
Tied / NR
28.2%
Win %
Excludes no-results
55
At home
36% of matches

By · Published · Updated · Sources

Kenya beat West Indies at the 1996 World Cup, reached the 2003 semi-finals, and then lost its Full-Member ambitions to a governance collapse in the 2010s. The archive covers every match on that curve.

Origins and 1996

Kenya reached ODI cricket in February 1996 at the World Cup, and immediately made its mark. The 73-run win over West Indies at Pune - a full former-title winner bowled out for 93 by an associate side - is still the most-cited upset in the format.

The 2003 semi-final

The 2003 World Cup was Kenya’s peak. They advanced through a group that included Sri Lanka (whom they beat), and then, in the Super Six, into a semi-final against India at Durban. It remains the furthest an associate nation has reached at a men’s Cricket World Cup. Steve Tikolo captained; Collins Obuya led the bowling with 13 wickets, with Thomas Odoyo, Maurice Odumbe and Tikolo on nine each.

Home and away

Kenya have played 55 ODIs at home and 99 away. Home: 23 wins to 32 losses; away 19 wins to 75 losses. Nairobi staged 45 of the home matches and Mombasa the other 10.

Rivalries

Bangladesh at 14 ODIs (6 wins), Canada at 15 (9 wins) and Zimbabwe at 32 (5 wins) are the head-to-head fixtures. Against the ten sides that were Full Members during Kenya’s ODI years, Kenya won 15 of 96.

The 2010s decline

The last Kenya ODI was in 2014. A governance dispute, a drop in the World Cricket League tier system, and the loss of the T20 franchise pipeline collectively removed the ODI schedule. The 2020s so far have not produced a further match; the country still plays in the associate T20 pathway.

What CricArcade shows

The Chase lets you draft a Kenya ODI XI from the associate-era squad - Tikolo, Otieno, Odumbe, Odoyo, Karim - and try to chase 380 or set one. The engine reads real careers so the 2003 side plays how it did, not how it looked on paper.

Kenya results by decade
  • Won
  • Lost
  • Tied / NR
03060901990s: 25 lost of 331990s: 1 tied / nr of 331990s: 7 won of 333390s2000s: 60 lost of 922000s: 4 tied / nr of 922000s: 28 won of 929200s2010s: 22 lost of 292010s: 7 won of 292910s
Every ODI Kenya have played, 1996–2014. Source: archive index.
Kenya: most-played opponents
OpponentPlayedWonLostT / NRWin %
Zimbabwe32525217%
Canada1595164%
Bangladesh1468043%
India13211015%
South Africa1001000%
Netherlands1037030%

Plus 10 more, shown in the full archive below.

Wins column excludes no-results from the denominator.

Batting records

Most runs, career
3,369 · Steve Tikolo
131 ODIs, average 29.55, 1996–2014
Highest individual score
144 · Kennedy Otieno
vs Bangladesh, Nairobi, 1997
Highest career average (min. 50 innings)
29.55 · Steve Tikolo
The only Kenya batter past 3,000 runs

Bowling records

Most wickets, career
141 · Thomas Odoyo
131 ODIs, average 29.63
Best figures, innings
5/24 · Collins Obuya
vs Sri Lanka, Nairobi, 2003 World Cup
Best career average (min. 30 wickets)
29.63 · Thomas Odoyo
Also Kenya’s leading wicket-taker

Team records

Best WC finish
SF 2003
Beat Sri Lanka in the group stage
Longest winning streak
5 ODIs
Bermuda and Scotland at home, 2006-07
Full Membership
Never awarded
Lost the pathway after 2013

Notable matches

  1. 1996, Pune - beat West Indies by 73 runs at the World Cup group stage. Maurice Odumbe took 3-15.
  2. 2003, Durban - the World Cup semi-final loss to India by 91 runs, the furthest an associate side has reached at a men’s WC.
CricArcade1996–2014KenyaODI cricket: the CricArcade recordODIs1541996–2014Wins4228% of decisive resultsSF2003beat SL en routecricarcade.com

Full match archive

#DATEMATCHRESULTScorecard
34662014-01-30Kenya v ScotlandScotland won by 3 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34602014-01-23Netherlands v KenyaKenya won by 4 wickets (with 86 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34182013-10-04Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 175 balls remaining)SCORECARD
34172013-10-02Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 193 balls remaining)SCORECARD
33812013-07-02Kenya v ScotlandScotland won by 4 wickets (with 8 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
33792013-06-30Scotland v KenyaScotland won by 12 runsSCORECARD
33452013-03-13Canada v KenyaKenya won by 6 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
33442013-03-11Canada v KenyaKenya won by 6 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)SCORECARD
32452012-02-20Ireland v KenyaIreland won by 117 runsSCORECARD
32422012-02-18Ireland v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 44 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31932011-09-13Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 4 wickets (with 30 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31922011-09-12Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 2 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) (D/L method)SCORECARD
31402011-03-20Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 161 runsSCORECARD
31302011-03-13Australia v KenyaAustralia won by 60 runsSCORECARD
31222011-03-07Kenya v CanadaCanada won by 5 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31132011-03-01Kenya v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 9 wickets (with 188 balls remaining)SCORECARD
31052011-02-23Pakistan v KenyaPakistan won by 205 runsSCORECARD
31012011-02-20Kenya v New ZealandNew Zealand won by 10 wickets (with 252 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30552010-10-11Afghanistan v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30532010-10-09Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 138 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30522010-10-07Kenya v AfghanistanKenya won by 92 runsSCORECARD
30222010-07-10Kenya v CanadaCanada won by 3 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30202010-07-09Kenya v CanadaCanada won by 6 wickets (with 85 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30162010-07-07Scotland v KenyaScotland won by 6 runsSCORECARD
30122010-07-05Kenya v AfghanistanAfghanistan won by 1 wicket (with 0 balls remaining)SCORECARD
30102010-07-03Netherlands v KenyaNetherlands won by 117 runsSCORECARD
30062010-07-01Kenya v IrelandIreland won by 7 wickets (with 61 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29582010-02-18Netherlands v KenyaNetherlands won by 80 runsSCORECARD
29562010-02-16Netherlands v KenyaKenya won by 6 wickets (with 91 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29122009-10-18Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 142 runsSCORECARD
29112009-10-17Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 6 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
29102009-10-15Kenya v ZimbabweKenya won by 20 runsSCORECARD
29092009-10-13Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 86 runsSCORECARD
29082009-10-12Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 91 runsSCORECARD
28772009-08-22Canada v KenyaNo resultSCORECARD
28752009-08-19Kenya v CanadaCanada won by 9 wickets (with 202 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28612009-07-12Ireland v KenyaIreland won by 4 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
28602009-07-11Kenya v IrelandIreland won by 52 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
28582009-07-09Kenya v IrelandIreland won by 3 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28442009-04-19Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28352009-04-06Bermuda v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 30 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28312009-04-01Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 7 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28142009-02-04Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wickets (with 90 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28122009-02-01Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 66 runsSCORECARD
28092009-01-31Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 4 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)SCORECARD
28072009-01-29Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 151 runsSCORECARD
28052009-01-27Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 109 runsSCORECARD
27702008-11-02Kenya v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wickets (with 87 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27692008-10-31South Africa v KenyaSouth Africa won by 159 runsSCORECARD
27682008-10-19Kenya v ZimbabweKenya won by 95 runsSCORECARD
27672008-10-18Ireland v KenyaIreland won by 86 runsSCORECARD
27532008-08-25Ireland v KenyaNo resultSCORECARD
27512008-08-24Ireland v KenyaIreland won by 33 runsSCORECARD
27472008-08-21Kenya v NetherlandsNetherlands won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
27412008-08-12Kenya v ScotlandNo resultSCORECARD
26412007-10-28Bermuda v KenyaKenya won by 1 wicket (with 82 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26402007-10-27Bermuda v KenyaKenya won by 3 wickets (with 35 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26382007-10-25Bermuda v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 130 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26362007-10-20Canada v KenyaKenya won by 4 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)SCORECARD
26342007-10-18Canada v KenyaKenya won by 4 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25532007-03-24Kenya v EnglandEngland won by 7 wickets (with 60 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25442007-03-20New Zealand v KenyaNew Zealand won by 148 runsSCORECARD
25332007-03-14Canada v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25122007-02-07Scotland v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 73 balls remaining)SCORECARD
25082007-02-05Kenya v CanadaKenya won by 158 runsSCORECARD
25042007-02-04Scotland v KenyaScotland won by 77 runsSCORECARD
24992007-02-02Ireland v KenyaKenya won by 1 wicket (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24962007-01-31Netherlands v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 107 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24892007-01-29Bermuda v KenyaKenya won by 10 wickets (with 191 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24842007-01-24Canada v KenyaCanada won by 69 runsSCORECARD
24812007-01-21Kenya v ScotlandKenya won by 6 runsSCORECARD
24762007-01-17Kenya v ScotlandKenya won by 190 runsSCORECARD
24462006-11-14Kenya v BermudaKenya won by 104 runsSCORECARD
24452006-11-12Bermuda v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 25 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24442006-11-11Kenya v BermudaKenya won by 79 runsSCORECARD
24042006-08-15Kenya v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 138 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24032006-08-13Kenya v BangladeshBangladesh won by 2 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24022006-08-12Kenya v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 119 balls remaining)SCORECARD
24002006-08-06Canada v KenyaKenya won by 5 wickets (with 106 balls remaining)SCORECARD
23972006-08-05Kenya v CanadaKenya won by 108 runsSCORECARD
23562006-03-25Kenya v BangladeshBangladesh won by 7 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)SCORECARD
23552006-03-23Bangladesh v KenyaBangladesh won by 20 runsSCORECARD
23532006-03-20Kenya v BangladeshBangladesh won by 9 wickets (with 157 balls remaining)SCORECARD
23502006-03-17Bangladesh v KenyaBangladesh won by 131 runsSCORECARD
23442006-03-03Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 109 runsSCORECARD
23432006-03-01Kenya v ZimbabweKenya won by 65 runsSCORECARD
23402006-02-26Kenya v ZimbabweKenya won by 79 runsSCORECARD
23392006-02-25Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 8 wickets (with 39 balls remaining)SCORECARD
21742004-09-14Kenya v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wickets (with 188 balls remaining)SCORECARD
21702004-09-11India v KenyaIndia won by 98 runsSCORECARD
19992003-04-08Pakistan v KenyaPakistan won by 143 runsSCORECARD
19972003-04-06Sri Lanka v KenyaSri Lanka won by 129 runsSCORECARD
19962003-04-05Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19922003-03-20India v KenyaIndia won by 91 runsSCORECARD
19902003-03-15Kenya v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wickets (with 112 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19872003-03-12Zimbabwe v KenyaKenya won by 7 wickets (with 144 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19832003-03-07Kenya v IndiaIndia won by 6 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19812003-03-04West Indies v KenyaWest Indies won by 142 runsSCORECARD
19742003-03-01Kenya v BangladeshKenya won by 32 runsSCORECARD
19652003-02-24Kenya v Sri LankaKenya won by 53 runsSCORECARD
19522003-02-15Canada v KenyaKenya won by 4 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19472003-02-12Kenya v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 10 wickets (with 172 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19202002-12-15Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 9 wickets (with 204 balls remaining)SCORECARD
19152002-12-11Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 47 runs (D/L method)SCORECARD
19132002-12-08Kenya v ZimbabweNo resultSCORECARD
18822002-09-20South Africa v KenyaSouth Africa won by 176 runsSCORECARD
18792002-09-17West Indies v KenyaWest Indies won by 29 runsSCORECARD
18722002-09-05Kenya v AustraliaAustralia won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)SCORECARD
18702002-09-02Kenya v AustraliaAustralia won by 8 wickets (with 198 balls remaining)SCORECARD
18692002-09-01Kenya v PakistanPakistan won by 7 wickets (with 68 balls remaining)SCORECARD
18672002-08-29Kenya v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wickets (with 99 balls remaining)SCORECARD
17642001-10-24India v KenyaIndia won by 186 runsSCORECARD
17632001-10-22South Africa v KenyaSouth Africa won by 208 runsSCORECARD
17612001-10-17Kenya v IndiaKenya won by 70 runsSCORECARD
17602001-10-14Kenya v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 9 wickets (with 53 balls remaining)SCORECARD
17582001-10-12Kenya v IndiaIndia won by 10 wickets (with 231 balls remaining)SCORECARD
17552001-10-07Kenya v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wickets (with 98 balls remaining)SCORECARD
17472001-08-19Kenya v West IndiesWest Indies won by 7 wickets (with 17 balls remaining)SCORECARD
17462001-08-18Kenya v West IndiesWest Indies won by 6 wickets (with 25 balls remaining)SCORECARD
17452001-08-15West Indies v KenyaWest Indies won by 106 runsSCORECARD
16302000-10-03Kenya v IndiaIndia won by 8 wickets (with 45 balls remaining)SCORECARD
15071999-09-30South Africa v KenyaSouth Africa won by 24 runsSCORECARD
15061999-09-29India v KenyaIndia won by 58 runsSCORECARD
15031999-09-25Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 3 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14691999-05-30Sri Lanka v KenyaSri Lanka won by 45 runsSCORECARD
14621999-05-26Kenya v South AfricaSouth Africa won by 7 wickets (with 54 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14571999-05-23India v KenyaIndia won by 94 runsSCORECARD
14491999-05-18Kenya v EnglandEngland won by 9 wickets (with 66 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14451999-05-15Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 5 wickets (with 54 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14241999-03-27Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 202 runsSCORECARD
14181999-03-24Kenya v BangladeshKenya won by 73 runsSCORECARD
14161999-03-23Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 64 runsSCORECARD
14131999-03-20Bangladesh v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)SCORECARD
14121999-03-19Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 133 runsSCORECARD
13371998-05-31Kenya v IndiaIndia won by 9 wickets (with 90 balls remaining)SCORECARD
13361998-05-28Kenya v IndiaKenya won by 69 runsSCORECARD
13331998-05-23Kenya v BangladeshKenya won by 28 runs (revised target)SCORECARD
13301998-05-20Kenya v IndiaIndia won by 4 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)SCORECARD
13291998-05-17Kenya v BangladeshBangladesh won by 6 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)SCORECARD
12461997-10-19Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 82 runsSCORECARD
12451997-10-18Zimbabwe v KenyaZimbabwe won by 83 runs (revised target)SCORECARD
12441997-10-16Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 7 wickets (with 52 balls remaining)SCORECARD
12431997-10-15Bangladesh v KenyaKenya won by 8 wickets (with 174 balls remaining)SCORECARD
12411997-10-12Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining) (revised target)SCORECARD
12391997-10-10Kenya v BangladeshKenya won by 150 runsSCORECARD
11241996-10-03South Africa v KenyaSouth Africa won by 202 runsSCORECARD
11231996-10-02Kenya v PakistanPakistan won by 4 wickets (with 58 balls remaining)SCORECARD
11201996-09-28Kenya v Sri LankaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets (with 116 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10741996-03-06Sri Lanka v KenyaSri Lanka won by 144 runsSCORECARD
10661996-02-29Kenya v West IndiesKenya won by 73 runsSCORECARD
10631996-02-27Kenya v ZimbabweZimbabwe won by 5 wickets (with 46 balls remaining)SCORECARD
10611996-02-26Zimbabwe v KenyaNo resultSCORECARD
10581996-02-23Australia v KenyaAustralia won by 97 runsSCORECARD
10521996-02-18Kenya v IndiaIndia won by 7 wickets (with 49 balls remaining)SCORECARD

Sources